"A politikusok és a riporterek a Parlamentbe sietnek."

Translation:The politicians and the reporters hurry to Parliament.

September 23, 2016

8 Comments


CoralieClark

It sounds more natural in English to leave out the second "the" - "the politicians and reporters hurry..."

May 17, 2017

basszus-kulcs

why not "into"?

September 23, 2016

vvsey

I guess it emphasizes the place by its function (place of assembly) and not by the building. But both versions could be accepted.

September 23, 2016

ernierozsa

if it's 'a Parliament' shouldn't it translate to 'the Parliament'?

April 29, 2018

Raphi_K

This should be "the Parliament Building" or "Parliament House". When you write "parliament" in English it only means the legislative body of people in government.

See:

Please, please, please use this word correctly!

August 14, 2018

steampunkgiraffe

can you use "a Parlamenthez" for "to the Parlament?"

February 9, 2017

ain15412

I am a fellow student only, but I think that suggestion isn't correct. "Parlamenthez" would mean that they are hurrying in the direction of the Parliament building, while the meaning of the sentence is that they intend to get inside since both "work" :)) there

April 28, 2018

ain15412

IMHO the English translation could be slightly different : "Politicians and reporters hurry to the Parliament"

April 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.