"Ella es un honor para nuestra escuela."

Translation:She is an honor to our school.

February 6, 2013

119 Comments


Bifford

I wrote "she is a credit to our school", which is the best English translation IMO.

March 29, 2013

JobeyinError

If you lost a heart, please report that -- the direct translation is wonky English.

November 17, 2013

cdhicks1

wonky? new word to add to my language.

October 9, 2014

JuevesHuevos

:) Wonky is a great word!

October 9, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

I use this word all the time! I didn't realize it was so popular.

October 9, 2015

cdhicks1

Ok, looked up wonky.

adjective, wonkier, wonkiest. 1. British Slang. shaky, groggy, or unsteady. unreliable; not trustworthy. 2. Slang. stupid; boring; unattractive.

usage: If your last experience talking to a computer was some wonky dictation software, you're in for a treat.

October 10, 2014

ph516503

As a native English speaker, I'd say the most common usage would be lop-sided, or unreliable, inaccurate/wrong

October 11, 2014

MattShanah4

I think the most common American English usage of "wonk" is as a noun indicating someone extensive and detailed knowledge of a subject, (e.g., "Mr. Smith is a policy wonk".) Wonky is an adjectival version ("they are having a wonky discussion").

May 10, 2018

JuevesHuevos

won·ky ˈwäNGkē/ adjective informal adjective: wonky; comparative adjective: wonkier; superlative adjective: wonkiest

<pre>crooked; off-center; askew. "you have a wonky nose and a crooked mouth" </pre>

(of a thing) unsteady; shaky. "they sat drinking, perched on the wonky stools"

not functioning correctly; faulty. "your sense of judgment is a bit wonky at the moment"

October 13, 2014

matadorfeo

Agreed. This is what I tried, and I also lost a heart.

April 20, 2014

rjar100

Good translation. Probably lost you a heart though.

March 31, 2013

AdelineSwag

I am a native english speaker and i dont really understand that translation. I would say that 'our school is honored by her, or she brings honor to our school.' Neither of those are anywhere near to the direct translation, but they would sound the most natural in english while still conveying the idea as closely and accurately as possible

June 21, 2016

MartinCo

I like the translation with "credit" , but the second use of "honor" given in this dictionary is an exact match to DL's usage.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/honor?s=t

February 6, 2016

Bruce768614

Finally, it is accepted--10/3/2018.

October 3, 2018

sgregson

I don't think we would describe a person as an honour in English

February 6, 2013

virharding

Ya,we'd say "she brings honor to our school"

February 24, 2013

kevinmcd

agreed. This sentence doesn't make any sense in English.

February 23, 2013

jonbriden

Actually it's not uncommon.

Consider some other similar examples "He is an honor to his country", "She is an honor to her profession", "He is an honour to his family".

A Google search on "She is an honor to our school" and "He is an honor to our school" both return tens of thousands of hits.

May 6, 2013

virharding

I was skeptical so I just googled "she is an honor to our school" (in quotes). Though the initial results said over 26,000 hits, if you scroll though the pages, google revises the number to 38, almost all of which are japanese translation pages.

May 6, 2013

jonbriden

It did seem like a lot of results for such a specific sentence, and the number of Japanese translations obscures the fact that this is a valid sentence in English. I checked a few other similar constructions, and always get a number of real English source hits. But feel free to check the meaning of honor too.

This is the second definition given on dictionary.com...

2: a source of credit or distinction: to be an honor to one's family.

And the 4th from Merriam-Webster...

4: one whose worth brings respect or fame : credit an honor to the profession

May 6, 2013

virharding

I agree this is a valid sentence, just not something you hear every day. (Except maybe in Japan!)

May 6, 2013

zombiesue

If it sounds wrong, and no one ever says it except foreigners, I don't think it is particularly valid...

August 8, 2013

markbooth

All of those examples sound very odd to me. It seems that most of the hits (157 for "He is an honor to" in my search) are either dictionary definitions or translations from Japanese, Chinese or Korean. Whilst it does appear to be valid according to various dictionaries, perhaps it is becoming archaic.

February 16, 2014

markbooth

Google.ca. The first page of hits gives about 2.2 million and then you click through a few pages and it goes down to 157. I think this just goes to show that using number of hit counts found on Google is not a good way to back up an argument.

February 17, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Response to markbooth's comment beginning "Google.ca".

Ok, I see that too, at page 12 of the google results. But glancing through the 11 earlier pages, most of them look like ordinary hits, and not definitions or translations.

(I think I may be a bit defensive about your use of "archaic" for something that seems normal to me :-)

February 18, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Where did you search? I got 32 million on Google for "He is an honor to" and 6 million for "He is an honour to".

"He is an honor to" sounds completely normal to me.

February 17, 2014

Roger_Burke

I did the Google test also and got very different results. The search I used was "He is an honor to". I Got 2.5 million results and it did not taper off to 38 nor did I find any Japanese translations. I agree with xtempore's comments below.

September 4, 2013

homefire

I agree. I've never heard that, and I've been speaking English all my life. ;)

August 22, 2014

PaulineAnn

I think "She is a credit to our school" is a better translation, and better English.

May 21, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Exactamente!! but where is the "a " for "to" ?? :-)

September 19, 2013

DEcobra11

A credit - > UN honor or do you mean "TO our school" - > PARA nuestra escuela

September 20, 2017

markbooth

In this case it is not a direct translation. "un honor para" = "a credit to"

February 16, 2014

FredSmith666

That may be, but you know that the word they want is "honor" so why not just give them the word and move on....I as should have done but this enormous discussion is so amusing.

March 29, 2016

christopher104

I think the fact that this sentence has now generated 20 comments is evidence enough it's not the best sentence ;)

July 24, 2013

NikM79

Translation is awful -she is a credit to her school is definitely the correct translation

January 14, 2014

JBrokaw

It could mean that we are honored to have her in our school

March 19, 2013

TammyLynn

I agree. She is a credit to our school makes more sense. BUT, why is the masculine form used because we are talking about a female: "un honor". I would love some clarification on that point.

May 30, 2013

mohrchen

That's easy: honor is masculine, so it's "el honor" or "un honor" respectively.

June 7, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

"She is an honor to our school." occurred to me, but sounded odd, so I tried "it's an honor for our school", but was marked wrong. Couldn't some kind of feminine "cosa" honor the school?

June 27, 2013

vandermonde

A non-personified subject would almost certainly have been dropped. Although a lot of inanimate things are feminine, you don't generally refer to them with "She."

August 17, 2013

Pigslew

Of course, Lechuza, totally agree and lost a heart again for a better translation (if retaining "honor").

July 25, 2014

kgkoon

Native English speaker here. I don't get the big uproar over the usage of "honor" here. Though the usage is not common in everyday language, in my experience it is common in certain contexts, such as introductions at formal events and awards ceremonies.

March 20, 2014

melissambwilkins

I'm a native American English speaker, and I've NEVER heard or read such a phrasing, that I know of. I've heard "IT is an honor (to meet you, to have you as a member of our group, etc.)," but never "He (or she) is an honor." Given the uproar, I'm not the only one! It is interesting that someone has heard it used this way, though. Maybe it's a regional thing? I'm in North Carolina.

March 20, 2014

BarbaraMorris

"It is an honor to verb" and "she is an honor to noun" are using "honor" and "to" in very different ways.

It is an honor to meet you = I am honoured by meeting you.

She is an honor to her school = She brings honor upon her school.

March 20, 2014

kgkoon

I'm in the southern US too. I have heard it both live and in movies/TV. It is given as the 4th variation for "honor" in my M-W Collegiate Dictionary, 11th ed., "one whose worth brings respect or fame".

March 20, 2014

Linda315916

I agree! The English translation should be "She is a credit to our school"

May 11, 2018

Bruce768614

It is accepted now--10/3/2018!

October 3, 2018

mukhatir

Does this mean "honor student" or "credit to the school?"

August 5, 2013

zombiesue

I also thought it might mean honor student. This sentence is unclear at best

August 8, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Pretty sure it's "credit to the school".

August 6, 2013

Talca

Much more common to use honor with profession.--She is an honor to the medical profession. One brings honor to a school, but a student herself would usually not be called an honor, except with the idiom, an honor student (someone who achieves highest academic grades in the class.)

October 17, 2013

mjpowerspp

I think that "She is a tribute to our school." is also correct.

October 20, 2013

ph516503

The English translation of this seems like one of those expressions that, although grammatically valid, just sounds wrong to a native speaker. It seems odd that I've now had this sentence in 4 or 5 questions in various forms... and it's not really something I can ever imagine myself saying.

October 29, 2013

Roger_Burke

I feel that "honor" rates above "credit". If you are a credit to your school, you did a little better than the dumb kids and did not threaten the teacher with sharp objects. If you are an honor to your school you finished with all A+ grades, authored two books no one but you and three other people can understand, earned the Congressional Medal of Honor, proved that several of Steven Hawkings theories were wildly mistaken, and choked out a thief who was robbing the church's collection box.

December 1, 2013

markbooth

If that's what it takes to be an honour to your school, maybe that's why I've never heard anyone using this phrase. ;)

February 16, 2014

BarbaraMorris

Hmm, I didn't really think about the difference before. I think that "credit to your school" means you are no longer at the school, and your current achievements and behaviour show that your school did a good job. And "honour to your school" means you are still at the school and your amazing accomplishments immediately reflect on the school.

December 1, 2013

aboyer02

After reading the discussion and doing a google search, the first three references I found were from medical journals of the 1890s. So in the 19th century this phrase was used in English. But I would agree for 21st century American English that more people would understand "She is a credit to our school." as the best choice.

December 2, 2013

Roger_Burke

I got 3,490,000 hits for "un honor para nuestra" and 1,340,000 hits for "an honor for our" and 377,000 hits for "an honor to our". and 1,570,000 hits for "a credit to our".

December 2, 2013

Pifta

not a spanish problem, but english: honor starts with h, so I wrote "a honor" and it says I need "an honor". I thought you need "an" when the next word starts with a letter like a, e, i, o, u

December 16, 2013

ph516503

that's a common misconception... it depends on the sound rather than the spelling. So you would be absolutely correct to write "a house", or "a hat", but it needs to be "an honour". I think the rule of thumb is if it's a silent h you need the "an" if it's followed by a, e, i, o or u.

December 16, 2013

ph516503

and while I think of it... in British English the 'h' in herb is not silent. In US english it is. So if speaking to a USer you would say "an herb", to a Brit it would be "a herb".

December 16, 2013

Melita2

Someone told me that in American English, herb with a silent h means pot, whereas with the h pronounced, we are talking about food enhancements. Naturally, I have no personal experience in this matter. Or is it the other way around?

December 16, 2013

ReneePea

I've spent my whole life speaking American English. Almost everyone I know says herb with the h silent and uses the word to describe spices and such used in cooking. There are a few people who say herb with the pronounced h, but they are usually considered rather eccentric.

February 7, 2014

swingophelia

Is that a euphemism for Brits? ;)

February 10, 2014

ph516503

it might be the other way around... I've heard people say thing's like "I've put some tasty erbs in this" without any kind of implication that waccy baccy was involved. I believe that in Jamaican culture, "erb" is that special stuff. Or so I'm told. Personally I wouldn't know, as I too have no experience in this area.

December 16, 2013

pastorsteve99

I snuck a peek at 'ella' to see if it can mean 'it'... it said that was a possibility, so I wrote "It is an honor for our school". WRONG! (But I don't know why)

January 7, 2014

melissambwilkins

I tried the same thing, because "she is an honor to our school" absolutely made NO sense to me. I thought maybe "it" would work. No. Grrrrrrrrrr.

March 18, 2014

Sallyann_54

So, Duolingo, when will you allow the suggested ´She is a credit to...`? The general consensus seems to be that this is preferred. I am still being marked wrong for this answer!

February 28, 2014

spazword

I translated the sentence as "It is an honor for our school." One of the translations for "ella," according to Duolingo, is "it."

March 17, 2014

jonbriden

Technically that could be correct - but only in context where some thing that is feminine has already been named.

Por ejemplo - "El presidente hará una visita a nuestra escuela. Ella es un honor para nuestra escuela."

Because the noun "visita" is feminine, then when referring to it one would use the feminine pronoun (ella).

Even so, I'm not really sure why you would assume "it" when "she" seems so much more obvious, and requires no justification through context.

March 17, 2014

spazword

Thank you, xtempore, for that explanation. I thought "para" meant only "for," and "She is an honor for our school" did not make sense. Thanks to you, I now understand.

March 17, 2014

melissambwilkins

I assumed "it," as well, because "she is an honor" made no sense. I've never heard of a PERSON being an honor, but the phrase "IT is an honor" I've heard TONS of times! Of course, it was marked wrong.

March 18, 2014

PeterGeneva

agreed with Bifford

June 1, 2014

pianoxxxx

this makes no sense in English

July 7, 2015

bweera

"She is a honour to our school" was wrong. DL says "She is an honour....... Shouldn't it be " a honour" because h is not a vowel?

September 25, 2015

jonbriden

"h" is silent in "honour". So "an" when silent...

  • She is an honour

  • He is an honest man

  • I will be with you in an hour

  • He is an heir to the throne

And "a" when voiced...

  • This is a hospital

  • That is a horse

September 25, 2015

ph516503

The rule to follow is to ignore the spelling and just go by the sound. If the "h" is silent, pretend it's not there and the next letter is a vowel, so you use "an".

September 25, 2015

gmikebauer

This sentence is an honor to duolingo.

July 10, 2016

skipstavros

Would not say honor...maybe credit....but I would say she "brings" honor to our school before I'd ever say she is an honor....

October 24, 2017

IWannaLearn3

Did she burn it down?

December 23, 2017

Ronaldo8818

That's a wonky English sentence. Perhaps an "honor student" would make sense...

March 15, 2019

JohnGall3

When I took Spanish many, many years ago, the Spanish dialogue was normal. I hope Spanish people don't really talk in akward sentances like many of these in this program.

August 9, 2019

jefffaust

I took it to mean that she's an honor student.

March 7, 2013

ph516503

Probably a good translation, but that's a very US specific expression though. We don't have honour students in the UK (I've heard the expression on US TV shows and movies, but I'm not actually sure what it means - bit like "sophomore" and "high school")...

May 23, 2013

cquark

"Honor student" in the U.S. usually means that the student scored/tested/been graded in the top five to ten percent of all students in the class/grade, and that the student's name will appear on the honor roll -- the list of all students who have achieved the same distinction.

Whether that's what this sentence means is another question entirely :)

August 6, 2013

BarbaraMorris

In "honor student", honor is used as an adjective, and it's a noun in the DL sentence, so I think the DL sentence is using it in the sense of "she is a credit to our school" or "she brings honor to our school".

August 7, 2013

geogator

Honor is not a person. She CANNOT be an honor for any school. Yes, she can be a virtue, maybe.

March 15, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Honor has many meanings. One is "one whose worth brings respect or fame" (Merriam Webster). The example they give is "an honor to the profession".

July 24, 2013

falloutshower

I thought "She is a virtue to our school" was the best translation. Duo marked it wrong, although "virtue" is listed as a translation of the spanish word, "honor".

July 8, 2013

suezq

But 'a virtue to our school' does not make sense in English.

September 29, 2013

vandermonde

"She is an honor to our school" is strange, but "She is a virtue to our school" is complete nonsense, at least in US English.

August 17, 2013

falloutshower

Unfortunately, Duo only lists "honor" and "virtue" as options in the drop-down list as possible translations. Elsewhere in this thread, PaulineAnn wrote that "She is a credit to our school" is a "better translation, and better English". I absolutely agree. I would like to see the word "credit" added to the drop-down list of translation options. I think that is what people would say in common English instead of "honor" or "virtue".

August 18, 2013

BarbaraMorris

I would use both "honour to our school" and "credit to our school" pretty much interchangeably. I don't agree that "credit" is better. I think there's just a regional difference as to which idiom is more used in different English-speaking regions.

But I agree that "virtue" makes no sense in this context.

August 18, 2013

Pigslew

In ANybody's English, vandermonde.

July 25, 2014

jonbriden

A person can be an honor to their school. One of the definitions on dictionary.com for honor is a source of credit or distinction.

I.e. "She is an honor to our school" = "She is a a source of credit or distinction to our school".

I can find no definition of "virtue" whereby a person can be a virtue. A virtue is something a person has, not something a person is.

July 25, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Should it not read "Ella es un honor "a" nuestra escuela" ??

September 19, 2013

Melita2

"a" implies movement. there is no movement in this sentence.

December 1, 2013

BarbaraMorris

I'm guessing no. The exact preposition often doesn't match between Spanish and English idioms.

But if your double question mark ?? means that you know it should be "a" because you're a Spanish speaker, then maybe it's a regional thing where different groups of Spanish speakers use a different preposition.

Sort of like how some English speakers say "different from" and some say "different than" (U.S.).

September 19, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Thank you BM :-)

December 3, 2013

ArtDuo

«Different than» is commonly used but incorrect in American English. I should be «different from.» «Different than» is British English.

November 7, 2014

ph516503

I'm British, and "different than" sounds wrong to me as well.

Personally I'd use either "different to" "different from".

November 7, 2014

BarbaraMorris

From everything I have read, "different than" is most common in American English. I have only ever heard it from Americans.

Whether "than" is incorrect or not is a matter of debate. For example http://alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxdiffer.html and http://grammarist.com/usage/different/

Although I'm only talking about the construction "A is different than B". I (Canada) would say "He is different than he was yesterday". But maybe "than he was yesterday" is an example of "than" being a conjunction introducing a dependent clause that this page is talking about http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/g02.html.

November 7, 2014

RonaldPrid

No one says this in english

March 2, 2019

BarbaraMorris

If you read the comments, you'll see that there are indeed native English speakers who do say this.

March 3, 2019

RonaldPrid

The honor is of the school for having her. She is not the honor.

March 2, 2019

MadAntonio

The correct English is as stated previously " She is a credit to our school". If mistakes are not be reported here, where should corrections be sent.

February 27, 2014

JGarrick62

Use the Report button.

March 7, 2014

melissambwilkins

What report button? I've looked for one and can't find one!

March 18, 2014

JGarrick62

It's labeled "Report a Problem" and is right next to the Discuss Sentence button that took you here. You only see it after you've done the item. Unfortunately, it's also not available after you've left the exercise. You have to report the problems as you find them, or wait until you encounter them again. Fortunately, if you just repeat the same lesson, you have a pretty good chance of getting the same sentence (although sometimes in a different form).

March 19, 2014

melissambwilkins

Thank you! NOW I know why I didn't see it, anywhere! I literally have blind spots in my vision, so I only saw the discussion button. I'll look for it in the future! When I couldn't find it, I submitted the problem under the "support" mail feature, listing the exact lesson that the sentence occurred in. Maybe I'll go back tomorrow and try to resubmit my comment in the appropriate place! Thanks so much, again! I don't think I would have ever found it on my own! (feel silly about it, too)

March 19, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.