1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child eats bread and che…

"The child eats bread and cheese."

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ψωμί και τυρί.

September 23, 2016

5 Comments


prastibria

Ηοw do I know whether to use 'το' or 'o' for 'the'?


_Dimitris_

The ending of the word indicates (99% of cases) the gender. So we have masculine substantives (ending in -ος, -ας, -ης, -ούς) which take the article "o", feminine substantives (ending in -η, -α, -ου, -ω, -ος) which take the article "η", and neutral substantives (ending in -o, -ι, -μα, -μο) which take the article "το".


prastibria

Thanks! That is really helpful. :)


TobyBartels

Did you mean to list -ος again among the common feminine endings?


greekdude_

There are some nouns and adjectives that keep the -ος ending in their feminine form. For example, many occupation names: ο/η γιατρός (doctor), ο/η δικηγόρος (lawyer), ο/η βουλευτής (member of the parliament)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.