"The child eats bread and cheese."

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ψωμί και τυρί.

9/23/2016, 8:57:23 AM

5 Comments


prastibria

Ηοw do I know whether to use 'το' or 'o' for 'the'?

9/23/2016, 8:57:23 AM

_Dimitris_

The ending of the word indicates (99% of cases) the gender. So we have masculine substantives (ending in -ος, -ας, -ης, -ούς) which take the article "o", feminine substantives (ending in -η, -α, -ου, -ω, -ος) which take the article "η", and neutral substantives (ending in -o, -ι, -μα, -μο) which take the article "το".

9/23/2016, 8:07:10 PM

prastibria

Thanks! That is really helpful. :)

9/26/2016, 4:38:51 AM

TobyBartels

Did you mean to list -ος again among the common feminine endings?

7/28/2017, 6:42:04 PM

greekdude_

There are some nouns and adjectives that keep the -ος ending in their feminine form. For example, many occupation names: ο/η γιατρός (doctor), ο/η δικηγόρος (lawyer), ο/η βουλευτής (member of the parliament)

7/3/2018, 8:45:16 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.