"Io gli manco."

Translation:He misses me.

February 6, 2013

67 Comments


laura65

I so don't get this. "io manco" means "I miss". So why is "I miss" nowhere in the translation?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's a problem with the tips; "io manco" means "I am missed" or "I am missing", and actually only rarely "I miss". The latter meaning in fact doesn't refer to lacking something, but failing to hit or catch ("manco il bersaglio", I miss the target).

March 31, 2013

laura65

Thanks v. much. I am finding this unit particularly hard!

March 31, 2013

Rompip

Hard! I'm finding it impossible! I've been trying it for weeks :(

March 4, 2014

LisaHeaney

I feel your pain. I'm finding it veey dispiriting that I can't seem able to learn from my mistakes. I can see I need to do a more intensive and formal Italian course.

October 14, 2018

Claire484048

I found the initial clitic module difficult, this has been if possible even more difficult and as you say' very dispiriting'. Keep going and make notes. I have finally completed with a great sense of relief and I'm now practicing and making more notes.

December 27, 2018

SaxyLady

I finished this unit a week or so ago but am going over it again because I'm having problems with the next couple of later lessons.

April 1, 2013

laura65

Thanks for the advice. I will do the same. I do feel duolingo has not given enough explanation for this unit.

April 1, 2013

RobertVell2

Anche io

September 27, 2018

LisaHeaney

Ergh, me too! I just can't get my head around any of it. I get every single one wrong and can't seem to learn from my mistakes. It doesn't help that during my school years there was almost no grammar taught in the UK public school system. Maybe one day it will click :(

October 14, 2018

YvonneRows2

Yes, me too. I'm having to learn grammar as I go along. I struggled to identify direct and indirect objects. I'm improving mainly by taking lots of notes and reading the forums. I've given away more lingots on this subject than in the whole of the rest of the course to now (every time I copy and paste a comment into my notes).

March 16, 2019

PaulFarin1

agree

December 4, 2018

beryl155135

So am I...

May 4, 2019

Roan866446

English is a heavily "transitive" language, with subject-verb-object a dominant pattern, in which A does something to B, at least in some sort of metaphorical sense. In older English, "like" was like Italian piacere, cf. French plaire, German gefallen, i.e. the "likee" was the subject, e.g. it likes me not. If one thinks about it, when A misses B, A is more affected than B, but English still turns it around. French is like Italian: Je lui manque 'He/she misses me', in which lui is an indirect pronoun.

September 24, 2018

caritari

Brilliant! Thank you.

September 30, 2018

TimEpstein

Think of the old English phrase "She loves me, she loves me not"

December 6, 2018

Macossay

See, mancare is one of those tricky verbs, like piacere, that language teachers insist on making more difficult than they need to be. We've learned by now that piacere doesn't really me "to like."' It means "to be pleasing to," even though Duo, and every other language course in the world, insists that we use "to like" in the translation.

In the same same way, mancare doesn't mean "to miss." It means "to be lacking," or "to be missing." Thus:

Gli manco: He misses me. Literarlly "For him I am missing."

Mi manca la mia amica: I miss my girlfriend. Literarlly " For me my girlfriend is missing.

June 30, 2018

caritari

Thank you!

September 30, 2018

LisaHeaney

Brilliant, thank you!

October 14, 2018

David501704

Makes sense now. Spanish has similar things so I had a vague idea of what was going on, but this one I couldn't crack until now.

November 27, 2018

GezaErdos

Thanks, great viewpoint!

December 20, 2018

donna86318

THANK YOU!

February 8, 2019

jeroenpaul

I agree

April 13, 2019

jeroenpaul

In my little opinion you are quite right. Try Google translate and you can proof it.

April 14, 2019

Eliza_Betta

I´m a little confused. Can I translate " they miss me" ?

September 30, 2013

fesampa

I have the same question. They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?

August 9, 2014

marc.libra

So how would you translate 'i miss him'

February 16, 2015

cleopold1

doesn't it mean "I miss him"?

February 25, 2017

Andrew662949

I - - to him-- am missed.

This is the closest thing you'll get to the Italian word order here

December 20, 2018

erikalinor

what is the difference between "gli" and "lo"' in this context? would it be correct to say also "io lo manco"? or "lo chiedo" instead of "gli chiedo"?

February 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Lo/la represents the direct object, while gli/le the indirect one, so they're not to be confused. Chiedere has the asked object as direct, and the one it is asked from as indirect, so "lo chiedo" means that you're asking (for/about) it, "gli chiedo" that you're asking him, and finally (not sure if you've met it yet) "glielo chiedo" means that you're asking him about it.

February 6, 2013

erikalinor

thanks :)

February 6, 2013

PeterWall0

'I am missed by him' would seem to be a better fit grammatically even though it means much the same

September 7, 2016

akinkama

I think that this subject is not as difficult as it looks like. It is just about searching more than just the information Duo gives.

September 13, 2018

fesampa

They miss me should be correct, shouldn't it? I believe "gli" indicates both the singular and the plural 3rd person indirect object. Or am I missing something?

August 9, 2014

Tracie279235

That's what it says in hints.

October 2, 2017

jodyrockz

I still don't understaaaaannddd.... Please explain... (and yes i have read the comments and responses written so far) I don't understand the whole thing.

April 7, 2017

PedroFermi

This actually means "I miss him"

May 14, 2017

KGdcprXt

surely it is I miss him

August 5, 2017

Maarten996907

But how's 'lui mi manca' not correct?

November 2, 2018

Francesca12991

I'm not fluent by any means, but just as an example, Google Translate gives the following translations from Italian, which make more sense to me: gli manco = he misses me; io gli manco = I miss him. Who is correct -- Google or Duolingo?

November 2, 2018

Roan866446

Very interesting. As it happens, I played with Google translate too in this regard, for both Italian and French, just as an experiment. Google is wrong. Please read an earlier remark of mine about the difference between English and other European languages concerning transitivity. Google translate is clearly programmed to follow a "actor-verb-object" pattern for English, and being a machine, it has little semantic sophistication. mancare might be translated as 'lack'--'you are lacking to me.' Ah, but then lack can be used in more than one way: I lack money; money is lacking. (I speak five languages, including non-Indo-European languages, in which it is impossible to say "I miss you" as subject-verb-object.)

November 2, 2018

RomancePhilology

Never trust Google Translate.

May 18, 2019

pchieron

Thank you all for the explanations but I still don't get it. If "io gli manco " means he misses me, why is the verb in the first person. Why is it not io gli manca? Besides why are they using manco as both active and passive. Doesn't Italian have the passive mood?

November 9, 2018

Roan866446

As I've written before, English leans towards subject-verb-object, with the subject as at least a quasi-actor. In other languages, subjects have to actually do something to someone or something else (and they also tend to be animate, that is one doesn't say "the fire destroyed the building.") If I like (or fear) you, I am more affected than you are, so it's not surprising that in many languages it's a different sort of construction...You might think of mancare as grammatically similar to English please, that is, one says "His remarks pleased me," not *"I pleased his remarks." Note that object is an indirect object. In Latin grammar, this is known as the affective dative. Who is being affected? You have studied German, I see. Think about "es tut mir leid." In English, one says "I am sorry (for it)," but in German it's literally "it does me pain/harm', cf. mi dispiace...Yes, Italian has a passive voice (not mood), but that's not the issue.

November 10, 2018

Sofie870036

Seems to me it should be "I miss him". Manco is the verb for io, isn't it?

December 6, 2018

Simon56551

I got this as a listening exercise, and confused gli with li. Is their any way to avoid this homophone trap?

December 27, 2018

anthony799024

Is it also okay to say "gli manco io"?? As a native english speaker, when i see or hear the word "io" first in a sentence like this, i struggle to immediately understand the meaning of the words following it.

And if so, is it common enough to sound natural

January 11, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "gli manco io" is perfectly acceptable and common: it's only different in that it stresses that he's missing me, and not someone else. The equivalent in English is stressing "me" in the sentence, so the translation is the same.

January 11, 2019

ToddDowty

"He misses me" is: "Lui me manca" According to google translate, "io gli manco" means "i miss him", which is what I put 1st time and DL marked me as wrong. Can anyone help?

February 20, 2019

Ken708739

'Clitics 1' is difficult enough... so where is 'Clitics 2'? If it's any help to anybody I've used a site https://www.thefreedictionary.com/List-of-pronouns.htm which lists 100 English pronouns (in fact their list is 122 words long) I've then put them on a grid on Word and translated each one using Google Italian - English translator. Ofcourse some pronouns have more than one Italian translation... but bit by bit it is beginning to sink in. For me the most difficult unit so far!

February 28, 2019

Scott781903

Would love to see to see Word grid if possible. sclaws92@gmail.com

April 18, 2019

photogeezer

This is a perfect example of Duolingo’s deficiency. I.e. there’s no instruction; you only learn by your mistakes. So to understand the difficult topic of direct/indirect objects you need to go elsewhere because trial and error just doesn’t work very well. I do appreciate the generosity of unpaid moderators (who are doing Duolingo’s work for them), but I’m paying Duolingo and shouldn’t have to search through Italian language sites to find out that ‘le’ is both a third person plural direct object pronoun and a third person singular indirect object pronoun.

April 5, 2019

Bill98991

Duo used to have a really good tutorial attached to the CLITICS module that did an excellent job of explaining this. I copied and pasted to my "Italian" folder and refer to it often. I wish they would bring it back.

April 19, 2019

Scott781903

It seems from f.formica's explanation that this sentence translates more to "I am missed by him" than "He misses me". This section took me weeks and I still go back to review it often.

April 18, 2019

wolf1mtb

Mancare (to miss), bastare (to be enough) and piacere (to be pleasing), are difficult verbs for English speakers. Each uses an indirect pronoun for what a person is expressing. Try this. First, think of the sentence "Io gli manco" literally (I to him I am missed). {Personally, I would have left off "Io" for this introductory lesson; but, let's go with the flow.} After thinking literally about the words, now think about them in a more conversationally fluid way: He misses me.

April 28, 2019

LilianaAll5

Io gli manco. Io-subject, manco, because io. Why he misses then???

May 11, 2019

Ken708739

I'm not great at grammar... never have been. However... when children learn their own language they pick up words, sayings, expressions, salutations etc. etc. from around them... some mis-placed, some grammatically incorrect but mostly the ones they will use for life. I've decided to be childish about this and not try to understand why but just remember the expression and accept that is how it is... otherwise I will go clitic crazy! How do you explain to somebody learning English the semantics of 'Are you alright in yourself'... the same goes for me in learning Italian. Ciao

May 12, 2019

Stephen997280

Difficult me this for is!!!! Holy crap

May 26, 2019

Hodorkovsk

I think the translation he misses me is wrong. Lo gli manco means i miss him

August 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.