1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Hello, good morning!"

"Hello, good morning!"

Translation:Γεια σας, καλημέρα!

September 23, 2016

11 Comments


zaharozoe

Γεια σου was marked wrong when the English sentence doesn't indicate if you're speaking to one person or multiple people


butisitbeautiful

Γεια does not appear between the translation options, and what it does give, it then says is a mistake. Reporting.


Gadumere

Duo says it's spelt καλημέρα, but my phone's Greek dictionary autocorrects it to καλήμερα. Which is actually correct?


D_..
Mod

Καλημέρα and it's not contested! :)


JoeRusso737566

The first one has the correct accented syllable. kah lee MEH rah


Rin164567

It's καλημέρα


AnaBelenEl1

What is the difference between η and ι? Sounds the same...


Thidrekr

There was a distinction in Ancient Greek, but a whole bunch of sounds collapsed into "ι" many centuries ago in a phenomenon called "iotacism." "ι", "η", "υ", "ει", "οι", "ηι", "υι" are all pronounced with the same sound--"ι"--so to spell everything correctly, it's going to be a matter of memorization, unfortunately.

To be fair to Greek, though, English is also quite infamous for its inconsistent spelling and pronunciation.


Glenn_Gould

Besides learning a great new word, ioticism, I found out all these sounds were easier to pronounce in modern greek than I thought. Btw, I hope Duolingo will offer ancient greek soon. That would be very helpful to me.


ifigeniamu

What is the difference between Γεια σας and Γεια σου?


CLK9565

Φεια σας is to multiple people, Γεια σαυ is to one person

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.