1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "No, it is not raining."

"No, it is not raining."

Translation:Όχι, δεν βρέχει.

September 23, 2016

5 Comments


mikenning

It's supposed to be 'δε βρέχει'. Β is plosive, so there should be no νι on the end of δεν.


fotiosgaridis

Did it give you an error? We have a language rule that shouldn't give an error in such cases, so please let me know if this doesn't work.


mikenning

I'm looking at the translation that Duolingo has, and it says «Όχι, δεν βρέχει.»


teopap2

I tried "όχι δε βρέχει" and it says "Almost correct, you have a typo in your answer".


fotiosgaridis

Yes, ok that means that the rule works and it doesn't give an error but it gives a typo. In any case, I added both translations now. Thanks for confirming!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.