"No, it is not raining."

Translation:Όχι, δεν βρέχει.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


mikenning

It's supposed to be 'δε βρέχει'. Β is plosive, so there should be no νι on the end of δεν.

September 23, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Did it give you an error? We have a language rule that shouldn't give an error in such cases, so please let me know if this doesn't work.

September 23, 2016

mikenning

I'm looking at the translation that Duolingo has, and it says «Όχι, δεν βρέχει.»

September 23, 2016

teopap2

I tried "όχι δε βρέχει" and it says "Almost correct, you have a typo in your answer".

September 27, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Yes, ok that means that the rule works and it doesn't give an error but it gives a typo. In any case, I added both translations now. Thanks for confirming!

September 27, 2016

NikosPainnessi

Shouldn't " Όχι, δεν είναι βρέχει " also work? It marked this incorrect and I am curious if you could leave " είναι " in there.

June 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.