"Το πρόβατο αυτό είναι αρκετά μικρό."

Translation:This sheep is quite small.

September 23, 2016

11 Comments


Vassilis3

very means πολύ, αρκετά is something less. I think better fits something of quite, somewhat, rather, fairly.

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the comment! Corrected :)

September 23, 2016

timtz75

could you say "small enough" ?

October 13, 2016

jvastakis

I think you could translate it this way as well.

April 20, 2017

Tomvince

one general question : could μικρό also mean young here ?

September 26, 2016

Vassilis3

Yes, we also say προβατάκι. -ακι is a general diminutif, others more rare are -ουλι, -ουδι, -ελι, maybe more, ex. χαζούλι (silly ), αρκούδι (little bear), παιδέλι (little child) etc, all neutros

September 26, 2016

schinokapsala

I translated this as 'This sheep is fairly small' but it was marked as incorrect

December 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you for your comment. ^.^

December 16, 2017

fionagirl6

I translated it as "This sheep is small enough" and it was counted wrong. (say you needed to fit a sheep into a small car to transport it elsewhere, the sheep would need to be small enough!)

March 30, 2018

Vassilis3

It's ok, don't bother.

March 30, 2018

greekdude_

"small enough" should be accepted

May 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.