"The bags are not outside."

Translation:Nincsenek kint a táskák.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


Joni-Istvan

A táskák nem kint vannak should be accepted

September 23, 2016

Hulk014

Then you should continue the sentence with a phrase like: "hanem bent".

Nincsenek sounds better on it's own.

September 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

What's about ?: A táskák nem kint.

November 5, 2016

RyagonIV

If you say that something is (or isn't) somewhere, you need a form of van. In this case the form of van is nincsenek.

December 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) Does it mean, that the word "van" is ALWAYS a part of nincs/nincsenek? Maybe I didn't understand something essential at the very beginning.

December 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. Nincs is basically the lovechild of nem and van. Whenever nem van or nem vannak would appear in a sentence, you replace them with nincs or nincsenek instead, respectively. Those are basically (very weird) conjugation forms of van.
It also works with sem + van/vannak, resulting in sincs and sincsenek.
Itt sincs túró. - Hier gibt es auch keinen Quark. Sehr platzsparend. :D

December 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Ja, :-) wirklich sehr platzsparend, danke!

December 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.