"Hello, good morning!"

Translation:Γεια σας, καλημέρα!

9/23/2016, 10:22:41 AM

10 Comments


zaharozoe

Γεια σου was marked wrong when the English sentence doesn't indicate if you're speaking to one person or multiple people

9/27/2017, 1:08:03 PM

butisitbeautiful

Γεια does not appear between the translation options, and what it does give, it then says is a mistake. Reporting.

9/23/2016, 10:22:41 AM

wolfleis

Ηελλο, Calimero :D

8/28/2017, 1:00:06 AM

Gadumere

Duo says it's spelt καλημέρα, but my phone's Greek dictionary autocorrects it to καλήμερα. Which is actually correct?

12/21/2017, 12:59:31 AM

D_..
Mod

Καλημέρα and it's not contested! :)

12/21/2017, 11:13:15 AM

AnaBelenEl1

What is the difference between η and ι? Sounds the same...

6/2/2017, 1:52:44 AM

Thidrekr
Plus

There was a distinction in Ancient Greek, but a whole bunch of sounds collapsed into "ι" many centuries ago in a phenomenon called "iotacism." "ι", "η", "υ", "ει", "οι", "ηι", "υι" are all pronounced with the same sound--"ι"--so to spell everything correctly, it's going to be a matter of memorization, unfortunately.

To be fair to Greek, though, English is also quite infamous for its inconsistent spelling and pronunciation.

6/5/2017, 5:22:45 PM

Glenn_Gould

Besides learning a great new word, ioticism, I found out all these sounds were easier to pronounce in modern greek than I thought. Btw, I hope Duolingo will offer ancient greek soon. That would be very helpful to me.

7/11/2017, 7:20:15 PM

ifigeniamu

What is the difference between Γεια σας and Γεια σου?

5/10/2018, 11:31:40 AM

CLK9565

Φεια σας is to multiple people, Γεια σαυ is to one person

10/25/2018, 3:45:54 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.