"My grandmother is sick."

Translation:Bà của tôi bị bệnh.

2 years ago

6 Comments


quentinmak
quentinmak

Bị ốm?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

The word ốm only means sick/ill in the North, in the South that same word means skinny/meagre/thin. Bệnh (also spelt bịnh in the past) can mean sick/ill/diseased in all dialects. Here's a summary:

ENGLISH --- NORTHERN --- SOUTHERN


skinny/meagre/thin --- gầy --- ốm

sick/ill --- ốm --- bệnh

[NOTE: bệnh can also be spelt bịnh by some but it's considered a non-standard spelling today even though it was common prior to 1975 in South Vietnam. In fact, South Vietnamese may spell it bệnh today but most will pronounce it like bịnh ("bựn") just as they write nhất but most still pronounce it as nhứt ("nhức").]

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Is “bà của tôi (là) bệnh” incorrect, or unnatural?

1 year ago

TuHuynh573783

Là in this sentence does not make sense for the sentence. She in this sentence is passive voice, so we use "bị" instead

1 year ago

qianyanwanyu

Can I also say ? "bà của tôi bệnh rồi" and "bà tôi bệnh rồi"

1 year ago

muanui
muanui

You say those sentences, all people understand you, but they are not grammar standard sentences

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.