"Ποιος είναι ο επαγγελματίας;"

Translation:Who is the professional?

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


kschmarr

Answer: Jean Reno ;)

September 23, 2016

XDarkFeelings

Leon ;)

October 4, 2016

Diana932243

I wonder why "Which is the professional" was marked as incorrect. I could imagine saying it that way in English.. Doesn't ποιος also mean "which"? Or because professional implies a human being, we are to use who instead?

February 15, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?' Saying "Τι είναι ο επαγγελματίας;" means 'What does ο επαγγελματίας mean?'

    February 15, 2017

jayfender

    I wonder about this situation: you're shown a picture of someone next to simple, poorly constructed pottery dish and another next to a complex, well-made dish. In English you might be asked "which is the professional". In Greek would you use "ποιος είναι ο επαγγελματίας" in this situation or would you ask it differently?

    October 25, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

    I really can't think of a context in which this sentence could be used. Help?

    April 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.