1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy no ha llovido mucho."

"Hoy no ha llovido mucho."

Translation:It has not rained much today.

February 11, 2014

37 Comments


sandeepa2

A short refresher on Present Perfect: The present perfect tense in Spanish is formed by using the present tense of the auxiliary verb haber with the past participle.

Haber is conjugated as follows:

  • he
  • has
  • ha
  • hemos
  • habéis
  • han

As far as the past participle is concerned, it is formed by dropping the infinitive ending and adding either -ado or -ido. (For example, for Verb: PagAr, the past participle becomes- PagAdo, For PensAr, past participle becomes PensAdo.

So the Present Perfect examples taking the above into consideration are:

  • He pagado - I have paid
  • Has pagado - You have paid
  • Ha pagado - He has paid
  • Hemos pagado - We have paid
  • Habéis pagado - You have paid
  • Han pagado - They have paid

References:


Franckosta

thank you, for the opportune commet.


friend050

"Today has not rained much " ... why is this incorrect?


rspreng

You do not have a subject in your sentence. "Today IT has not rained much." And Duo may not like changing the word order.


CharlotteN7

Duo is OK with the change in word order, but would like the "it" present :-)


friend050

I was never good at grammar (and English in not my native language), but I think "has" is a verb


rspreng

Has is a verb. But you need a subject, too. "Today has not rained much" does not have a subject. "It" is the subject that you need.


usrNameAlredyTkn

i go through the sentence trying to figure out each aspect, "what does this mean? why is it here?" i even look a "it" and wonder just what does it mean in this sentence. like, what are they really talking about? i've got to back off.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, a subject is required (Unless using the imperative "Get me a glass of water please." in which case "you" is understood.), so we will mistakenly think that "Today" is the subject and has grown the power to cause rain which it cannot do.


NigelEdwar4

No native English speaker would say this. rspreng is correct in saying that you have to have it as a subject. It hasn't rain much today is also OK.


pavelmeshchanov

It hasn't rainED much today. I am sure you have just misprinted.


alsameca

You can say both. Hasn't sounds more.....educated imo


demetrius1111

i get this on the rainiest day in the past two months


Kutyra7

I said: Today it has not rained a lot. I got it wrong.


lila_tentakel

I guess in english you'd rather say that it didn't rain instead of hasn't rained


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It didn't rain" can be used for any length of time in the past for even a long time ago or any time in the past. Example "It didn't rain for three years during the last drought." It is more versatile and could be used in the above situation also, but the present perfect cannot be used everywhere that the past can be used. "It hasn't rained" has to be talking about recent past or the past that continues until now or affects now such as the above sentence.


LenFriedman

Grammar is not my problem. I have great difficulty understanding the spoken text via the clips. DL writes "yo" but I hear "jo." Similarly, I hear "jovido" when DL is saying "llovido." What can I do to reorient myself so that I disconnect from my native auditory response mechanism? Thanks for any suggestions.


aroboticist

That 'j' sound is just how native hispanohablantes tend to pronounce what we English-speakers would like 'y'. So, every time you hear the 'j' sound, you know that the corresponding letter is either 'y' or 'll', because elsewhere the 'j' is pronounced like the English 'h'.


pavelmeshchanov

sometimes I put "a lot" for mucho and Duo accept it without any objection but not now...


PanzerSS71

Hola, instead "it's" I wrote "it is" and was incorect...


LenFriedman

You're confusing things. "It has..." does not mean "It is..." When you hear someone saying, "It's rained." instead of "It has rained."--- it is leaning towards a slang style and does not represent the English grammar any grammarian would welcome. "Its" doesn't work as a contraction for "It has."


Franckosta

"Today it is not rained a lot". Why is this incorrect?


hales64

"is" is present tense. You wouldn't say it "is" rained (rained is past tense). You would say it "is raining" if you want to say it is raining now.

The statement is using "ha", which translates as "has". It has rained. I'm not clear on the present perfect to explain from that angle, but I believe it means it rained in the past (earlier in the day), and may or may not have stopped.


Laverne02

What's wrong with , today has not rained much.


Charlie499484

Sounds like she's saying "chovido."


FredPishotta

Sounds like she's saying something much nastier than that! (Don't ask, modesty prevents me.)


Halicien

It said, "Today it's not rained much"
Can someone explain why they used 'it's'?


RyagonIV

"It's" can be a contraction of either "it is" or "it has".


alvirtuoso

Today has not rained much should be correct. The word today is the subject of the sentence. "Today" is both noun and adverb. For example, as a noun, "today is a day of rest". As an adverb, "I failed today".


RyagonIV

"Today" is not the subject here. It doesn't have the ability to rain. Instead, it's an adverbial construction.


89MBD

See the comments by allintolearning above.


amble2lingo

Would there be anything wrong with moving the "hoy" to the end of the Spanish sentence? No ha llovido mucho hoy.


RyagonIV

No problem with that. :)


oranges13

"it did not rain much today" was not accepted. Why?


GateAN

I tried"....rained a great deal", as a more expressive way of saying "much"; but DL doesn't like colloquial English or the use of additional words. So, back to the basics! and KISS (keep it simple, stupid)


ssolat

In what kind of sentence is lloviendo used?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.