"Τέσσερα και πέντε κάνει εννέα."

Translation:Four and five equal nine.

September 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aanders13

four and five are nine?


peg305810

Shouldnt the answer be four and five make nine. Seeing as other lessons are teaching that κανει means make and και means and. Or is it the point to show us the words mean more than one english word?


Lance749279

4 + 5 = 9 should be accepted


ZpAOj

why is 4+5=9 not accepted?


kirakrakra

Should it not be plural κάνουν?


DashAlex22

I almost wrote “Four plus nine equals five”. Math 101


Catherine95720

Four and five MAKES nine should be accepted. Same meaning in English and Greek.


GwenBretagne

You're right ! This is the problem of not being an English native speaker ! Unfortunately, you need to use English in order to learn Greek on Duolingo, since there is no French version :'(


Lng52-._

Could you use "sυν" (plus) instead of "και"?


kirakrakra

Συν yes. I think that translations in the same style would be:

Four plus five equals nine = τέσσερα συν πέντε ίσον εννέα

Four and five make/ are nine = τέσσερα και πέντε κάνουν εννέα


GwenBretagne

"4 and 5 equals 9" was refused.. looking forward for the French version of the Greek course !!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.