"Sono in buoni rapporti con i loro vicini."

Translation:They are on good terms with their neighbors.

February 6, 2013

46 Comments


Koolkaren

Technically, both the singular and the plural would work, but I would be far more likely to say, "I have a good relationship with my neighbours." I think you would rarely, if ever, hear, "I have good relationships with my parents." It would be, "I have a good relationship with my parents." Maybe it is considered a single relationship because the people in question are being considered as a single unit. I can see how it would seem to make no sense to people for whom English is not their first language. I had honestly never given it any thought until today. That's just the way it's said. Anyway, there's my two cents, for what it's worth. :)

March 2, 2013

EikeLorent

Since there's i loro vicini, then it can't be my neighbours. But i thought it could be "i am on good terms with their neighbours". Seems a normal sentence to me..

November 20, 2018

EikeLorent

And it's correct, i just used "a good relationship" and that's wrong for some reason

November 20, 2018

PolarBear667564

Accepted now 31 Nov 2018

November 30, 2018

darcara

I believe "good rapport" should be accepted. That sounds completely natural to me as a native English speaker... they have a good rapport with their neighbors.

August 1, 2014

JoniRankin

Why not "they have good rapport with their neighbors"?

April 28, 2014

RaTheGreat

A rapport implies a similar personality, shared interests, sense of humour etc. I have a good relationship with my neighbour in that we respect each other, are polite, lend each other things, but we have no rapport.

May 28, 2017

Nonna602151

I disagree. What about international rapport?

July 10, 2018

SNBhattach

Ditto

January 30, 2019

jlco

Why relationships instead of relations? I would say in English I have good relations with my neighbors, not relationships, which imply something more intimate.

September 20, 2013

josh2934

I've had relations with my neighbors :)

February 3, 2014

Clarko95

I guess Italian doesn't have that implication

April 16, 2014

englishamo

I wrote 'They get on well with their neighbours' which I think is the most natural translation - this was marked wrong :-(

May 9, 2014

samueldutton

Yes – to me this sounds much more like normal spoken English.

July 26, 2014

jtissing

That's what I put: it's the only one that sound like natural UK English.

August 21, 2017

SusanSchuur

Why doesn't "good rapport" work?

May 5, 2014

samueldutton

That makes sense, but sounds quite formal, not like spoken English (to me at least...)

July 26, 2014

KdDl8

I used the English word 'rapport' which although a little archaic, is still occasionally used to mean relations or terms as in this sentence. However, although it may not have been the best modern day translation, it was not wrong (as marked).

August 24, 2017

FayFrancesca

I think that in English it is perfectly acceptable to say they have a good rapport with their neighbours...

June 14, 2018

webMan1

Shouldn't you also be able to be IN a good relationship? That's how I usually say it, but it got rejected.

April 18, 2013

GeneDavison

My natural instinct was to translate this as "they are in good standing with their neighbors". Anyone better versed able to shed some light on why this might not be an appropriate translation?

October 22, 2013

Nonna602151

WHY can I not use the far more appropriate word "rapport"? 7/19/2018

July 13, 2018

MikelCal

I agree completely with Koolkaren, nothing else to say. DL should update their answers and really review these post

August 11, 2014

shafali09

Could it also be a good relationship TO their neighbors?

August 27, 2014

jtissing

No. I can't imagine any circumstances where you would say that in English.

August 21, 2017

ritchie1507

The use of "relationship" in English is more natural.

August 25, 2018

die7fox

How can it be "They have A good relationship" when the words form a plural? Even external translators translate this sentence as "They have good RELATIONSHIPS with their neighbors."

February 6, 2013

jannitara

I wrote "They are in good relations with their neighbors." and it was accepted.

November 24, 2013

benczurp

I wrote "they are in good relationship with their neighbors" and it was not accepted. I think the singular should also be accepted as a translation -- (I think) it exists and it has exactly the same meaning.

March 20, 2014

Robmansell

'good relationships' means that we are aware of individual relationships which , whilst different are good. 'good relationship' is a more general term implying they generally get on well with neighbours but not hinting that we know about specific relationships.

May 20, 2014

ibarix

I wrote "I AM in good relations with their neighbours" and it WASN'T accepted. BS

January 26, 2014

daisyhi

Thats because of the buoni rapporti.

February 1, 2014

jtissing

That does not make sense in English: you have good relations.

August 21, 2017

Chris953935

it's one group to another, so the groups have a good relationship with each other

July 4, 2018

Wanhm

'Terms' is too far away

September 17, 2014

GarishlyGa

Would "They are in good standing with their neighbours" work here? That seems to be a fairly natural translation to me.

October 3, 2014

Goran985983

Even though i gave correct answer it won't accept it

September 22, 2017

acqualinda

I wrote : They are on good terms with their neighbours, and it is accepted. "terms" seems a more natural translation.

July 26, 2018

Yellowboat26

How are we supposed to know that it was "They are on good terms with their neighbors."? I mean, I know Duolingo's just trying to get us to face new challenges, but...never mind.

September 25, 2018

Geni105524

I thibnk that "get along" is more common in the American English language

January 8, 2019

Jadam207

why is "their" refered to as "i loro"?

January 31, 2019

Chris646121

"They have a good rapport with their neighbours" is not accepted. Why not?

March 24, 2019

ConnorCockapoo

Shouldn't 'They get along well with their neighbors' be accepted?

March 26, 2019

ConnorCockapoo

Why not 'They are in good rapport with their neighbors'?

March 27, 2019

hoffmannov95

I said they are in good favor with their neighbors. I feel like that makes perfect sense, and eliminates the plural/singular problem.

June 3, 2013

ackworth

Thanks...I agree.

June 18, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.