"Αυτός είναι κοντά σε μία γυναίκα."

Translation:He is near a woman.

September 23, 2016

10 Comments


josclag

when would you use "κοντά σε" vs. "δίπλα" Could you say Αυτός είναι δίπλα μία γυναίκα and have it mean the same thing?

September 23, 2016

ChristineckaK

Κοντά σε means near, δίπλα means next to

June 4, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

Could you ask this question without 'σε'?

February 8, 2017

Dimitra956826

No, you couldn't. (I am) near someone/something - (Είμαι) κοντά σε κάποιον/κάτι. Κοντά is always followed by σε. ^.^

March 4, 2017

JanetOlson3

Good to know, thank you. :-)

October 27, 2017

AlexFalconer

close to/near to??

March 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

"Close to" was an accepted translation, and I just added "near to". Thank you for your comment! ^.^

March 4, 2017

Jezza54195

How about "beside"?

September 23, 2016

ChristineckaK

That would be δίπλα

June 4, 2017

blanketedinstars

What is the distinction between σε and από? Do they each simply have to be memorized for which prepositions they go with, or is there a semantic difference?

August 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.