1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι ο επαγγελματίας;"

"Ποιος είναι ο επαγγελματίας;"

Translation:Who is the professional?

September 23, 2016

9 Comments


kschmarr

Answer: Jean Reno ;)


Diana932243

I wonder why "Which is the professional" was marked as incorrect. I could imagine saying it that way in English.. Doesn't ποιος also mean "which"? Or because professional implies a human being, we are to use who instead?


D_..
Mod

Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?' Saying "Τι είναι ο επαγγελματίας;" means 'What does ο επαγγελματίας mean?'


jayfender

I wonder about this situation: you're shown a picture of someone next to simple, poorly constructed pottery dish and another next to a complex, well-made dish. In English you might be asked "which is the professional". In Greek would you use "ποιος είναι ο επαγγελματίας" in this situation or would you ask it differently?


GenevieveLaurin

I really can't think of a context in which this sentence could be used. Help?


mephyle

Is the λ in επαγγελματίας pronounced? Listening to the audio repeated times, I can’t hear the λ.


troll1995
Mod

Yes it is. The audio seems fine to me (in the web version) :)


mephyle

Maybe it’s something in my system, then. I’m using the web version, too.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.