1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "English is very easy."

"English is very easy."

Translation:Tiếng Anh rất dễ.

September 23, 2016

9 Comments


Melarish

I got marked wrong for putting là in between - is that wrong?


qm1224

"Là" is not needed in this sentence


DENTAL_PLAN__

No it's not, this might be a dialect difference, I'm not sure. I speak Vietnamese and I think là should be accepted.


-Amai

Not easy at all , man . =''3


bigdamhero

Why would I not say, "Tiếng Anh có rất dễ" like how I would describe attributes of a pretty table like a previous question? Is it because language is non-physical?


AnLxoP

English is not easy for me.


AtefRostom

Can someone explain the difference, if any, between dể and dễ?


DENTAL_PLAN__

Dể, I don't believe is a word. The letters are not the same as in English: A and Ă are different letters, and the accents distinguish words and makes them sound different, đen means black, đèn means lamp.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.