1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today we eat at the men's pl…

"Today we eat at the men's place."

Translation:Oggi mangiamo dagli uomini.

February 6, 2013

35 Comments


realDCM

Could this also mean, "Today, we eat some of the humans,"?


martingale

Haha, like! But I think then it would be "Oggi mangiamo degli uomini." - DEgli not DAgli.


Elena18

Is there an expression in Italian like the French "chez"?


TiagoMoita_PT

I would say that equivalent is simply "da".


Teresinha

I was thinking the same, Elena....


Rondinella01

I don't get this one at all. And what happened to "place"?


concifuriram

It's just an awkward translation between English and Italian. Saying "mangiamo dagli uomini" does not mean "we eat at the men," it means "we eat at the men's place."


nictheman

Agreed. "Today we eat at the men" is how I'd interpret it.


nickice96

Can we use here "agli" instead of "dagli" ? As in we eat AT their place and not from their place? As the way I would understand it


leomuzzi

Yeah, I agree with that


prmthomas

Me too. Does not "agli" mean "at the" whereas "dagli" means "from the'?


Racile

You are right...i am thinking just like you. Please any help?


darcara

I put agli and it was marked wrong... looking to understand and learn why... thanks


igfs

Is pongono place? That's the first answer in the drop down menu


magofa

I wondered the same. Seems odd not to have "place" in the sentence


Forven_91

yes and no, this translation comes from "porre" (to put/place), and it's the 3rd person plural form of it so it mens "they place (sth.)" ..what is completely wrong in this case, because the software misinterprets it. -_-


ataylorex

I think this just a weird idiomatic construction. You would use the same construction to say you are going to the doctor's, the grocer's, the neighbors, etc.

You could translate it literally, but it would not sound right in Italian, and it wouldn't really make sense translated literally into English.


bobblesse

I translated "place" as "posto" which is correct, but I got it wrong because I didn't translate it as "casa" or house.


KarenColle

Same as what I used too.


KarenColle

...and the pink correction sentence said it was degli uomini....but the translation used at the beginning of the discussion board says it's dAgli uomini????. Please, Duolingo, could you clarify and explain????


ryaneblackadar

Similar to Elena's questions, can we say Mangiamo presso gli uomini oggi, using the equivalent of «chez»?


googlyeyedfrog

why do I feel like without the discussion board I wouldn't even be learning Italian? I mean, it seems like Duolingo isn't even trying to teach sometimes


Chris_Chow

Considering that Duolingo is a free site, I think it does pretty well.


lorena_estefania

To those who know native Italian speakers, could the following be be an accurate or normal sounding phrase? "Oggi mangiamo nel luogo dai uomini."


Aratal

"Dai uomini" is incorrect Italian, for one thing. It would be "degli uomini" if it were correct. My husband says that it makes sense literally, but you would never say it.


danagalizia

Just to be clear, "da" + definite article + "uomini" = "dagli uomini", not "degli uomini".

In the context of "the place of the men", though, "da" isn't the right preposition for "of", "di" is, and "di" + definite article + "uomini" = "degli uomini".


Diffal

I translated it literally as "Oggi mangiamo al luogo degli uomini" and I am wrong. 1) why am I wrong? 2)If you meant house/home, why wasn't it in the sentence instead?


oneshy

what about "posto" or "luogo?"


JennaHO

I put "agli uomini." Shouldn't this be correct? When do I use agli and when do I use dagli?


violetahc

Why can't I use "luogo"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Don't try to translate literally, that's just not the way they say it.


mrmoustache8765

I have an Italian here who says it is wrong


magofa

What would the correct be?


AudraSimps

Dagli vs. Degli-can someone explain the difference and when to use which? TIA


ferrerister

I used luogo as well. This sentence feels awkward in English. It isn't clear that place here means a house in English. You wouldn't say that with an unfamiliar term like men, maybe friend. It sounds like a place for men.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.