1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι κοντά σε μία γυν…

"Αυτός είναι κοντά σε μία γυναίκα."

Translation:He is near a woman.

September 23, 2016

20 Comments


josclag

when would you use "κοντά σε" vs. "δίπλα" Could you say Αυτός είναι δίπλα μία γυναίκα and have it mean the same thing?


ChristineckaK

Κοντά σε means near, δίπλα means next to


GoldenSnitch-96

Could you ask this question without 'σε'?


Dimitra956826

No, you couldn't. (I am) near someone/something - (Είμαι) κοντά σε κάποιον/κάτι. Κοντά is always followed by σε. ^.^


JanetOlson3

Good to know, thank you. :-)


Jezza54195

How about "beside"?


ChristineckaK

That would be δίπλα


AlexFalconer

close to/near to??


Dimitra956826

"Close to" was an accepted translation, and I just added "near to". Thank you for your comment! ^.^


nubs299504

I'm guessing μία doesn't change in accusative, because if I remember correctly, after σε, με, από, για you have to use the accusative


D_..
Mod
Plus

It doesn't as shown in the tips here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes. Prepositions are followed by the accusative (rule of thumb), correct.
You may see/hear it as μιαν in the accusative, most likely from older speakers, but that's it. (Most likely before a vowel I would expect, e.g. μιαν ημέρα.)


blanketedinstars

What is the distinction between σε and από? Do they each simply have to be memorized for which prepositions they go with, or is there a semantic difference?


Mark436414

Whenever you use the word "κοντά" must it always be followed by "σε "? Additionally, what is the purpose of "σε " in this sentence?


troll1995

Κοντά on its own means "nearby". Το σπίτι μου είναι κοντά=My house is nearby. If you want to say "near (to)" something, you have to use κοντά + Indirect object. The indirect object uses either the weak genitive pronoun forms (μου,σου,του etc), or σε+strong accusative pronoun form or σε+noun. So, είμαι κοντά σου/σε εσένα=I am near you, το σπίτι μου είναι κοντά σε ένα πάρκο=my house is near a park, το σπίτι μου είναι κοντά στο πάρκο (στο=σε+το)= my house is near the park, το σπίτι μου είναι κοντά στο δικό σου=my house is near yours. Hope these help!


Mark436414

Thanks, troll1995. Your answer has now resolved my confusion.


annamere

Very helpful indeed!


AlexanderM597295

Do you also have to use σε for being far from someone/something using the word μακρια? ex. Αυτος ειναι μακρια σε μια γυναικα


D_..
Mod
Plus

In that case you use από=from, e.g. he is far from the woman = αυτός είναι μακριά από τη γυναίκα. It works the same way in both languages! :)


ralialeks

When do you use σε and when απο?


D_..
Mod
Plus

While translating prepositions can often prove problematic, in general από = from and σε = to. 'To' is not needed after 'near' but the Greek is 'close to a woman'. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.