"Το αγόρι κάθεται."

Translation:The boy is sitting.

9/23/2016, 3:48:00 PM

6 Comments


DarrenReiley

I don't understand how this passive. This sentence came for me in the tree under Verbs Present Passive. I see the passive ending of the verb καθεται but the meaning of the sentence does't seem passive to me. Can anyone explain?

2/6/2018, 11:45:51 AM

D_..
Mod

Please see my answer in your other comment here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26190139$comment_id=26190663.

2/6/2018, 1:02:18 PM

Orangus

I read your comment there. You said:

This is how voice works in Greek grammar: an active voice verb means that the subject of the verb acts, while in passive voice the subject receives the action or is affected by it.

Although I can't see how that definition is different to English.

Given that definition, I'm still wondering how is this sentence in passive voice? Maybe it should be translated to "The boy is/was sat (down)" ?

5/23/2018, 11:20:23 AM

Tomvince

"the boy sits down" should be accepted

9/23/2016, 3:48:00 PM

UgronHunor

it did for me now

1/4/2017, 9:29:01 PM

Panchete1

But... wait a minute... Does "Το αγόρι κάθεται" mean "The boy is sitting" or "The boy sits down"? Because there's a huge difference between them.

6/28/2018, 1:04:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.