"Is studying Vietnamese easy?"

Translation:Học tiếng Việt dễ không?

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


qm1224

Không dễ lắm

September 23, 2016

josephmalam

Can someone please explain the difference between "phải không?" and "không?"

January 3, 2019

JenniferJo728845

"Không" means no, or when it appears at the end of a sentence, it turns the sentence into a question that can have a yes or no answer ̣ie 'your name is Joseph, no?', bạn tên là Joseph không? when in English we say ' is your name Joseph?' 'Phải không is more insistent, bạn tên là Joseph, phải không? meaning is more like, your name is Joseph, isn't it? or Your name is Joseph, is that correct?

January 7, 2019

Conan_K

rất dễ

November 8, 2016

JenniferJo728845

my answer was 'làm học Tiếng Việt là dễ, không? and was corrected to học Tiếng Việt có dễ, không? Why is có better than là here? I note the answer above leaves có / là out altogether

March 23, 2018

StewartMM

Why is 'việc học' marked wrong when that construction is commonly used elsewhere?

October 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.