1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, у мене є каша."

"Так, у мене є каша."

Translation:Yes, I have porridge.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Is Where is my groats correct?


skstudio

Yes, "groats" is correct and according to the Wikipedia several dozens other porridges would be correct too. We just stick with the collective noun "porridge," because adding all possible variants of it is just infeasible.


Konrad-Michal

OK, thanks. I was just wondering if каша means the same as kasza in Polish or if they are false friends. I always thought that the porridge must be from oats.


skstudio

In English speaking countries people usually mean "oat porridge" when they just say "porridge," in my region of Ukraine "kasha" is usually buckwheat porridge. Therefore, the implied meaning depends on the location and leads to some confusion.


Konrad-Michal

Ясне. Дякую!


skstudio

"Where is my ..." would be "Де моя/мій/моє/мої/ ...," so it would be incorrect to translate it like this.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.