"Sono in buoni rapporti con i loro vicini."

Translation:They are on good terms with their neighbors.

February 6, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Koolkaren

Technically, both the singular and the plural would work, but I would be far more likely to say, "I have a good relationship with my neighbours." I think you would rarely, if ever, hear, "I have good relationships with my parents." It would be, "I have a good relationship with my parents." Maybe it is considered a single relationship because the people in question are being considered as a single unit. I can see how it would seem to make no sense to people for whom English is not their first language. I had honestly never given it any thought until today. That's just the way it's said. Anyway, there's my two cents, for what it's worth. :)


EikeLorent

Since there's i loro vicini, then it can't be my neighbours. But i thought it could be "i am on good terms with their neighbours". Seems a normal sentence to me..


EikeLorent

And it's correct, i just used "a good relationship" and that's wrong for some reason


Thumbles6

Agreed. Those neighbours allow dandelions galore and the speaker is not bothered by it.


Erated8

Perhaps "I have good relationships with my neighbours" would make more sense if you're referring to multiple different neighbours, Say those left of your house, Those right of it, And those across the street from it, While if you were just referring to one household of neighbours, No matter how numerous, You could use the singular "I have a good relationship with..."?


darcara

I believe "good rapport" should be accepted. That sounds completely natural to me as a native English speaker... they have a good rapport with their neighbors.


JoniRankin

Why not "they have good rapport with their neighbors"?


jlco

Why relationships instead of relations? I would say in English I have good relations with my neighbors, not relationships, which imply something more intimate.


josh2934

I've had relations with my neighbors :)


IanClark95

I guess Italian doesn't have that implication


Erated8

I'm guessing that wasn't accepted when you made this comment? It is accepted now, As I used that.


englishamo

I wrote 'They get on well with their neighbours' which I think is the most natural translation - this was marked wrong :-(


samueldutton

Yes – to me this sounds much more like normal spoken English.


jtissing

That's what I put: it's the only one that sound like natural UK English.


Erated8

Personally I think that sounds a bit odd, It'd sound more natural to say "They get along well with their neighbours", But it could easily be a dialectal thing.


herredave

Erated8, yes. That is what any well-educated American would say. "They get along well with their neighbors." (U.S. spelling)


villajidiot

Definitely makes you sound like a Brit. :)


SusanSchuur

Why doesn't "good rapport" work?


samueldutton

That makes sense, but sounds quite formal, not like spoken English (to me at least...)


villajidiot

There's nothing particularly formal about the word "rapport".


FayFrancesca

I think that in English it is perfectly acceptable to say they have a good rapport with their neighbours...


KdDl8

I used the English word 'rapport' which although a little archaic, is still occasionally used to mean relations or terms as in this sentence. However, although it may not have been the best modern day translation, it was not wrong (as marked).


GeneDavison

My natural instinct was to translate this as "they are in good standing with their neighbors". Anyone better versed able to shed some light on why this might not be an appropriate translation?


webMan1

Shouldn't you also be able to be IN a good relationship? That's how I usually say it, but it got rejected.


Erated8

Well, To me being In a good relationship would more imply like a romantic relationship, While having a good relationship is more just being friendly with, Mutual respect, Et cetera.


Nonna602151

WHY can I not use the far more appropriate word "rapport"? 7/19/2018


Geni105524

I thibnk that "get along" is more common in the American English language


Felix759711

"They get on well with their neighbours" is far more idiomatic in UK English


shafali09

Could it also be a good relationship TO their neighbors?


jtissing

No. I can't imagine any circumstances where you would say that in English.


Erated8

That does not sound like proper English to me.


GarishlyGa

Would "They are in good standing with their neighbours" work here? That seems to be a fairly natural translation to me.


Erated8

That, To me, Atleast, Would imply that their neighbours outrank them, If that makes any sense.


Ritchie_Smith

The use of "relationship" in English is more natural.


Jadam207

why is "their" refered to as "i loro"?


Chris953935

As far as I can understand it, Italians use their determiners in many places we don't in English (and vice versa) so "i loro" means "the their" but since we don't say "the their" in English, it means what we say by just "their". Now, if I am wrong I hope a native Italian speaker corrects me.


Chris646121

"They have a good rapport with their neighbours" is not accepted. Why not?


ConnorCockapoo

Shouldn't 'They get along well with their neighbors' be accepted?


ConnorCockapoo

Why not 'They are in good rapport with their neighbors'?


MartinWasu

It is confusing good terms when you click on the wordit doesnt show


Sarah-Jane645625

"They get on well with their neighbours." should surely be accepted. If not, why not?


Calafia77

Or just keep the wording like "they have good rapport with theit neighbors".


njgpearce

"They get on well with their neighbours" marked wrong - a ready equivalent to "are on good terms with" and a typical phrase in English conversation.


pedro179180

"they are on good terms with their neighbors" should be accepted. I reported as such. that would be a normal way to say this in english, at least in the US


die7fox

How can it be "They have A good relationship" when the words form a plural? Even external translators translate this sentence as "They have good RELATIONSHIPS with their neighbors."


jannitara

I wrote "They are in good relations with their neighbors." and it was accepted.


ibarix

I wrote "I AM in good relations with their neighbours" and it WASN'T accepted. BS


benczurp

I wrote "they are in good relationship with their neighbors" and it was not accepted. I think the singular should also be accepted as a translation -- (I think) it exists and it has exactly the same meaning.


Robmansell

'good relationships' means that we are aware of individual relationships which , whilst different are good. 'good relationship' is a more general term implying they generally get on well with neighbours but not hinting that we know about specific relationships.


Chris953935

it's one group to another, so the groups have a good relationship with each other


MikelCal

I agree completely with Koolkaren, nothing else to say. DL should update their answers and really review these post


Goran985983

Even though i gave correct answer it won't accept it


acqualinda

I wrote : They are on good terms with their neighbours, and it is accepted. "terms" seems a more natural translation.


Yellowboat26

How are we supposed to know that it was "They are on good terms with their neighbors."? I mean, I know Duolingo's just trying to get us to face new challenges, but...never mind.


Erated8

There are many ways you could translate this, "They are on good terms with their neighbours", "They have a good relationship with their neighbours", "They have good relations with their neighbours", And probably more, All of which being different ways of saying effectively the same thing in English. Additionally, As "Sono" is the conjugation for both First Person Singular and Third Person Plural, You can substitute 'They' and 'Are' in those translations with 'I' and 'Am', Respectively.


florentian

Again these unnatural pgrases...


Tony715473

Doe snt recognize my correct response


Inksi

"Get well on with...." was a phrase in schoolbooks


mohannazabihi

I think it is a correct translation; "they are in good relationships with their neighbors."


Unikornsong

Just curious, but wouldn't "They are in good standing with their neighbors" be acceptable here? Or is that just too colloquial?


Laur1e

I think a more colloquial translation would be " They get on well with their neighbours", but it wasn't accepted.


Kris_J_Bar

Is Americans dont use word relationship? "On good terms" sound like "good trade agreement"


Tamar109026

Cant go to the next page, will need to start again the lesson


DonnaToeppe

So, now rapporti can mean "terms"? Not in drop down hints or DL's dictionary. Could you please be consistent while we are trying to learn this!


LynTallon

Why not "they get on well with their neighbours"?


Anna_Yuen

I wrote "In good terms" and was marked wrong.


MappyDelib

Got marked for using in good terms instead of on good terms. Unsure why?


carlosfelipehood

Just fyi i used "in good standing" and got it wrong but i chalk it up to DL not being able to account for ALL the different idiomatic expressions that are synonymous (yet)


Brian352881

They have good rapport with their neighbours.


marena52

What is wrong with. They are in good standing with their neighbors


KrystynaKu217883

Why relationships (rapporti) is wrong?


Hugh190689

This voice is so hard to hear


Karin_Eberling

They have good relationship with their neighbours, why is this not acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.