"Τέσσερα και πέντε κάνει εννέα."

Translation:Four plus five equals nine.

9/23/2016, 3:21:29 PM

10 Comments


aanders13

four and five are nine?

10/1/2016, 8:29:19 PM

Nicholas358161

Agreed. This was refused for me too...

10/29/2018, 5:53:55 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It should be "Four and five is nine".

10/30/2018, 10:14:52 AM

Kavafy

"Four and five are nine" is fine in English.

10/30/2018, 10:41:43 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

True, added!

10/30/2018, 1:56:28 PM

Lng52-._

Could you use "sυν" (plus) instead of "και"?

12/24/2016, 2:44:37 AM

kirakrakra

Συν yes. I think that translations in the same style would be:

Four plus five equals nine = τέσσερα συν πέντε ίσον εννέα

Four and five make/ are nine = τέσσερα και πέντε κάνουν εννέα

4/11/2017, 10:51:01 AM

Tomvince

four plus five is nine ?

9/23/2016, 3:21:29 PM

kirakrakra

Should it not be plural κάνουν?

9/20/2017, 10:50:35 AM

Kavafy

"Four plus five total nine" should be accepted

9/20/2017, 8:51:24 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.