"Ellos beben vino."

Translation:They drink wine.

February 6, 2013

114 Comments


vwlj

It's not easy to distinguish between the two b/v sounds. Generally both b and v sound like the English b, except when between two vowels. Then the sound is sort of a cross between an English b and and English v, maybe like trying to say "b" with the lips very slightly parted. In Mexico at least, it's quite common for some Mexicans to make a spelling error - writing a "b" when it should be a "v", for example, "las bendedoras" for "las vendedoras" - the salesladies. So it's not always easy for native speakers to distinguish the two sounds either.

February 6, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

That problem also occurs in Spain. But we say b and v as b, maybe a bit less explosive than the b in boy (it is a latin b, not a german b ^^)

April 23, 2013

mitaine56

in my grammar, they say, that the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish and we have to pronounce like a B or halfway between B and V

November 6, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

The fact that in Spain b and v are pronounced the same (as b) provokes common spelling mistakes. Also, local languages usually take v when Spanish takes b and viceversa making it more prone to mistakes: (estava instead of estaba and tons of others).

I can think of just one word using b and v together: obvio (and obviamente). The sound is not different from "obio" (perhaps a longer 'b'?)

November 7, 2013

TJKrebsbach

nice

October 23, 2014

vwlj

Going down toward the last comments about beber (which is the name of the verb - the infinitive), Spanish uses yo bebo (I drink); tú bebes (you - a child or someone you know - drink); él bebe (he drinks), ella bebe (she drinks), usted bebe (you - someone you don't know well - drink)/ nosotros bebemos (we drink); ellos beben (they - all males or a mixed group of males and females) drink, ellas beben (they - all females) drink, ustedes beben (you-all drink). I have left out the vosotros form which is used in Spain. If you look at the English translations, you will see that the verb endings change, eg, I drink, she drinks - I drinks milk or she drink milk would be incorrect. This is a left-over from when English verb endings changed way more than they do now; Spanish - on the other hand - retains the changing verb endings - the language comes largely from Latin and that's what that language did. The cool thing is that in Spanish you can often leave the subject pronouns out altogether because the verb ending tells you who's the subject of the action.

So yo bebo means the same as bebo; and nosotros bebemos means the same as bebemos.

An additional note (since I seem to be writing a book here): the verb, beber, is a regular "er" verb - that is one whose infinitive ending is "er" which means that its conjugation endings (o, es, es emos, en) are the same as all other "er" verbs which are regular, that follow the same pattern. Thus, "como", "comes", "come", etc. Once you learn the endings for the regular verbs, you're good.

April 27, 2014

switch_twitch

Does "bebe" sound like "veve" or "beve" to anyone else but me? Does it make any difference?

February 6, 2013

rspreng

Pretty common issue you are dealing with, switch. As vwlj says, even natives lack consistency.

February 6, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Spain: b and v sound like b.

April 23, 2013

Asuman1470

bebe sound like veve . the b letters are sounds like v

February 27, 2017

susanstory

It sounds like "veve" to me. Portuguese uses "bebe" too, but pronounces it "b".

January 16, 2014

twinklestar101

It sounds like veve to me

September 15, 2014

HittiteKing

Hey Jovana007, How far are you in spanish? I've completed basics 1 and 2, phrases and plurals. Spanish is really fun!

December 5, 2013

_DALLY_101_

I am on level 9

January 31, 2018

a4oconnell

A native told me that they use beber (to drink) for drinking alcohol but tomar (to take a drink) if you drink a beverage ie. coffee, water (Me tomo cafe)?

November 5, 2013

neiht20

Beber and tomar both mean "to drink", I believe native speakers in Latin America (or Mexico at least) use "tomar" more often, but they mean the same thing in this context. And it would be "(yo) tomo café"

February 20, 2014

london719455

Is your daughter daisy.

December 29, 2017

vinnyiu

Why use beben not bebenos or bebes??

December 25, 2013

Tomato_Lord

Why are the words beben and bebe different but they mean the same thing. I was thinking it is slang or is it that beben is used more formaly for more mature actions such as drinking wine witch is for older people/mature. Or is it that beben is a over time forgotton word that us now bebe. Please help me

December 13, 2016

Jovana007

switch-twitch....yeah,"bebe" sounds like "veve" or "beve" ! :/ :D

February 18, 2013

rspreng

There is another thread going on Duo about how native speakers often confuse "haber" and "a ver"

February 18, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

I wish it was only that... the problem is that grown-ups are expected to have learnt the difference when writing, and unfortunately in Spain it is not the case...=S Also, inner languages like catalan have similar words to Spanish but switching b and v and viceversa 95% of the time. That does not help at all.

April 23, 2013

Sameer_Mhaisekar

whats the exact difference between ellas n ellos and ustedes?

March 10, 2013

susanstory

Actually, "ellos" means "they" when it's males and "ellas" means "they" when it's females. "ustedes" is formal "you".

January 16, 2014

petersdo

ellos: the boys, ellas: the girls, ustedes: you all (formal)

April 3, 2013

snickerdoodle101

this language is so confusing! why cant you say ellas for they?

June 12, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

You would use "ellos" (masculine) unless you know for sure that "they" are all females. Groups of mixed or unknown gender are always "ellos".

June 17, 2013

KeliyaFran

So is it the same with "nosotros" and "nosotras" ?

November 24, 2016

TamaCara

"Ellas beben vino" can be correct for "They drink wine"; however, the voice said "ellos" which is why "ellas" would not be correct in this example.

July 21, 2013

Mia511725

You can't do that because ellas sound/looks like ella and ella is a girl's name

June 9, 2017

90daywonder

still confused whether it's ellas or ellos. How caN I DECIDE?

August 11, 2013

neiht20

Ellos=they (all males or a mix of males and females), ellas=they (if ALL of them are girls)

February 20, 2014

jeanet_jeanet

how would you they drinking wine?

August 16, 2013

mitaine56

ellos/ellas están bebiendo vino

November 6, 2013

IsaiahFinn1

why does duolingo want us to learn what wine is in spanish so much?

October 18, 2013

vwlj

So when someone asks us if we want "vino", we'll know what they're offering.

April 28, 2014

Elbeans

Why does "the girls" word not work?

January 5, 2014

mitaine56

have you seen the word Girls/niñas in the sentence? Why would you translate by a word who isn't there? girls, is a noun, and ellos is a pronoun. Anyway, ellos can't be translated by GIRLS, because ellos is masculine.

January 5, 2014

cpcs2103

this makes me upset.

January 10, 2014

abby_baby

how do you know to use bebo,beben or any of the other Spanish translation for a drink I don't know which one to put for different senses like for the girl or for the boy which one do I use for which please answer

February 3, 2014

mitaine56

yo bebo, tú bebes, èl bebe, nosotros bebemos, vosotros bebéis, ellos beben. As you can see, each person has its own conjugaison

February 3, 2014

yeanglingwhale

Are we supposed to pronounce the Ellos as eyos?

February 4, 2014

Aditina

Yes, the sound is similar.

February 19, 2014

NeilKornfe

In Spanish when I see that double L combination ( paella ) I think of the first L as an L and the second one as a Y

November 3, 2017

DNwu

Why use beben instead of bebemos ?

March 9, 2014

neiht20

Because it's yo bebo (I drink), tú bebes (you drink), él/ella/usted bebe (he/she/you formal drinks), nosotros bebemos (we drink), ellos/ellas/ustedes beben (they/they (females only)/you all drink).

March 9, 2014

catarse

I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce "Ellos" and "Ellas" correctly.

May 27, 2014

jfawson

It souded like ause

May 28, 2014

reneetrini11

This always hapens

July 7, 2014

ZakTorgers

Taco cheese

September 2, 2014

twinklestar101

All of you all 46 of you are right

September 15, 2014

guestspkr

Im just learning but why is ellas/she drink wine and ellos/they drink wine

October 1, 2014

neiht20

No that's not quite right. Ellos/Ellas both mean "they", the only difference is that "ellos" is used with groups that are all men or a mixed gender group, while "ellas" is only used when everyone in the group is female.

"She drinks wine" would be "ella bebe vino".

Ella=She, Él=He, Ellos=They (males/mixed gender), Ellas=They (all females)

October 1, 2014

scooter190

So are we learning Spn or central America Spanish? Son does me no good

October 4, 2014

JDgoal18

I know it is hard but it sounds similar

November 4, 2014

qweenmia101

When is it write to use bebos or beban because im confused

December 12, 2014

neiht20

It's ok, it takes time to learn the Spanish conjugations. bebo=I drink, bebes=you drink, bebe=you (formal)/he/she drinks, bebemos=we drink, beben=you (plural)/they drink

Here are some links that might help you learn about Spanish conjugations: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/36

December 12, 2014

lashermana16

Thanks

November 28, 2017

qweenmia101

When is it right to use ellas and ellos because im really confused

December 12, 2014

neiht20

They both translate to "they" in English. However, "ellas" is only used when the group you're referring to consists entirely of females, if there is even one male in the group, then you would use "ellos". It's the same with "nosotros/nosotras" ("we"). Nosotras is used when the group only has females, nosotros is used when there are males in the group.

December 12, 2014

zavierwalker
January 10, 2015

EliM_yosh

i put they drink whink. D: spelling fail. i type too fast lol

February 23, 2015

jarienstra

Yo bebo vino....right now!! Lol

March 25, 2015

i_lexy

ellos beben vino es no bueno en duolingo

March 30, 2015

ldonmo

They are drinking a wine

May 21, 2015

KiliJunior

Why do we have to write the accents

July 23, 2015

HeatherCoo14

!!!!

August 3, 2015

bethany938869

Can someone please explain to me what is the difference between ellas as in she and as in they

September 8, 2015

neiht20

she=ella, they=ellas (if the group of people consists only of females)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

October 3, 2015

ThePugPerson

Um... this is not SUPER kids friendly... wine and beer?

October 9, 2015

AnonymousPie

They're not the only ones who drink wine <3

October 18, 2015

AnonymousPie

They're not the only ones who drink wine! <3

October 18, 2015

trinitydawson23

Is there an easier way to seperate boy and girls words in spanish?

November 14, 2015

neiht20

No, there's no easy way to tell. There are some ways for example a word that ends in "a" commonly is feminine and a word that ends in "o" is commonly masculine, but there are always exceptions. The only way to know really is to memorize. You can also look up the word in a Spanish dictionary and they'll usually indicate whether the word is masculine or feminine. Here's a good Spanish dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/

December 1, 2015

24AIKinghorn

sometimes beben is "you drink" and sometimes its not. WHY?!

February 8, 2016

PranavNarra

is vino wine

April 5, 2016

col3.14

Why is it "Ellos"? Why not "Ellas"? I know it's usually masculine, but does it mean just "Them" or "The Men"..

April 12, 2016

neiht20

"ellos"/"ellas" means "they", try reporting it. In reality, "ellas" is only used when referring to a group of all females, but without context it could be both "ellos" or "ellas" here.

July 11, 2016

shallaella

why the pause

June 26, 2016

Little_Gremlins

is itn't it bad to make children, YOUNG CHILDREN learn about alchololic drinks at a young age. i amean com eon

July 22, 2016

TinaGupta23

I misspelled wine as vine

July 25, 2016

yeehawyeeawawyea

hi hi hi hi hi hi

September 14, 2016

apet391

vino is wine it sounds like vine not wine

September 21, 2016

clashofclans5

trains dudes

October 5, 2016

clashofclans5

trains dudes

October 5, 2016

SeanTomasetto

I recently answered this question correctly, and I gotta say, props. This question gave me the upmost satisfaction that will surely boost my spanish grade to the top 5% percent. Also, does anybody here know any good animal puns? Message me. Please.

October 13, 2016

alexis885231

I know Spanish im mexican

November 13, 2016

ayoub607322

don't use the word wine

November 16, 2016

Derek742710

I gotta study more O.o

December 3, 2016

ZacharyKoo

She drinks wine???

January 25, 2017

TexasDixie

Some of the sentences I type are exactly what the answer is yet it says they are wrong

July 2, 2017

Sophie346109

How do I decide weather to use BEBEN or BEBIMOS. Because ELLOS mean they, masculine, correct? And we got taught that is it ends in MOS its for they.

August 27, 2017

Forester01

Why is it beben? What is the rule with verbs in Spanish, I don't understand.

September 2, 2017

Esmeralda695312

thats what i typed i dont get it

September 7, 2017

HGHitt

wut

September 8, 2017

ilsandani

She sounds so jealous when she says it

September 16, 2017

Randall761139

i dont like this it is dumb!!!!!!!!!!!

October 9, 2017

savagecurry30ray

nice

October 18, 2017

Nancy329886

I'm having trouble the verb endings and there hasn't been any "lesson" or tips. How do I know what the correct ending is?

October 30, 2017

XilefTheBo

Ment to press wine dont put two "w" words so close

November 2, 2017

NatalieJav

I dont like that....We are kids!!

November 15, 2017

RubyMaurer

this sentence is inapropriate for some ages

November 17, 2017

Lex.bell123

hm. Intresting.

December 4, 2017

eliyel_raphael

Are all "ll"'s in Spanish pronounced like a "y"? Like in Ellos, it's pronounced eyos.

December 10, 2017

ElijahDwir

are you kidding me

December 11, 2017

joe1065

best way to spend money

January 11, 2018

safieeldin1

Me gusta nalga

January 17, 2018

ColtonMedl

I said they drink wine

January 18, 2018

LoganSLara

i said the right words but it counted it wrong

January 19, 2018

ChikNugOVERLORD1

I CLICKED THE STOP BUTTON BY ACCIDENT AND GOT IT WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 23, 2018

ANGSHU16

when is it write to use bebos or beban cause im confused..

January 25, 2018

Kathy879167

That's what I wrote

April 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.