"I am walking quickly."

Translation:Εγώ περπατώ γρήγορα.

9/23/2016, 12:55:41 PM

4 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would είμαι περπατάω γρήγορα also be correct?

9/23/2016, 12:55:41 PM

D_..
Mod

Nope! There is only one present tense in Greek, so there is no need to add the verb to be - είμαι to express any tense properties. Περπατώ (or περπατάω) will suffice.

9/23/2016, 9:00:51 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks D! So, περπατώ γρήγορα would presumably completely suffice as well?

9/23/2016, 10:02:44 PM

D_..
Mod

Yes!

9/23/2016, 10:03:13 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.