"Ona płakała czytając jego list."

Translation:She was crying when she was reading his letter.

September 23, 2016

15 Comments


Glyn617152

She was crying 'whilst' reading his letter? possibly, or would this be a different sentence structure?

February 8, 2017

Jellei

Seems perfectly fine to me, added.

February 8, 2017

RonaldJHill

But some of us prefer 'while' to 'whilst'

September 2, 2018

karaluh

Why can't I say "She was crying reading his letter"?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

You can (now), added.

July 31, 2017

3ChordMe

What is the reason why it's „czytając" here and not „czytająca" here.

November 8, 2017

Jellei

"czytając" = "while reading" (here: when she was reading).

"czytająca" would work in something like "The woman reading (who is reading) a newspaper on the bench is my mother".

November 8, 2017

wiktorka234

So...a breakup then, I presume?

September 23, 2016

Euhan1

No, but truth be told, he has an annoying habit of writing his missives on slices of onion. It could have been that.

July 4, 2017

jvihon

Curious... is there a reason "She was crying when she read his letter" wouldn't work?

January 12, 2018

Jellei

It sounds (or at least allows for such an interpretation) as if she started crying after she finished reading his letter. Generally translating the aspect into English is a nightmare, we (Polish people) are brought up learning English and thinking that it translates quite directly, but it's not that easy :/

January 18, 2018

Scott101822

I disagree. I would say these mean essentially the same thing. If you want to allow the possibility that the crying started later, you would have to say "she was crying after" or "she cried when". If you say "she was crying when she read his letter", it implies that the crying and reading were happening at the same time.

September 29, 2018

MoniqueKov

Jak zobacze to zdanie jeszcze raz to bede plakac czytajac. To juz jest przegiecie zeby 7 razy powtarzac to samo. Za kazdym razem zaliczone poprawnie.

January 13, 2018

Jellei

Każde zdanie istnieje w naszej bazie danych tylko raz. Takie błędy należy zgłaszać na forum Troubleshooting - ponieważ jest to błąd którym muszą zająć się developerzy. Faktycznie, musi to być straszliwie irytujące. Mnie zazwyczaj pokazuje w ten sposób (kilkukrotnie) tylko zadania ze słowniczkiem, więc starczy wpisać jedno słowo...

January 13, 2018

Brandon469259

The default sounds pretty odd to me. It is not normal to join two continuous aspect clauses with 'when' because one cannot tell from that which parts of the continuing actions are occuring together or whether any causality is involved. "She cried when she read his letter" would be a far more natural sentence.

December 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.