"Το αγόρι κάθεται."

Translation:The boy is sitting.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarrenReiley

I don't understand how this passive. This sentence came for me in the tree under Verbs Present Passive. I see the passive ending of the verb καθεται but the meaning of the sentence does't seem passive to me. Can anyone explain?


Orangus

I read your comment there. You said:

This is how voice works in Greek grammar: an active voice verb means that the subject of the verb acts, while in passive voice the subject receives the action or is affected by it.

Although I can't see how that definition is different to English.

Given that definition, I'm still wondering how is this sentence in passive voice? Maybe it should be translated to "The boy is/was sat (down)" ?


jfha001

I have the same question as DarrenReiley. What does Το αγόρι καθίζει mean?


Alice30854

What about the boy is seated, would that be acceptable


PhoebeDeve3

That is eXACTLY what I wrote. Why is it wrong!!!!!


Vemund63

The boy sits. The boy is sitting. I hope he isn't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.