1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io gli manco."

"Io gli manco."

Translation:He misses me.

February 6, 2013

99 Comments


laura65

I so don't get this. "io manco" means "I miss". So why is "I miss" nowhere in the translation?


f.formica
Mod

It's a problem with the tips; "io manco" means "I am missed" or "I am missing", and actually only rarely "I miss". The latter meaning in fact doesn't refer to lacking something, but failing to hit or catch ("manco il bersaglio", I miss the target).


laura65

Thanks v. much. I am finding this unit particularly hard!


Rompip

Hard! I'm finding it impossible! I've been trying it for weeks :(


LisaHeaney

I feel your pain. I'm finding it veey dispiriting that I can't seem able to learn from my mistakes. I can see I need to do a more intensive and formal Italian course.


Claire484048

I found the initial clitic module difficult, this has been if possible even more difficult and as you say' very dispiriting'. Keep going and make notes. I have finally completed with a great sense of relief and I'm now practicing and making more notes.


LisaHeaney

Ergh, me too! I just can't get my head around any of it. I get every single one wrong and can't seem to learn from my mistakes. It doesn't help that during my school years there was almost no grammar taught in the UK public school system. Maybe one day it will click :(


YvonneRows2

Yes, me too. I'm having to learn grammar as I go along. I struggled to identify direct and indirect objects. I'm improving mainly by taking lots of notes and reading the forums. I've given away more lingots on this subject than in the whole of the rest of the course to now (every time I copy and paste a comment into my notes).


SaxyLady

I finished this unit a week or so ago but am going over it again because I'm having problems with the next couple of later lessons.


laura65

Thanks for the advice. I will do the same. I do feel duolingo has not given enough explanation for this unit.


jrickard27

The annoying thing is that the app no longer lets you repeat old lessons, which is something you want when things suddenly get tricky. Researching elsewhere is the best solution I feel.


Bill98991

I have never liked the App. I will use it if I am waiting someplace where I can speak. It would be nice to review what was missed in the lesson.

I generally use the online app with my laptop.


Roan866446

English is a heavily "transitive" language, with subject-verb-object a dominant pattern, in which A does something to B, at least in some sort of metaphorical sense. In older English, "like" was like Italian piacere, cf. French plaire, German gefallen, i.e. the "likee" was the subject, e.g. it likes me not. If one thinks about it, when A misses B, A is more affected than B, but English still turns it around. French is like Italian: Je lui manque 'He/she misses me', in which lui is an indirect pronoun.


caritari

Brilliant! Thank you.


TimEpstein

Think of the old English phrase "She loves me, she loves me not"


Macossay

See, mancare is one of those tricky verbs, like piacere, that language teachers insist on making more difficult than they need to be. We've learned by now that piacere doesn't really me "to like."' It means "to be pleasing to," even though Duo, and every other language course in the world, insists that we use "to like" in the translation.

In the same same way, mancare doesn't mean "to miss." It means "to be lacking," or "to be missing." Thus:

Gli manco: He misses me. Literarlly "For him I am missing."

Mi manca la mia amica: I miss my girlfriend. Literarlly " For me my girlfriend is missing.


LisaHeaney

Brilliant, thank you!


David501704

Makes sense now. Spanish has similar things so I had a vague idea of what was going on, but this one I couldn't crack until now.


AndreiChichizola

You can translate it as "hacer falta". This way it's way more easy to learn... (io) gli manco = le hago falta; (tu) mi manchi = me haces falta


Roan866446

In French, it's je lui manque; in German, it's ich fehle ihm...


nicolaa82

Thanks for the explanation, but why "gli"?


Dennis264156

The awkward English translation would be: I am missed to (by) him, thus "gli" the indirect object pronoun.


GezaErdos

Thanks, great viewpoint!


Kana176958

Thank you - much clearer now!


5rojo

So many thanks!!


ashcronk

that is so helpful thank you sooooooooo much


German4me22

Mancare the verb is similar to piacere....If you say ' I like it'...it becomes...'Mi piace'..ie..It is pleasing to me. (I miss it) follows the same pattern....Mi manca...'It is missing to me'

(Io) Ti manco = You miss me..( Iam missing to you) (Tu) Ci manchi = We miss you ...( You are missing to us) (Lui )Mi manca = I miss him...( He is missing to me) (Loro) Le mancano = She misses them..(They are missing to her)...Probably not a direct translation but it works for me.


jeroenpaul

In my little opinion you are quite right. Try Google translate and you can proof it.


Andrew662949

I - - to him-- am missed.

This is the closest thing you'll get to the Italian word order here


Eliza_Betta

I´m a little confused. Can I translate " they miss me" ?


fesampa

I have the same question. They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?


AlainDiaz9

I think you are correct we nee an Italian here for confirmation


marc.libra

So how would you translate 'i miss him'


PeterWall0

'I am missed by him' would seem to be a better fit grammatically even though it means much the same


cleopold1

doesn't it mean "I miss him"?


erikalinor

what is the difference between "gli" and "lo"' in this context? would it be correct to say also "io lo manco"? or "lo chiedo" instead of "gli chiedo"?


f.formica
Mod

Lo/la represents the direct object, while gli/le the indirect one, so they're not to be confused. Chiedere has the asked object as direct, and the one it is asked from as indirect, so "lo chiedo" means that you're asking (for/about) it, "gli chiedo" that you're asking him, and finally (not sure if you've met it yet) "glielo chiedo" means that you're asking him about it.


fesampa

They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?


Tracie279235

That's what it says in hints.


akinkama

I think that this subject is not as difficult as it looks like. It is just about searching more than just the information Duo gives.


anthony799024

Is it also okay to say "gli manco io"?? As a native english speaker, when i see or hear the word "io" first in a sentence like this, i struggle to immediately understand the meaning of the words following it.

And if so, is it common enough to sound natural


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "gli manco io" is perfectly acceptable and common: it's only different in that it stresses that he's missing me, and not someone else. The equivalent in English is stressing "me" in the sentence, so the translation is the same.


Aleema-Imran

Same here. It's pretty difficult to wrap my head around the fact that apparently the subject in the Italian sentence would be the object in the English translation. We say "He misses me" not "I, to him, am missed". But that's how Italian works. The language is beautiful but confuses native English speakers...


photogeezer

This is a perfect example of Duolingo’s deficiency. I.e. there’s no instruction; you only learn by your mistakes. So to understand the difficult topic of direct/indirect objects you need to go elsewhere because trial and error just doesn’t work very well. I do appreciate the generosity of unpaid moderators (who are doing Duolingo’s work for them), but I’m paying Duolingo and shouldn’t have to search through Italian language sites to find out that ‘le’ is both a third person plural direct object pronoun and a third person singular indirect object pronoun.


Bill98991

Duo used to have a really good tutorial attached to the CLITICS module that did an excellent job of explaining this. I copied and pasted to my "Italian" folder and refer to it often. I wish they would bring it back.


wolf1mtb

Mancare (to miss), bastare (to be enough) and piacere (to be pleasing), are difficult verbs for English speakers. Each uses an indirect pronoun for what a person is expressing. Try this. First, think of the sentence "Io gli manco" literally (I to him I am missed). {Personally, I would have left off "Io" for this introductory lesson; but, let's go with the flow.} After thinking literally about the words, now think about them in a more conversationally fluid way: He misses me.


Ken708739

I'm not great at grammar... never have been. However... when children learn their own language they pick up words, sayings, expressions, salutations etc. etc. from around them... some mis-placed, some grammatically incorrect but mostly the ones they will use for life. I've decided to be childish about this and not try to understand why but just remember the expression and accept that is how it is... otherwise I will go clitic crazy! How do you explain to somebody learning English the semantics of 'Are you alright in yourself'... the same goes for me in learning Italian. Ciao


Jan534792

Reassuring to find soneone who also prefers to learn this waym!


Hodorkovsk

I think the translation he misses me is wrong. Lo gli manco means i miss him


jodyrockz

I still don't understaaaaannddd.... Please explain... (and yes i have read the comments and responses written so far) I don't understand the whole thing.


PedroFermi

This actually means "I miss him"


KGdcprXt

surely it is I miss him


Maarten996907

But how's 'lui mi manca' not correct?


Francesca12991

I'm not fluent by any means, but just as an example, Google Translate gives the following translations from Italian, which make more sense to me: gli manco = he misses me; io gli manco = I miss him. Who is correct -- Google or Duolingo?


RomancePhilology

Never trust Google Translate.


Roan866446

Very interesting. As it happens, I played with Google translate too in this regard, for both Italian and French, just as an experiment. Google is wrong. Please read an earlier remark of mine about the difference between English and other European languages concerning transitivity. Google translate is clearly programmed to follow a "actor-verb-object" pattern for English, and being a machine, it has little semantic sophistication. mancare might be translated as 'lack'--'you are lacking to me.' Ah, but then lack can be used in more than one way: I lack money; money is lacking. (I speak five languages, including non-Indo-European languages, in which it is impossible to say "I miss you" as subject-verb-object.)


pchieron

Thank you all for the explanations but I still don't get it. If "io gli manco " means he misses me, why is the verb in the first person. Why is it not io gli manca? Besides why are they using manco as both active and passive. Doesn't Italian have the passive mood?


Roan866446

As I've written before, English leans towards subject-verb-object, with the subject as at least a quasi-actor. In other languages, subjects have to actually do something to someone or something else (and they also tend to be animate, that is one doesn't say "the fire destroyed the building.") If I like (or fear) you, I am more affected than you are, so it's not surprising that in many languages it's a different sort of construction...You might think of mancare as grammatically similar to English please, that is, one says "His remarks pleased me," not *"I pleased his remarks." Note that object is an indirect object. In Latin grammar, this is known as the affective dative. Who is being affected? You have studied German, I see. Think about "es tut mir leid." In English, one says "I am sorry (for it)," but in German it's literally "it does me pain/harm', cf. mi dispiace...Yes, Italian has a passive voice (not mood), but that's not the issue.


Sofie870036

Seems to me it should be "I miss him". Manco is the verb for io, isn't it?


Simon56551

I got this as a listening exercise, and confused gli with li. Is their any way to avoid this homophone trap?


ToddDowty

"He misses me" is: "Lui me manca" According to google translate, "io gli manco" means "i miss him", which is what I put 1st time and DL marked me as wrong. Can anyone help?


Ken708739

'Clitics 1' is difficult enough... so where is 'Clitics 2'? If it's any help to anybody I've used a site https://www.thefreedictionary.com/List-of-pronouns.htm which lists 100 English pronouns (in fact their list is 122 words long) I've then put them on a grid on Word and translated each one using Google Italian - English translator. Ofcourse some pronouns have more than one Italian translation... but bit by bit it is beginning to sink in. For me the most difficult unit so far!


Scott781903

Would love to see to see Word grid if possible. sclaws92@gmail.com


Scott781903

It seems from f.formica's explanation that this sentence translates more to "I am missed by him" than "He misses me". This section took me weeks and I still go back to review it often.


LilianaAll5

Io gli manco. Io-subject, manco, because io. Why he misses then???


Stephen997280

Difficult me this for is!!!! Holy crap


Wulfhild1

Easier for Germans: Ich fehle ihm


florenciaqr

for me the translation would be: I miss him. If I say gli manco, then the translation is "he misses me"


Roan866446

Are you saying that if "io" is included, the meaning changes? If so, sorry, but you're quite mistaken. Please read the rest of the comments.


NgRoots

I don't quite get it yet. Why exactly is it Io gli manco instead of io lo manco? Isn't gli a plural-form?


Roan866446

It's also a third-person singular indirect-object pronoun...You must remember that mancare is an intransitive verb. You might think of it as "be missing"--as in a piece from the puzzle is missing. If Y is absent, to the consternation of X, Y is, as it were, a missing piece. In English, X is made the subject, but in Italian (as in German and French as well, by the way), it's Y. "Perhaps my wife misses me" is "Forse io manco a mia moglie."


JudithFish3

What the heck does clitic mean?


Roan866446

You might think of the word as it relates to a word with which it is etymologically related: incline...There are affixes that are clearly attached to a word, e.g. a- in asleep or ahead. And then there are words, which can stand are their own, e.g. apple, orange...Clitics fall in between. That is, l' in l'ho (vista) doesn't "belong" to ho, but it is nonetheless dependent on it. English her is a pronoun but behaves like a clitic if it is contracted as 'er; I saw'er.


Tomas258654

He missed me is the common translation, but from reading all the comments about manco, the more literal translation is "I am missed by him." So given that it's "I am missed by him," it seems that gli = "by him" and manco = "I am missed" Is the word "Io" needed? Is the word "by" implied?


Helen525464

I agree with the comments that this is almost impossible. I simply don't get it. No apparent logic - and I have read the "tips"


anna684111

Got it right by a process of elimination but don't understand it at all & have not found the tips useful. I don't understand the 'gli'.


Aleema-Imran

Why "gli" and not "lui" or "lo" ? The subject in English is "he" but I think it is "Io" in Italian since the phrase is the other way round. Kind of like "I am missed by him" or "I make him miss me" such that the person being missed is the subject. Even in that case, why isn't it lui or lo? The tips never mentioned gli....


Vanya_Bu

This instance of gli is particularly confusing! I can't get it whether it is used as a direct object form of lui or the form of lui when subject refers to themselves as an object (as in "Non mi ricordo"). This unit gives me headaches and examples like this one don't make it easier.


Roan866446

gli is an indirect object, referring to someone who is affected by "my" not being there for him. As has been explained elsewhere, when you "hit" someone or "praise" someone, you affect that person. When you "miss" someone, it is you are affected. English prefers "subject-verb-object" constructions, so that one says "I like him" or "I miss him," even though liking or missing someone doesn't directly affect that someone. In a half-dozen languages I can think of, it's the one doing the affecting that becomes the subject. In German, one says "ich fehle ihm," which grammatically is exactly like the Italian. "I miss him" is "Er fehlt mir," (lui) mi manca.


Vanya_Bu

Makes sense to me now and I seem to understand the grammar of "Mamma, mi manchi" I once heard in a song. I thought mi here was used like "me" in English and the phrase meant "Me is missing you". Now it seems to me that the complete phrase in Italian would sound "Mamma, tu mi manchi".


Roan866446

Oh, good! I hate to sound haughty and preachy, so I appreciate your response. Grazie!


Roseanna223913

li or gli how can you hear the difference ?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.