1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos beben vino."

"Ellos beben vino."

Translation:They drink wine.

February 6, 2013

87 Comments


vwlj

It's not easy to distinguish between the two b/v sounds. Generally both b and v sound like the English b, except when between two vowels. Then the sound is sort of a cross between an English b and and English v, maybe like trying to say "b" with the lips very slightly parted. In Mexico at least, it's quite common for some Mexicans to make a spelling error - writing a "b" when it should be a "v", for example, "las bendedoras" for "las vendedoras" - the salesladies. So it's not always easy for native speakers to distinguish the two sounds either.


GuardianCiego

That problem also occurs in Spain. But we say b and v as b, maybe a bit less explosive than the b in boy (it is a latin b, not a german b ^^)


mitaine56

in my grammar, they say, that the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish and we have to pronounce like a B or halfway between B and V


GuardianCiego

The fact that in Spain b and v are pronounced the same (as b) provokes common spelling mistakes. Also, local languages usually take v when Spanish takes b and viceversa making it more prone to mistakes: (estava instead of estaba and tons of others).

I can think of just one word using b and v together: obvio (and obviamente). The sound is not different from "obio" (perhaps a longer 'b'?)


vwlj

Going down toward the last comments about beber (which is the name of the verb - the infinitive), Spanish uses yo bebo (I drink); tú bebes (you - a child or someone you know - drink); él bebe (he drinks), ella bebe (she drinks), usted bebe (you - someone you don't know well - drink)/ nosotros bebemos (we drink); ellos beben (they - all males or a mixed group of males and females) drink, ellas beben (they - all females) drink, ustedes beben (you-all drink). I have left out the vosotros form which is used in Spain. If you look at the English translations, you will see that the verb endings change, eg, I drink, she drinks - I drinks milk or she drink milk would be incorrect. This is a left-over from when English verb endings changed way more than they do now; Spanish - on the other hand - retains the changing verb endings - the language comes largely from Latin and that's what that language did. The cool thing is that in Spanish you can often leave the subject pronouns out altogether because the verb ending tells you who's the subject of the action.

So yo bebo means the same as bebo; and nosotros bebemos means the same as bebemos.

An additional note (since I seem to be writing a book here): the verb, beber, is a regular "er" verb - that is one whose infinitive ending is "er" which means that its conjugation endings (o, es, es emos, en) are the same as all other "er" verbs which are regular, that follow the same pattern. Thus, "como", "comes", "come", etc. Once you learn the endings for the regular verbs, you're good.


switch_twitch

Does "bebe" sound like "veve" or "beve" to anyone else but me? Does it make any difference?


rspreng

Pretty common issue you are dealing with, switch. As vwlj says, even natives lack consistency.


GuardianCiego

Spain: b and v sound like b.


Asuman_99

bebe sound like veve . the b letters are sounds like v


susanstory

It sounds like "veve" to me. Portuguese uses "bebe" too, but pronounces it "b".


twinklestar101

It sounds like veve to me


a4oconnell

A native told me that they use beber (to drink) for drinking alcohol but tomar (to take a drink) if you drink a beverage ie. coffee, water (Me tomo cafe)?


neiht20

Beber and tomar both mean "to drink", I believe native speakers in Latin America (or Mexico at least) use "tomar" more often, but they mean the same thing in this context. And it would be "(yo) tomo café"


london719455

Is your daughter daisy.


vinnyiu

Why use beben not bebenos or bebes??


Tomato_Lord

Why are the words beben and bebe different but they mean the same thing. I was thinking it is slang or is it that beben is used more formaly for more mature actions such as drinking wine witch is for older people/mature. Or is it that beben is a over time forgotton word that us now bebe. Please help me


Jovana007

switch-twitch....yeah,"bebe" sounds like "veve" or "beve" ! :/ :D


rspreng

There is another thread going on Duo about how native speakers often confuse "haber" and "a ver"


GuardianCiego

I wish it was only that... the problem is that grown-ups are expected to have learnt the difference when writing, and unfortunately in Spain it is not the case...=S Also, inner languages like catalan have similar words to Spanish but switching b and v and viceversa 95% of the time. That does not help at all.


Sameer_Mhaisekar

whats the exact difference between ellas n ellos and ustedes?


susanstory

Actually, "ellos" means "they" when it's males and "ellas" means "they" when it's females. "ustedes" is formal "you".


petersdo

ellos: the boys, ellas: the girls, ustedes: you all (formal)


snickerdoodle101

this language is so confusing! why cant you say ellas for they?


ShaunOfTheLive

You would use "ellos" (masculine) unless you know for sure that "they" are all females. Groups of mixed or unknown gender are always "ellos".


KeliyaFran

So is it the same with "nosotros" and "nosotras" ?


TamaCara

"Ellas beben vino" can be correct for "They drink wine"; however, the voice said "ellos" which is why "ellas" would not be correct in this example.


Klance77

You can't do that because ellas sound/looks like ella and ella is a girl's name


90daywonder

still confused whether it's ellas or ellos. How caN I DECIDE?


neiht20

Ellos=they (all males or a mix of males and females), ellas=they (if ALL of them are girls)


jeanet_jeanet

how would you they drinking wine?


mitaine56

ellos/ellas están bebiendo vino


IsaiahFinn1

why does duolingo want us to learn what wine is in spanish so much?


vwlj

So when someone asks us if we want "vino", we'll know what they're offering.


Elbeans

Why does "the girls" word not work?


mitaine56

have you seen the word Girls/niñas in the sentence? Why would you translate by a word who isn't there? girls, is a noun, and ellos is a pronoun. Anyway, ellos can't be translated by GIRLS, because ellos is masculine.


abby_baby

how do you know to use bebo,beben or any of the other Spanish translation for a drink I don't know which one to put for different senses like for the girl or for the boy which one do I use for which please answer


mitaine56

yo bebo, tú bebes, èl bebe, nosotros bebemos, vosotros bebéis, ellos beben. As you can see, each person has its own conjugaison


yeanglingwhale

Are we supposed to pronounce the Ellos as eyos?


Aditina

Yes, the sound is similar.


NeilKornfe

In Spanish when I see that double L combination ( paella ) I think of the first L as an L and the second one as a Y


Howfish_TW

Why use beben instead of bebemos ?


neiht20

Because it's yo bebo (I drink), tú bebes (you drink), él/ella/usted bebe (he/she/you formal drinks), nosotros bebemos (we drink), ellos/ellas/ustedes beben (they/they (females only)/you all drink).


catarse

I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce "Ellos" and "Ellas" correctly.


jfawson

It souded like ause


guestspkr

Im just learning but why is ellas/she drink wine and ellos/they drink wine


neiht20

No that's not quite right. Ellos/Ellas both mean "they", the only difference is that "ellos" is used with groups that are all men or a mixed gender group, while "ellas" is only used when everyone in the group is female.

"She drinks wine" would be "ella bebe vino".

Ella=She, Él=He, Ellos=They (males/mixed gender), Ellas=They (all females)


scooter190

So are we learning Spn or central America Spanish? Son does me no good


JDgoal18

I know it is hard but it sounds similar


qweenmia101

When is it write to use bebos or beban because im confused


neiht20

It's ok, it takes time to learn the Spanish conjugations. bebo=I drink, bebes=you drink, bebe=you (formal)/he/she drinks, bebemos=we drink, beben=you (plural)/they drink

Here are some links that might help you learn about Spanish conjugations: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/36


qweenmia101

When is it right to use ellas and ellos because im really confused


neiht20

They both translate to "they" in English. However, "ellas" is only used when the group you're referring to consists entirely of females, if there is even one male in the group, then you would use "ellos". It's the same with "nosotros/nosotras" ("we"). Nosotras is used when the group only has females, nosotros is used when there are males in the group.


EliM_yosh

i put they drink whink. D: spelling fail. i type too fast lol


i_lexy

ellos beben vino es no bueno en duolingo


ldonmo

They are drinking a wine


KiliJunior

Why do we have to write the accents


bethany938869

Can someone please explain to me what is the difference between ellas as in she and as in they


neiht20

she=ella, they=ellas (if the group of people consists only of females)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm


trinitydawson23

Is there an easier way to seperate boy and girls words in spanish?


neiht20

No, there's no easy way to tell. There are some ways for example a word that ends in "a" commonly is feminine and a word that ends in "o" is commonly masculine, but there are always exceptions. The only way to know really is to memorize. You can also look up the word in a Spanish dictionary and they'll usually indicate whether the word is masculine or feminine. Here's a good Spanish dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/


24AIKinghorn

sometimes beben is "you drink" and sometimes its not. WHY?!


col3.14

Why is it "Ellos"? Why not "Ellas"? I know it's usually masculine, but does it mean just "Them" or "The Men"..


neiht20

"ellos"/"ellas" means "they", try reporting it. In reality, "ellas" is only used when referring to a group of all females, but without context it could be both "ellos" or "ellas" here.


Little_Gremlins

is itn't it bad to make children, YOUNG CHILDREN learn about alchololic drinks at a young age. i amean com eon


TinaGupta23

I misspelled wine as vine


apet391

vino is wine it sounds like vine not wine


SeanTomasetto

I recently answered this question correctly, and I gotta say, props. This question gave me the upmost satisfaction that will surely boost my spanish grade to the top 5% percent. Also, does anybody here know any good animal puns? Message me. Please.


ayoub607322

don't use the word wine


ZacharyKoo

She drinks wine???


TexasDixie

Some of the sentences I type are exactly what the answer is yet it says they are wrong


Sophie346109

How do I decide weather to use BEBEN or BEBIMOS. Because ELLOS mean they, masculine, correct? And we got taught that is it ends in MOS its for they.


Forester01

Why is it beben? What is the rule with verbs in Spanish, I don't understand.


Esmeralda695312

thats what i typed i dont get it


Nancy329886

I'm having trouble the verb endings and there hasn't been any "lesson" or tips. How do I know what the correct ending is?


XilefTheBo

Ment to press wine dont put two "w" words so close


eliyel_raphael

Are all "ll"'s in Spanish pronounced like a "y"? Like in Ellos, it's pronounced eyos.


ColtonMedl

I said they drink wine


LoganSLara

i said the right words but it counted it wrong


ANGSHU16

when is it write to use bebos or beban cause im confused..


Kathy879167

That's what I wrote

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.