"A betörők besétálnak a kávézóba."

Translation:The burglars walk into the café.

September 23, 2016

9 Comments


RyagonIV

Be-tör-ő, in-breaker, German: Einbrecher
Betörend (German) - charming. Most burglars are not.

November 22, 2016

EvaBavaria

Danke für die Eselsbrücke!

January 24, 2017

bnyugat

Is kávézó regional? In my 2 years in Szeged, it was always a kávéház. I never heard this word for a café...and I spent a LOT of time in cafes!!

September 23, 2016

vvsey

I would say "kávézó" is "a place where you can drink coffee". The same way you might say "eatery" for a restaurant or buffet or other place that serves food. But few restaurants would call themselves "eatery".
A "kávéház" is a nice "kávézó".

September 23, 2016

Blodwedden

Living in the central part of Hungary (near Szolnok) I always see all these kinds of kávézó, söröző, borozó and even dohányzó. ;)

October 12, 2016

Suzep7

Uh, what is the criteria here for using the simple or continuous form - it's ever changing. Why suddenly not "are walking"??

November 10, 2016

RyagonIV

The difference is not significant, so both tenses should be accepted. :)

November 22, 2016

petermarkh2

I completely agree

August 7, 2017

MatthiasLa52887

Is this the first sentence of a famous Hungarian joke?

August 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.