1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι ψάχνεις;"

"Τι ψάχνεις;"

Translation:What are you looking for?

September 23, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

I feel like this is a common problem for me: if the preposition is implied, I always end up saying "looking at" when it should be "looking for."


D_..
Mod

    But the English verb is a phrasal verb, so you can't really say 'look+any preposition' to mean 'search'... it's only 'look for'.


Snommelp

    Right. I suppose what I meant is I miss that it's supposed to be "searching" and think it's supposed to be "viewing," which is what makes me attach the wrong preposition.


D_..
    Mod

      Ah, OK, I see now that one of the clues is 'look', you were right to think something is missing. In fact though ψάχνω means 'to search', so make a note! :)


Daimon-Dave

      @D_.. Three years layer and your comment is still superhelpful :D


PauloMuffato

      Should I use the verb ψάχνω with or without preposition για? Say I want to say "I am looking for fishes", would it be Ψάχνω για ψάρια or simply Ψάχνω ψάρια?


G.Georgopoulos

      It's practically always correct to use it without the preposition, so you'll be fine if you stick to that. One case where you must use the preposition is when you try to find info about something. In that case, "για" means "σχετικά"=about. Namely, "ψάχνω σχετικά με κάτι"


Photios-NYC

      It is interesting that the discussion shifted to questions of English usage. From what I have found, the modern Greek verb "ψάχνω" is used without a preposition when it is equivalent to the English verb "search," for example, "they searched the room" ("έψαχναν το δωμάτιο"). However, it seems that modern Greek follows the same logic as English, if you want to say something like "I am looking for a friend of mine" ("ψάχνω για ένα φίλο μου"). In other words, you add the preposition "για".


Photios-NYC

      I wanted to tap "what are you looking for?" but the word "for" was not available on my screen!


G.Georgopoulos

      Could it be that you got one of the alternatives? There's a sentence that includes "seek".


Photios-NYC

      Σας ευχαριστώ για την εξήγηση σας.


Luke407132

      Are κοιτάζω and ψάχνω interchangeable?


Photios-NYC

      My understanding is that κοιταζω and ψαχνω are not interchangeable because they do not mean the same thing. The verb κοιταζω is equivalent to the English verb "look" or "look at" or even "watch." For example, κοιτά πού πας ("look [or watch] where you're going.") The verb ψαχνω means "look for" in the sense of "search". Therefore, to use a minimum pair, if I ask τι κοιτάζεις; I mean "what are you looking at?" If I ask τι ψάχνεις; I mean "what are you looking for?" My further question to an educated Greek speaker is the following: Can you say για τι ψαχνεις and does it mean the same thing as τι ψάχνεις;?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.