1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τέσσερα και πέντε κάνει εννέ…

"Τέσσερα και πέντε κάνει εννέα."

Translation:Four plus five equals nine.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


aanders13

four and five are nine?


Lng52-._

Could you use "sυν" (plus) instead of "και"?


kirakrakra

Συν yes. I think that translations in the same style would be:

Four plus five equals nine = τέσσερα συν πέντε ίσον εννέα

Four and five make/ are nine = τέσσερα και πέντε κάνουν εννέα


kirakrakra

Should it not be plural κάνουν?


DashAlex22

I almost wrote “Four plus nine equals five”. Math 101


Tomvince

four plus five is nine ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.