"Io gli manco."

Translation:He misses me.

February 6, 2013

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laura65

I so don't get this. "io manco" means "I miss". So why is "I miss" nowhere in the translation?


f.formica

It's a problem with the tips; "io manco" means "I am missed" or "I am missing", and actually only rarely "I miss". The latter meaning in fact doesn't refer to lacking something, but failing to hit or catch ("manco il bersaglio", I miss the target).


laura65

Thanks v. much. I am finding this unit particularly hard!


Rompip

Hard! I'm finding it impossible! I've been trying it for weeks :(


LisaHeaney

I feel your pain. I'm finding it veey dispiriting that I can't seem able to learn from my mistakes. I can see I need to do a more intensive and formal Italian course.


Claire484048

I found the initial clitic module difficult, this has been if possible even more difficult and as you say' very dispiriting'. Keep going and make notes. I have finally completed with a great sense of relief and I'm now practicing and making more notes.


LisaHeaney

Ergh, me too! I just can't get my head around any of it. I get every single one wrong and can't seem to learn from my mistakes. It doesn't help that during my school years there was almost no grammar taught in the UK public school system. Maybe one day it will click :(


YvonneRows2

Yes, me too. I'm having to learn grammar as I go along. I struggled to identify direct and indirect objects. I'm improving mainly by taking lots of notes and reading the forums. I've given away more lingots on this subject than in the whole of the rest of the course to now (every time I copy and paste a comment into my notes).


KS-IL

The dumbing down wasn't just in the U.S then.


SaxyLady

I finished this unit a week or so ago but am going over it again because I'm having problems with the next couple of later lessons.


laura65

Thanks for the advice. I will do the same. I do feel duolingo has not given enough explanation for this unit.


jrickard27

The annoying thing is that the app no longer lets you repeat old lessons, which is something you want when things suddenly get tricky. Researching elsewhere is the best solution I feel.


Bill98991

I have never liked the App. I will use it if I am waiting someplace where I can speak. It would be nice to review what was missed in the lesson.

I generally use the online app with my laptop.


Macossay

See, mancare is one of those tricky verbs, like piacere, that language teachers insist on making more difficult than they need to be. We've learned by now that piacere doesn't really me "to like."' It means "to be pleasing to," even though Duo, and every other language course in the world, insists that we use "to like" in the translation.

In the same same way, mancare doesn't mean "to miss." It means "to be lacking," or "to be missing." Thus:

Gli manco: He misses me. Literarlly "For him I am missing."

Mi manca la mia amica: I miss my girlfriend. Literarlly " For me my girlfriend is missing.


nicolaa82

Thanks for the explanation, but why "gli"?


Dennis264156

The awkward English translation would be: I am missed to (by) him, thus "gli" the indirect object pronoun.


LisaHeaney

Brilliant, thank you!


David501704

Makes sense now. Spanish has similar things so I had a vague idea of what was going on, but this one I couldn't crack until now.


AndreiChichizola

You can translate it as "hacer falta". This way it's way more easy to learn... (io) gli manco = le hago falta; (tu) mi manchi = me haces falta


4shblake

that is so helpful thank you sooooooooo much


GezaErdos

Thanks, great viewpoint!


Kana176958

Thank you - much clearer now!


German4me22

Mancare the verb is similar to piacere....If you say ' I like it'...it becomes...'Mi piace'..ie..It is pleasing to me. (I miss it) follows the same pattern....Mi manca...'It is missing to me'

(Io) Ti manco = You miss me..( Iam missing to you) (Tu) Ci manchi = We miss you ...( You are missing to us) (Lui )Mi manca = I miss him...( He is missing to me) (Loro) Le mancano = She misses them..(They are missing to her)...Probably not a direct translation but it works for me.


German4me22

Mancare is similar to Piacere.

( io) Gli piaccio = I am pleasing to him = He likes me.

(io) Gli manco = I am missing to him = He misses me.


jeroenpaul

In my little opinion you are quite right. Try Google translate and you can proof it.


Andrew662949

I - - to him-- am missed.

This is the closest thing you'll get to the Italian word order here


Eliza_Betta

I´m a little confused. Can I translate " they miss me" ?


fesampa

I have the same question. They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?


AlainDiaz9

I think you are correct we nee an Italian here for confirmation


photogeezer

This is a perfect example of Duolingo’s deficiency. I.e. there’s no instruction; you only learn by your mistakes. So to understand the difficult topic of direct/indirect objects you need to go elsewhere because trial and error just doesn’t work very well. I do appreciate the generosity of unpaid moderators (who are doing Duolingo’s work for them), but I’m paying Duolingo and shouldn’t have to search through Italian language sites to find out that ‘le’ is both a third person plural direct object pronoun and a third person singular indirect object pronoun.


Bill98991

Duo used to have a really good tutorial attached to the CLITICS module that did an excellent job of explaining this. I copied and pasted to my "Italian" folder and refer to it often. I wish they would bring it back.


Marken013

I'm not great at grammar... never have been. However... when children learn their own language they pick up words, sayings, expressions, salutations etc. etc. from around them... some mis-placed, some grammatically incorrect but mostly the ones they will use for life. I've decided to be childish about this and not try to understand why but just remember the expression and accept that is how it is... otherwise I will go clitic crazy! How do you explain to somebody learning English the semantics of 'Are you alright in yourself'... the same goes for me in learning Italian. Ciao


Jan534792

Reassuring to find soneone who also prefers to learn this waym!


erikalinor

what is the difference between "gli" and "lo"' in this context? would it be correct to say also "io lo manco"? or "lo chiedo" instead of "gli chiedo"?


f.formica

Lo/la represents the direct object, while gli/le the indirect one, so they're not to be confused. Chiedere has the asked object as direct, and the one it is asked from as indirect, so "lo chiedo" means that you're asking (for/about) it, "gli chiedo" that you're asking him, and finally (not sure if you've met it yet) "glielo chiedo" means that you're asking him about it.


JudithFish3

What the heck does clitic mean?


marc.libra

So how would you translate 'i miss him'


PeterWall0

'I am missed by him' would seem to be a better fit grammatically even though it means much the same


cleopold1

doesn't it mean "I miss him"?


IWasJustinKing

Drinking i have wine Italian this with unit helping is actually.


fesampa

They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?


akinkama

I think that this subject is not as difficult as it looks like. It is just about searching more than just the information Duo gives.


wolf1mtb

Mancare (to miss), bastare (to be enough) and piacere (to be pleasing), are difficult verbs for English speakers. Each uses an indirect pronoun for what a person is expressing. Try this. First, think of the sentence "Io gli manco" literally (I to him I am missed). {Personally, I would have left off "Io" for this introductory lesson; but, let's go with the flow.} After thinking literally about the words, now think about them in a more conversationally fluid way: He misses me.


NgRoots

I don't quite get it yet. Why exactly is it Io gli manco instead of io lo manco? Isn't gli a plural-form?


Helen525464

I agree with the comments that this is almost impossible. I simply don't get it. No apparent logic - and I have read the "tips"


anna684111

Got it right by a process of elimination but don't understand it at all & have not found the tips useful. I don't understand the 'gli'.


Aleema-Imran

Why "gli" and not "lui" or "lo" ? The subject in English is "he" but I think it is "Io" in Italian since the phrase is the other way round. Kind of like "I am missed by him" or "I make him miss me" such that the person being missed is the subject. Even in that case, why isn't it lui or lo? The tips never mentioned gli....


Vanya_Bu

This instance of gli is particularly confusing! I can't get it whether it is used as a direct object form of lui or the form of lui when subject refers to themselves as an object (as in "Non mi ricordo"). This unit gives me headaches and examples like this one don't make it easier.


Roseanna223913

li or gli how can you hear the difference ?


KT84222

But why gli for he?


Colleen289785

Are we saying here:" I to him am missing"


Hodorkovsk

I think the translation he misses me is wrong. Lo gli manco means i miss him


jodyrockz

I still don't understaaaaannddd.... Please explain... (and yes i have read the comments and responses written so far) I don't understand the whole thing.


PedroFermi

This actually means "I miss him"


KGdcprXt

surely it is I miss him


Maarten_v_S

But how's 'lui mi manca' not correct?


DonnaToeppe

Maarten learning like you but I think it would be either "A lui mi manca" (which is not what we are learning this module) or "(Gli) mi manca". Anyone confirm?


DonnaToeppe

Maarten I think my 1st post is wrong, so ignore.


Francesca12991

I'm not fluent by any means, but just as an example, Google Translate gives the following translations from Italian, which make more sense to me: gli manco = he misses me; io gli manco = I miss him. Who is correct -- Google or Duolingo?


RomancePhilology

Never trust Google Translate.


pchieron

Thank you all for the explanations but I still don't get it. If "io gli manco " means he misses me, why is the verb in the first person. Why is it not io gli manca? Besides why are they using manco as both active and passive. Doesn't Italian have the passive mood?


SofieJones798

Seems to me it should be "I miss him". Manco is the verb for io, isn't it?


Simon56551

I got this as a listening exercise, and confused gli with li. Is their any way to avoid this homophone trap?


ToddDowty

"He misses me" is: "Lui me manca" According to google translate, "io gli manco" means "i miss him", which is what I put 1st time and DL marked me as wrong. Can anyone help?


Marken013

'Clitics 1' is difficult enough... so where is 'Clitics 2'? If it's any help to anybody I've used a site https://www.thefreedictionary.com/List-of-pronouns.htm which lists 100 English pronouns (in fact their list is 122 words long) I've then put them on a grid on Word and translated each one using Google Italian - English translator. Ofcourse some pronouns have more than one Italian translation... but bit by bit it is beginning to sink in. For me the most difficult unit so far!


ScottRx

Would love to see to see Word grid if possible. sclaws92@gmail.com


ScottRx

It seems from f.formica's explanation that this sentence translates more to "I am missed by him" than "He misses me". This section took me weeks and I still go back to review it often.


LilianaAll5

Io gli manco. Io-subject, manco, because io. Why he misses then???


Stephen997280

Difficult me this for is!!!! Holy crap


Wulfhild1

Easier for Germans: Ich fehle ihm


florenciaqr

for me the translation would be: I miss him. If I say gli manco, then the translation is "he misses me"


Tomas258654

He missed me is the common translation, but from reading all the comments about manco, the more literal translation is "I am missed by him." So given that it's "I am missed by him," it seems that gli = "by him" and manco = "I am missed" Is the word "Io" needed? Is the word "by" implied?


Cihatakin

I am confused as pizza.


KT84222

so it is literally translated as I am missed by him ?


RiridJatmiko

Lol, I said otherwise. I miss him


Andy96954

Perhaps DL could have phrased it as "I am missed by him" Then 'Io gli manco' would make sense, by why make it easy...


Eyad1980

Still can't comprehend this logic :)


Stefan_Hey

io manco - “I am missing”
gli - “to him”


Roseanna223913

i keep thinking i miss him. just can't reset


Brian352881

Why is it not 'I miss him"?


MaryWhitne9

I seem to get the simple ones. But... I was so sure that " I miss him" was correct and was so disheartened that it was wrong. I am not sure I will ever get past this unit.


IsaacDeSylva

Io = I Gli = masculine plural Manco = I miss

So where is the 'he'?


Stefan_Hey

Remember that mancare works like piacere so it is different than to miss in English.
io = I
gli = to him
manco = (I) am missing

In short:
I am missing/lacking to him
which in Italian means
He misses me


IsaacDeSylva

Stefan_Hey: thank you so much. That makes things much clearer. I have given you a lingot.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.