1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is studying Vietnamese easy?"

"Is studying Vietnamese easy?"

Translation:Học tiếng Việt dễ không?

September 23, 2016

4 Comments


qm1224

Không dễ lắm


josephmalam

Can someone please explain the difference between "phải không?" and "không?"


JenniferJo728845

"Không" means no, or when it appears at the end of a sentence, it turns the sentence into a question that can have a yes or no answer ̣ie 'your name is Joseph, no?', bạn tên là Joseph không? when in English we say ' is your name Joseph?' 'Phải không is more insistent, bạn tên là Joseph, phải không? meaning is more like, your name is Joseph, isn't it? or Your name is Joseph, is that correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.