Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos beben vino."

Translation:They drink wine.

5 years ago

114 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

It's not easy to distinguish between the two b/v sounds. Generally both b and v sound like the English b, except when between two vowels. Then the sound is sort of a cross between an English b and and English v, maybe like trying to say "b" with the lips very slightly parted. In Mexico at least, it's quite common for some Mexicans to make a spelling error - writing a "b" when it should be a "v", for example, "las bendedoras" for "las vendedoras" - the salesladies. So it's not always easy for native speakers to distinguish the two sounds either.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

That problem also occurs in Spain. But we say b and v as b, maybe a bit less explosive than the b in boy (it is a latin b, not a german b ^^)

5 years ago

mitaine56

in my grammar, they say, that the sound V doesn't exist in Spanish and we have to pronounce like a B or halfway between B and V

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The fact that in Spain b and v are pronounced the same (as b) provokes common spelling mistakes. Also, local languages usually take v when Spanish takes b and viceversa making it more prone to mistakes: (estava instead of estaba and tons of others).

I can think of just one word using b and v together: obvio (and obviamente). The sound is not different from "obio" (perhaps a longer 'b'?)

4 years ago

TJKrebsbach

nice

3 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Going down toward the last comments about beber (which is the name of the verb - the infinitive), Spanish uses yo bebo (I drink); tú bebes (you - a child or someone you know - drink); él bebe (he drinks), ella bebe (she drinks), usted bebe (you - someone you don't know well - drink)/ nosotros bebemos (we drink); ellos beben (they - all males or a mixed group of males and females) drink, ellas beben (they - all females) drink, ustedes beben (you-all drink). I have left out the vosotros form which is used in Spain. If you look at the English translations, you will see that the verb endings change, eg, I drink, she drinks - I drinks milk or she drink milk would be incorrect. This is a left-over from when English verb endings changed way more than they do now; Spanish - on the other hand - retains the changing verb endings - the language comes largely from Latin and that's what that language did. The cool thing is that in Spanish you can often leave the subject pronouns out altogether because the verb ending tells you who's the subject of the action.

So yo bebo means the same as bebo; and nosotros bebemos means the same as bebemos.

An additional note (since I seem to be writing a book here): the verb, beber, is a regular "er" verb - that is one whose infinitive ending is "er" which means that its conjugation endings (o, es, es emos, en) are the same as all other "er" verbs which are regular, that follow the same pattern. Thus, "como", "comes", "come", etc. Once you learn the endings for the regular verbs, you're good.

4 years ago

switch_twitch

Does "bebe" sound like "veve" or "beve" to anyone else but me? Does it make any difference?

5 years ago

rspreng

Pretty common issue you are dealing with, switch. As vwlj says, even natives lack consistency.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Spain: b and v sound like b.

5 years ago

Asuman1470

bebe sound like veve . the b letters are sounds like v

1 year ago

susanstory
susanstory

It sounds like "veve" to me. Portuguese uses "bebe" too, but pronounces it "b".

4 years ago

twinklestar101

It sounds like veve to me

4 years ago

HittiteKing

Hey Jovana007, How far are you in spanish? I've completed basics 1 and 2, phrases and plurals. Spanish is really fun!

4 years ago

Dallyn18

I am on level 9

7 months ago

a4oconnell

A native told me that they use beber (to drink) for drinking alcohol but tomar (to take a drink) if you drink a beverage ie. coffee, water (Me tomo cafe)?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Beber and tomar both mean "to drink", I believe native speakers in Latin America (or Mexico at least) use "tomar" more often, but they mean the same thing in this context. And it would be "(yo) tomo café"

4 years ago

london719455

Is your daughter daisy.

8 months ago

vinnyiu

Why use beben not bebenos or bebes??

4 years ago

Tomato_Lord

Why are the words beben and bebe different but they mean the same thing. I was thinking it is slang or is it that beben is used more formaly for more mature actions such as drinking wine witch is for older people/mature. Or is it that beben is a over time forgotton word that us now bebe. Please help me

1 year ago

Jovana007

switch-twitch....yeah,"bebe" sounds like "veve" or "beve" ! :/ :D

5 years ago

rspreng

There is another thread going on Duo about how native speakers often confuse "haber" and "a ver"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I wish it was only that... the problem is that grown-ups are expected to have learnt the difference when writing, and unfortunately in Spain it is not the case...=S Also, inner languages like catalan have similar words to Spanish but switching b and v and viceversa 95% of the time. That does not help at all.

5 years ago

Sameer_Mhaisekar

whats the exact difference between ellas n ellos and ustedes?

5 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Actually, "ellos" means "they" when it's males and "ellas" means "they" when it's females. "ustedes" is formal "you".

4 years ago

petersdo

ellos: the boys, ellas: the girls, ustedes: you all (formal)

5 years ago

snickerdoodle101

this language is so confusing! why cant you say ellas for they?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

You would use "ellos" (masculine) unless you know for sure that "they" are all females. Groups of mixed or unknown gender are always "ellos".

5 years ago

KeliyaFran

So is it the same with "nosotros" and "nosotras" ?

1 year ago

TamaCara

"Ellas beben vino" can be correct for "They drink wine"; however, the voice said "ellos" which is why "ellas" would not be correct in this example.

5 years ago

Mia511725

You can't do that because ellas sound/looks like ella and ella is a girl's name

1 year ago

90daywonder

still confused whether it's ellas or ellos. How caN I DECIDE?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Ellos=they (all males or a mix of males and females), ellas=they (if ALL of them are girls)

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

how would you they drinking wine?

5 years ago

mitaine56

ellos/ellas están bebiendo vino

4 years ago

IsaiahFinn1

why does duolingo want us to learn what wine is in spanish so much?

4 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

So when someone asks us if we want "vino", we'll know what they're offering.

4 years ago

Elbeans

Why does "the girls" word not work?

4 years ago

mitaine56

have you seen the word Girls/niñas in the sentence? Why would you translate by a word who isn't there? girls, is a noun, and ellos is a pronoun. Anyway, ellos can't be translated by GIRLS, because ellos is masculine.

4 years ago

cpcs2103

this makes me upset.

4 years ago

abby_baby

how do you know to use bebo,beben or any of the other Spanish translation for a drink I don't know which one to put for different senses like for the girl or for the boy which one do I use for which please answer

4 years ago

mitaine56

yo bebo, tú bebes, èl bebe, nosotros bebemos, vosotros bebéis, ellos beben. As you can see, each person has its own conjugaison

4 years ago

yeanglingwhale

Are we supposed to pronounce the Ellos as eyos?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yes, the sound is similar.

4 years ago

NeilKornfe

In Spanish when I see that double L combination ( paella ) I think of the first L as an L and the second one as a Y

10 months ago

DNwu
DNwu

Why use beben instead of bebemos ?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because it's yo bebo (I drink), tú bebes (you drink), él/ella/usted bebe (he/she/you formal drinks), nosotros bebemos (we drink), ellos/ellas/ustedes beben (they/they (females only)/you all drink).

4 years ago

catarse

I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce "Ellos" and "Ellas" correctly.

4 years ago

jfawson

It souded like ause

4 years ago

reneetrini11

This always hapens

4 years ago

ZakTorgers

Taco cheese

4 years ago

twinklestar101

All of you all 46 of you are right

4 years ago

guestspkr

Im just learning but why is ellas/she drink wine and ellos/they drink wine

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No that's not quite right. Ellos/Ellas both mean "they", the only difference is that "ellos" is used with groups that are all men or a mixed gender group, while "ellas" is only used when everyone in the group is female.

"She drinks wine" would be "ella bebe vino".

Ella=She, Él=He, Ellos=They (males/mixed gender), Ellas=They (all females)

3 years ago

scooter190

So are we learning Spn or central America Spanish? Son does me no good

3 years ago

JDgoal18

I know it is hard but it sounds similar

3 years ago

qweenmia101

When is it write to use bebos or beban because im confused

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's ok, it takes time to learn the Spanish conjugations. bebo=I drink, bebes=you drink, bebe=you (formal)/he/she drinks, bebemos=we drink, beben=you (plural)/they drink

Here are some links that might help you learn about Spanish conjugations: http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/36

3 years ago

lashermana16

Thanks

9 months ago

qweenmia101

When is it right to use ellas and ellos because im really confused

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

They both translate to "they" in English. However, "ellas" is only used when the group you're referring to consists entirely of females, if there is even one male in the group, then you would use "ellos". It's the same with "nosotros/nosotras" ("we"). Nosotras is used when the group only has females, nosotros is used when there are males in the group.

3 years ago

zavierwalker
3 years ago

EliM_yosh

i put they drink whink. D: spelling fail. i type too fast lol

3 years ago

jarienstra

Yo bebo vino....right now!! Lol

3 years ago

i_lexy

ellos beben vino es no bueno en duolingo

3 years ago

ldonmo

They are drinking a wine

3 years ago

KiliJunior

Why do we have to write the accents

3 years ago

HeatherCoo14

!!!!

3 years ago

bethany938869

Can someone please explain to me what is the difference between ellas as in she and as in they

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

she=ella, they=ellas (if the group of people consists only of females)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

2 years ago

ThePugPerson

Um... this is not SUPER kids friendly... wine and beer?

2 years ago

AnonymousPie

They're not the only ones who drink wine <3

2 years ago

AnonymousPie

They're not the only ones who drink wine! <3

2 years ago

trinitydawson23

Is there an easier way to seperate boy and girls words in spanish?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, there's no easy way to tell. There are some ways for example a word that ends in "a" commonly is feminine and a word that ends in "o" is commonly masculine, but there are always exceptions. The only way to know really is to memorize. You can also look up the word in a Spanish dictionary and they'll usually indicate whether the word is masculine or feminine. Here's a good Spanish dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/

2 years ago

24AIKinghorn

sometimes beben is "you drink" and sometimes its not. WHY?!

2 years ago

PranavNarra

is vino wine

2 years ago

col3.14

Why is it "Ellos"? Why not "Ellas"? I know it's usually masculine, but does it mean just "Them" or "The Men"..

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"ellos"/"ellas" means "they", try reporting it. In reality, "ellas" is only used when referring to a group of all females, but without context it could be both "ellos" or "ellas" here.

2 years ago

shallaella

why the pause

2 years ago

Little_Gremlins

is itn't it bad to make children, YOUNG CHILDREN learn about alchololic drinks at a young age. i amean com eon

2 years ago

TinaGupta23

I misspelled wine as vine

2 years ago

yougotnojams73

hi hi hi hi hi hi

2 years ago

apet391

vino is wine it sounds like vine not wine

1 year ago

clashofclans5

trains dudes

1 year ago

clashofclans5

trains dudes

1 year ago

SeanTomasetto

I recently answered this question correctly, and I gotta say, props. This question gave me the upmost satisfaction that will surely boost my spanish grade to the top 5% percent. Also, does anybody here know any good animal puns? Message me. Please.

1 year ago

alexis885231

I know Spanish im mexican

1 year ago

ayoub607322

don't use the word wine

1 year ago

Derek742710

I gotta study more O.o

1 year ago

ZacharyKoo

She drinks wine???

1 year ago

TexasDixie

Some of the sentences I type are exactly what the answer is yet it says they are wrong

1 year ago

Sophie346109

How do I decide weather to use BEBEN or BEBIMOS. Because ELLOS mean they, masculine, correct? And we got taught that is it ends in MOS its for they.

1 year ago

Forester01

Why is it beben? What is the rule with verbs in Spanish, I don't understand.

1 year ago

Esmeralda695312

thats what i typed i dont get it

1 year ago

HGHitt

wut

1 year ago

ilsandani

She sounds so jealous when she says it

1 year ago

Randall761139

i dont like this it is dumb!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

savagecurry30ray

nice

11 months ago

Nancy329886

I'm having trouble the verb endings and there hasn't been any "lesson" or tips. How do I know what the correct ending is?

10 months ago

XilefTheBo

Ment to press wine dont put two "w" words so close

10 months ago

NatalieJav

I dont like that....We are kids!!

10 months ago

RubyMaurer

this sentence is inapropriate for some ages

10 months ago

Lex.bell123

hm. Intresting.

9 months ago

eliyel_raphael

Are all "ll"'s in Spanish pronounced like a "y"? Like in Ellos, it's pronounced eyos.

9 months ago

ElijahDwir

are you kidding me

9 months ago

joe1065

best way to spend money

8 months ago

safieeldin1

Me gusta nalga

8 months ago

ColtonMedl

I said they drink wine

8 months ago

LoganSLara

i said the right words but it counted it wrong

7 months ago

Rayquaza496362

I CLICKED THE STOP BUTTON BY ACCIDENT AND GOT IT WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7 months ago

ANGSHU16

when is it write to use bebos or beban cause im confused..

7 months ago

Kathy879167

That's what I wrote

5 months ago