"Today we eat at the men's place."

Translation:Oggi mangiamo dagli uomini.

February 6, 2013

35 Comments


musicjunkie701

Could this also mean, "Today, we eat some of the humans,"?

September 16, 2013

martingale

Haha, like! But I think then it would be "Oggi mangiamo degli uomini." - DEgli not DAgli.

September 29, 2013

Elena18

Is there an expression in Italian like the French "chez"?

March 21, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I would say that equivalent is simply "da".

April 6, 2013

Teresinha

I was thinking the same, Elena....

May 18, 2013

Rondinella01

I don't get this one at all. And what happened to "place"?

February 6, 2013

concifuriram

It's just an awkward translation between English and Italian. Saying "mangiamo dagli uomini" does not mean "we eat at the men," it means "we eat at the men's place."

February 10, 2013

nictheman

Agreed. "Today we eat at the men" is how I'd interpret it.

February 9, 2013

nickice96

Can we use here "agli" instead of "dagli" ? As in we eat AT their place and not from their place? As the way I would understand it

March 18, 2013

leomuzzi

Yeah, I agree with that

April 23, 2013

prmthomas

Me too. Does not "agli" mean "at the" whereas "dagli" means "from the'?

June 3, 2014

Racile

You are right...i am thinking just like you. Please any help?

June 11, 2014

darcara

I put agli and it was marked wrong... looking to understand and learn why... thanks

June 17, 2014

igfs

Is pongono place? That's the first answer in the drop down menu

May 9, 2013

magofa

I wondered the same. Seems odd not to have "place" in the sentence

May 29, 2013

Forven_91

yes and no, this translation comes from "porre" (to put/place), and it's the 3rd person plural form of it so it mens "they place (sth.)" ..what is completely wrong in this case, because the software misinterprets it. -_-

October 8, 2013

ataylorex

I think this just a weird idiomatic construction. You would use the same construction to say you are going to the doctor's, the grocer's, the neighbors, etc.

You could translate it literally, but it would not sound right in Italian, and it wouldn't really make sense translated literally into English.

May 31, 2013

bobblesse

I translated "place" as "posto" which is correct, but I got it wrong because I didn't translate it as "casa" or house.

November 22, 2013

KarenColle

Same as what I used too.

February 25, 2014

KarenColle

...and the pink correction sentence said it was degli uomini....but the translation used at the beginning of the discussion board says it's dAgli uomini????. Please, Duolingo, could you clarify and explain????

February 25, 2014

ryaneblackadar

Similar to Elena's questions, can we say Mangiamo presso gli uomini oggi, using the equivalent of «chez»?

March 27, 2013

googlyeyedfrog

why do I feel like without the discussion board I wouldn't even be learning Italian? I mean, it seems like Duolingo isn't even trying to teach sometimes

August 20, 2013

Chris_Chow

Considering that Duolingo is a free site, I think it does pretty well.

August 24, 2013

lorena_estefania

To those who know native Italian speakers, could the following be be an accurate or normal sounding phrase? "Oggi mangiamo nel luogo dai uomini."

October 4, 2013

Aratal

"Dai uomini" is incorrect Italian, for one thing. It would be "degli uomini" if it were correct. My husband says that it makes sense literally, but you would never say it.

October 13, 2013

danagalizia

Just to be clear, "da" + definite article + "uomini" = "dagli uomini", not "degli uomini".

In the context of "the place of the men", though, "da" isn't the right preposition for "of", "di" is, and "di" + definite article + "uomini" = "degli uomini".

December 3, 2013

Diffal

I translated it literally as "Oggi mangiamo al luogo degli uomini" and I am wrong. 1) why am I wrong? 2)If you meant house/home, why wasn't it in the sentence instead?

November 11, 2013

oneshy

what about "posto" or "luogo?"

December 8, 2013

JennaHO

I put "agli uomini." Shouldn't this be correct? When do I use agli and when do I use dagli?

March 5, 2014

violetahc

Why can't I use "luogo"?

March 28, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Don't try to translate literally, that's just not the way they say it.

April 6, 2013

mrmoustache8765

I have an Italian here who says it is wrong

June 16, 2013

magofa

What would the correct be?

June 16, 2013

AudraSimps

Dagli vs. Degli-can someone explain the difference and when to use which? TIA

November 13, 2013

ferrerister

I used luogo as well. This sentence feels awkward in English. It isn't clear that place here means a house in English. You wouldn't say that with an unfamiliar term like men, maybe friend. It sounds like a place for men.

November 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.