"Το πιάτο έχει οχτώ μπισκότα."

Translation:The plate has eight cookies.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


nouendag

If biscuits and cookies are both correct in the suggested answers, the translation " there are 8 cookies on the plate" should also be accepted as correct

January 26, 2017

Tomvince

"the dish contains eight cookies" why is this wrong ?

September 23, 2016

D_..
Mod

    contains = περιέχει, περιλαμβάνει. I think you need to restrict your translations to more accurate vocabulary matching, this is always the case in Duolingo. :)

    September 23, 2016

Tomvince

    ok, thanks D_

    September 24, 2016

civisco

    "There are eight biscuits in the plate." Is the expression "Το πιάτο έχει οχτώ μπισκότα." really used in Greek?

    October 6, 2016

teopap2

    Yes, it is used. Your sentence would be "Υπάρχουν/Είναι οχτώ μπισκότα στο πιάτο" or "Στο πιάτο υπάρχουν/είναι οχτώ μπισκότα", all of which are equally valid.

    December 4, 2016

stebrich70

    There is some problem with this sentence . Because I used the same word but it is not correct and I can't go forward !

    May 2, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.