1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es un honor para nuestr…

"Ella es un honor para nuestra escuela."

Translation:She is an honor to our school.

February 6, 2013

79 Comments


Bifford

I wrote "she is a credit to our school", which is the best English translation IMO.


JobeyinError

If you lost a heart, please report that -- the direct translation is wonky English.


cdhicks1

wonky? new word to add to my language.


JuevesHuevos

:) Wonky is a great word!


SqueezeboxSarah

I use this word all the time! I didn't realize it was so popular.


cdhicks1

Ok, looked up wonky.

adjective, wonkier, wonkiest. 1. British Slang. shaky, groggy, or unsteady. unreliable; not trustworthy. 2. Slang. stupid; boring; unattractive.

usage: If your last experience talking to a computer was some wonky dictation software, you're in for a treat.


ph516503

As a native English speaker, I'd say the most common usage would be lop-sided, or unreliable, inaccurate/wrong


MattShanah4

I think the most common American English usage of "wonk" is as a noun indicating someone extensive and detailed knowledge of a subject, (e.g., "Mr. Smith is a policy wonk".) Wonky is an adjectival version ("they are having a wonky discussion").


JuevesHuevos

won·ky ˈwäNGkē/ adjective informal adjective: wonky; comparative adjective: wonkier; superlative adjective: wonkiest

<pre>crooked; off-center; askew. "you have a wonky nose and a crooked mouth" </pre>

(of a thing) unsteady; shaky. "they sat drinking, perched on the wonky stools"

not functioning correctly; faulty. "your sense of judgment is a bit wonky at the moment"


matadorfeo

Agreed. This is what I tried, and I also lost a heart.


rjar100

Good translation. Probably lost you a heart though.


AdelineSwag

I am a native english speaker and i dont really understand that translation. I would say that 'our school is honored by her, or she brings honor to our school.' Neither of those are anywhere near to the direct translation, but they would sound the most natural in english while still conveying the idea as closely and accurately as possible


MartinCo

I like the translation with "credit" , but the second use of "honor" given in this dictionary is an exact match to DL's usage.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/honor?s=t


Bruce768614

Finally, it is accepted--10/3/2018.


sgregson

I don't think we would describe a person as an honour in English


virharding

Ya,we'd say "she brings honor to our school"


kevinmcd

agreed. This sentence doesn't make any sense in English.


jonbriden

Actually it's not uncommon.

Consider some other similar examples "He is an honor to his country", "She is an honor to her profession", "He is an honour to his family".

A Google search on "She is an honor to our school" and "He is an honor to our school" both return tens of thousands of hits.


virharding

I was skeptical so I just googled "she is an honor to our school" (in quotes). Though the initial results said over 26,000 hits, if you scroll though the pages, google revises the number to 38, almost all of which are japanese translation pages.


jonbriden

It did seem like a lot of results for such a specific sentence, and the number of Japanese translations obscures the fact that this is a valid sentence in English. I checked a few other similar constructions, and always get a number of real English source hits. But feel free to check the meaning of honor too.

This is the second definition given on dictionary.com...

2: a source of credit or distinction: to be an honor to one's family.

And the 4th from Merriam-Webster...

4: one whose worth brings respect or fame : credit an honor to the profession


virharding

I agree this is a valid sentence, just not something you hear every day. (Except maybe in Japan!)


zombiesue

If it sounds wrong, and no one ever says it except foreigners, I don't think it is particularly valid...


markbooth

All of those examples sound very odd to me. It seems that most of the hits (157 for "He is an honor to" in my search) are either dictionary definitions or translations from Japanese, Chinese or Korean. Whilst it does appear to be valid according to various dictionaries, perhaps it is becoming archaic.


markbooth

Google.ca. The first page of hits gives about 2.2 million and then you click through a few pages and it goes down to 157. I think this just goes to show that using number of hit counts found on Google is not a good way to back up an argument.


Roger_Burke

I did the Google test also and got very different results. The search I used was "He is an honor to". I Got 2.5 million results and it did not taper off to 38 nor did I find any Japanese translations. I agree with xtempore's comments below.


PaulineAnn

I think "She is a credit to our school" is a better translation, and better English.


Sanmiguel82

Exactamente!! but where is the "a " for "to" ?? :-)


DEcobra11

A credit - > UN honor or do you mean "TO our school" - > PARA nuestra escuela


markbooth

In this case it is not a direct translation. "un honor para" = "a credit to"


christopher104

I think the fact that this sentence has now generated 20 comments is evidence enough it's not the best sentence ;)


NikM79

Translation is awful -she is a credit to her school is definitely the correct translation


JBrokaw

It could mean that we are honored to have her in our school


gmikebauer

This sentence is an honor to duolingo.


TammyLynn

I agree. She is a credit to our school makes more sense. BUT, why is the masculine form used because we are talking about a female: "un honor". I would love some clarification on that point.


mohrchen

That's easy: honor is masculine, so it's "el honor" or "un honor" respectively.


Lechuza-chouette

"She is an honor to our school." occurred to me, but sounded odd, so I tried "it's an honor for our school", but was marked wrong. Couldn't some kind of feminine "cosa" honor the school?


vandermonde

A non-personified subject would almost certainly have been dropped. Although a lot of inanimate things are feminine, you don't generally refer to them with "She."


Pigslew

Of course, Lechuza, totally agree and lost a heart again for a better translation (if retaining "honor").


kgkoon

Native English speaker here. I don't get the big uproar over the usage of "honor" here. Though the usage is not common in everyday language, in my experience it is common in certain contexts, such as introductions at formal events and awards ceremonies.


melissambwilkins

I'm a native American English speaker, and I've NEVER heard or read such a phrasing, that I know of. I've heard "IT is an honor (to meet you, to have you as a member of our group, etc.)," but never "He (or she) is an honor." Given the uproar, I'm not the only one! It is interesting that someone has heard it used this way, though. Maybe it's a regional thing? I'm in North Carolina.


BarbaraMorris

"It is an honor to verb" and "she is an honor to noun" are using "honor" and "to" in very different ways.

It is an honor to meet you = I am honoured by meeting you.

She is an honor to her school = She brings honor upon her school.


kgkoon

I'm in the southern US too. I have heard it both live and in movies/TV. It is given as the 4th variation for "honor" in my M-W Collegiate Dictionary, 11th ed., "one whose worth brings respect or fame".


skipstavros

Would not say honor...maybe credit....but I would say she "brings" honor to our school before I'd ever say she is an honor....


Linda315916

I agree! The English translation should be "She is a credit to our school"


Bruce768614

It is accepted now--10/3/2018!


mukhatir

Does this mean "honor student" or "credit to the school?"


BarbaraMorris

Pretty sure it's "credit to the school".


zombiesue

I also thought it might mean honor student. This sentence is unclear at best


Talca

Much more common to use honor with profession.--She is an honor to the medical profession. One brings honor to a school, but a student herself would usually not be called an honor, except with the idiom, an honor student (someone who achieves highest academic grades in the class.)


mjpowerspp

I think that "She is a tribute to our school." is also correct.


ph516503

The English translation of this seems like one of those expressions that, although grammatically valid, just sounds wrong to a native speaker. It seems odd that I've now had this sentence in 4 or 5 questions in various forms... and it's not really something I can ever imagine myself saying.


Roger_Burke

I feel that "honor" rates above "credit". If you are a credit to your school, you did a little better than the dumb kids and did not threaten the teacher with sharp objects. If you are an honor to your school you finished with all A+ grades, authored two books no one but you and three other people can understand, earned the Congressional Medal of Honor, proved that several of Steven Hawkings theories were wildly mistaken, and choked out a thief who was robbing the church's collection box.


markbooth

If that's what it takes to be an honour to your school, maybe that's why I've never heard anyone using this phrase. ;)


BarbaraMorris

Hmm, I didn't really think about the difference before. I think that "credit to your school" means you are no longer at the school, and your current achievements and behaviour show that your school did a good job. And "honour to your school" means you are still at the school and your amazing accomplishments immediately reflect on the school.


aboyer02

After reading the discussion and doing a google search, the first three references I found were from medical journals of the 1890s. So in the 19th century this phrase was used in English. But I would agree for 21st century American English that more people would understand "She is a credit to our school." as the best choice.


Roger_Burke

I got 3,490,000 hits for "un honor para nuestra" and 1,340,000 hits for "an honor for our" and 377,000 hits for "an honor to our". and 1,570,000 hits for "a credit to our".


Pifta

not a spanish problem, but english: honor starts with h, so I wrote "a honor" and it says I need "an honor". I thought you need "an" when the next word starts with a letter like a, e, i, o, u


ph516503

that's a common misconception... it depends on the sound rather than the spelling. So you would be absolutely correct to write "a house", or "a hat", but it needs to be "an honour". I think the rule of thumb is if it's a silent h you need the "an" if it's followed by a, e, i, o or u.


ph516503

and while I think of it... in British English the 'h' in herb is not silent. In US english it is. So if speaking to a USer you would say "an herb", to a Brit it would be "a herb".


pastorsteve99

I snuck a peek at 'ella' to see if it can mean 'it'... it said that was a possibility, so I wrote "It is an honor for our school". WRONG! (But I don't know why)


melissambwilkins

I tried the same thing, because "she is an honor to our school" absolutely made NO sense to me. I thought maybe "it" would work. No. Grrrrrrrrrr.


Sallyann_54

So, Duolingo, when will you allow the suggested ´She is a credit to...`? The general consensus seems to be that this is preferred. I am still being marked wrong for this answer!


spazword

I translated the sentence as "It is an honor for our school." One of the translations for "ella," according to Duolingo, is "it."


PeterGeneva

agreed with Bifford


pianoxxxx

this makes no sense in English


bweera

"She is a honour to our school" was wrong. DL says "She is an honour....... Shouldn't it be " a honour" because h is not a vowel?


jonbriden

"h" is silent in "honour". So "an" when silent...

  • She is an honour

  • He is an honest man

  • I will be with you in an hour

  • He is an heir to the throne

And "a" when voiced...

  • This is a hospital

  • That is a horse


ph516503

The rule to follow is to ignore the spelling and just go by the sound. If the "h" is silent, pretend it's not there and the next letter is a vowel, so you use "an".


IWannaLearn3

Did she burn it down?


Ronaldo8000

That's a wonky English sentence. Perhaps an "honor student" would make sense...


Elhombredeviajes

When I took Spanish many, many years ago, the Spanish dialogue was normal. I hope Spanish people don't really talk in akward sentances like many of these in this program.


RossHarves

English translation is wrong. Either - it is an honour to have her at the school, or - she is a credit to the school.


RossHarves

the english is just plain wrong


PRh561

I wrote honor and got it correct but it's not good English. Credit is better.


AndyElliot2

The English translation doesn't make much sense


Sue86677

She is a credit to our school. She is an honour to our school is properly wonky!


dc8t8LWG

UK English is more likely to say 'brings honour to' or 'is a credit to'


hvw59

This is not Standard English! "It is an honour for our school to have her" is.


BarbaraMorris

"She is an honour to our school" is standard English where I live (Canada). "It is an honour for our school to have her" sounds fine to me too, but "she is an honour to our school" sounds "better" to me.

Here's an article about "be an honour to": https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/be-an-honour-to-somebody-something

It says it means "to bring admiration and respect to your country, school, family etc because of your behaviour or achievements", which is different from "it is an honour to have her".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.