"Αύριο είναι Σάββατο."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


DemetriosM2

I am wondering why "Tomorrow it is Saturday" was not accepted as a correct answer. Thank you. Update - Well, it is simply poor English, see response below.

September 23, 2016

D_..
Mod

When you use 'tomorrow' as a noun, as in the English phrase above, 'it' is redundant. In "It is Saturday tomorrow" it's an adverb, but in your answer, without a comma, it's not. It's a whole different argument with the given Greek sentence though...

September 23, 2016

Marva441926

So in the Greek sentence, is αύριο a noun phrase or an adverb?

August 6, 2018

SauerTrout

Curious, is the Seventh day of the week Σαββατο in Koine Greek??

September 25, 2017

TobyBartels

Not likely in preChristian Greek! The word appears in the New Testament, but there it's usually translated into English as ‘Sabbath’; it's referring to the Jewish religious practice, not to secular timekeeping. (But I don't know what word they would have used for secular timekeeping then.)

February 18, 2018

Stergi3

Very interesting question. Actually the Ancient Greek names of the days passed from Greece to Rome with modifications and we use some of them in Romance languages and in English: So:

ΟΙ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΕΣ ΟΝΟΜΑΣΙΕΣ ΤΩΝ ΗΜΕΡΩΝ

Δευτέρα ……………………………ΗΜΕΡΑ ΣΕΛΗΝΗΣ ΑΡΤΕΜΙΔΟΣ

Τρίτη ……………………………….ΗΜΕΡΑ ΑΡΕΩΣ

Τετάρτη …………………………….ΗΜΕΡΑ ΕΡΜΟΥ

Πέμπτη …………………………….ΗΜΕΡΑ ΔΙΟΣ

Παρασκευή ………………………..ΗΜΕΡΑ ΑΦΡΟΔΙΤΗΣ

Σάββατο ……………………………ΗΜΕΡΑ ΚΡΟΝΟΥ

Κυριακή ……………………………ΗΜΕΡΑ ΗΛΙΟΥ ΑΠΟΛΛΩΝΟΣ

There wasn't Σάββατο, as it is Hebrew, but Ημέρα Κρόνου, who for the Romans was Saturnus, so we have Saturday. The same for the other days, Monday or the moon"s day, from Σελήνη=Moon, and in French lunedi from la lune, mardi, in French, =the Mars day, from Mars=Άρης, mercoledi or the Mercury day, from Mercury=Ερμής, jeudi=the Jupiter day, Jupiter, Jovis (in genitive)= Ζευς, Διός(in genitive), vendredi= the Venus day, from Venus=Αφροδίτη, Saterday, see above, and finally Sunday=the Sun day, in Greek the God Sun was Απόλλων, but in French is Dimanche from Domus=Lord, so it is in Greek too, Κυριακή (ημέρα) from Κύριος=Lord. Some English names come fro Germanic gods, but in Romance languages the names are Latin that are similar with the Ancient Greek ones! The only Romance language that has a similar system like the Modern Greek one is Portuguese. Source: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Week

September 14, 2018

AnCatDubh
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.