"Τι ψάχνεις;"

Translation:What are you looking for?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Litchic22

What are you seeking?

6 months ago

Snommelp

I feel like this is a common problem for me: if the preposition is implied, I always end up saying "looking at" when it should be "looking for."

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

But the English verb is a phrasal verb, so you can't really say 'look+any preposition' to mean 'search'... it's only 'look for'.

2 years ago

Snommelp

Right. I suppose what I meant is I miss that it's supposed to be "searching" and think it's supposed to be "viewing," which is what makes me attach the wrong preposition.

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Ah, OK, I see now that one of the clues is 'look', you were right to think something is missing. In fact though ψάχνω means 'to search', so make a note! :)

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.