"Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι τους οποίους αγαπάω."

Translation:These are the people whom I love.

September 23, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gail588058

You are doing an awesome job, and it is very much appreciated!


Dimitra956826

That is honestly so good to know. Thank you so much for your kind words. ^.^


Jon345104

Τους οποίους how many variants for who/whom


Twinky1958.

If you can replace with 'he' or 'she' then it is 'who' as in this case....If you can replace with 'him' or 'her' then it is 'whom'.....so in this example it should be 'whom'. Ps. not EVERY educated person adheres to this


mizinamo

so in this example it should be 'who'

Eh? No: it should be "whom", because we say "I love him" and not "I love he".


Twinky1958.

I stand corrected. Apologies.


Lyazko
  1. Earlier I was marked wrong for not translating άνθρωποι as humans, now I'm marked wrong for translating it as "humans". Another example of why it was wrong to disallow "men" for άνθρωποι, a decision which is, I repeat, not philology, but social activism.

  2. "that" is a limiting or narrowing relative pronoun in English; "which" is expanding.

  3. "people" is the singular, "peoples" plural. "person" is singular, "persons" plural.

(another reason why it is philologically foolish to tamper with a single little offending aspect of a language for purely ideological reasons: you solve the problem of your political project, and create two new philological problems)


Dimitra956826

As a native Greek, I do see your point here, but I also disagree with this being a matter of Greek language. (This is of course, my personal opinion.)

I really don't see any philological problem here, or at least not a big one.

Άνθρωποι may be a direct translation to 'humans', but in Greek, it is widely used as 'people' too, and there's nothing wrong with that. ('Άτομα' is another word for 'άνθρωποι', but 'άτομα' is best translated as 'individuals', or 'persons', in English.)

Also, even though I'm not a native English speaker, I do believe that 'humans' and 'people' are not always interchageable.

Human is a species. More strictly, a genus and of that genus all but one species is extinct.

People is the group of entities who possess personhood, which I understand is still open to debates, so I won't get into it.

'I don't care what other people think of me.' sounds fine to me, but 'I don't care what other humans think of me.' would sound a bit weird, at least to my ears.

Even if it wasn't, this would still translate as 'Δεν με νοιάζει τι σκέφτονται οι άλλοι (άνθρωποι) (or alternatively, τα άλλα άτομα) για μένα'.

So it seems to me like if there was indeed a problem here, that would be the English translation, not the Greek one, because there are cases in English that 'humans' and 'people' are not interchangeable.

It all comes down to cases of interchangeability in English. We are aware of more than a couple of these 'problems'. Wherever 'humans' is interchangeable with 'people', it is added. In this case, it doesn't sound so natural to me, at least not if it's not said in some kind of emphatic way. (At least not to me, in this particular case, of course. Talking about someone that I love, makes them a bit more intimate than a human being, the way 'a human' is widely used in English.)

So, in such cases this is a matter that's purely based on one's personal opinion or likings. Someone thinks it's natural, someone else thinks it's weird. :/

Also, I do know 'peoples' and 'persons' are grammatically correct, but

1.Peoples and people have two different meanings. People (sing) means a group of human beings belonging to a particular race/ethnicity. The plural is peoples, exp. Peoples of the world.

Otherwise, people is the plural of person, which means a group of persons.

So we can't add 'peoples' as an alternative translation to 'people' everywhere in the course.

2.I'm not opposed to persons being a grammatically correct term, but I do think it might be a bit too specific, in some cases. I've been told that it's used for legal or bureaucratic reasons, so that it's clear someone is referring to a number of different individuals. I guess this is why you won't come across persons here very often, or not at all.

Lastly, I do agree with that being used way too often in some cases, instead of which. We usually try to include every possible translation, add all the pronoun alternatives. But it's not unlikely that we might've missed a couple. It's a relatively big tree and there are so many things to be done. ^.^

We do appreciate all of your comments and feedback though. Thank you for your time, and your patience. ^.^ (Sorry for the monster of a comment I wrote, too :S)


jaye16

Have some lingots for your superb explanation. We need to keep it for other situations. It's so hard to distinguish the suptle differences in words sometimes. You've made it very clear.


Lyazko

Thanks for taking the time to respond and to build up this wonderful (and free) program. I am a scholar of ancient Greek preparing to take students to Greece, and I love this program as one of the more relaxing ways to prepare for the trip than preparing lectures. :)


Dimitra956826

Oh I see. Well, we do hope that you enjoy the Greek course so far. We are very happy to see that our work is appreciated by the learners. ^.^


Diane218261

Why is αγαπώ marked as wrong? Are αγαπώ and αγαπάω not interchangeable?


mizinamo

If you had this as a listening exercise, you have to write exactly what the voice says -- not something that means the same thing but would be pronounced differently.


jim727368

What is the significance of "τους" here?


troll1995

Ο οποίος=who. It is always paired with the article.


prastibria

what is the difference between saying: "Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι τους οποίους αγαπάω" and "Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι οι οποίοι αγαπάω"?


mizinamo

what is the difference between saying: "Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι τους οποίους αγαπάω" and "Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι οι οποίοι αγαπάω"?

The first one is correct, the second one is not.

The second one has nominative οι οποίοι, indicating that it's the subject of the verb in the relative clause, but that verb has the ending -άω, indicating that the subject is "I". That doesn't fit together.

Αυτοί είναι οι άνθρωποι οι οποίοι αγαπούνε would be a possible sentence. "Those are the people who love".

But as it is, the sentence is as ungrammatical as "the fish who am eating" -- "who" as a subject and "am" as the verb do not fit together.


William821561

"These are the people which i loved " should be an acceptable answer


Floriss_

Is 'They are the humans whom I love' also correct?


jaye16

No, we would only use "humans" in a scientific context. Please follow these instructions.....

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.