1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Produjo una cámara."

"Produjo una cámara."

Translation:He produced a camera.

February 6, 2013

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

ladyg

I can't understand this translation at all. I cannot imagine in what context one would say "it produced a camera." Cameras are manufactured. People use cameras. What is the intended meaning here?

February 6, 2013

jonbriden

That is an odd translation, unless it's a camera building robot - but how about a couple of crime-scene investigators... "Did the search produce anything?", "It produced a camera".

Okay, that's not a great context, but "He produced a camera" is also accepted, which makes a bit more sense.

March 20, 2013

mattmoran

In english "to produce" sometimes means "to turn over, do deliver, to reveal". e.g. "At the request of the police officer, he produced his driver's license." I assume spanish uses a similar construction.

March 18, 2013

geoffbroad

is not also: 'you produced a camera'? Or would that be 'usted Produjo una cámara'?

February 6, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.