1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han løb ud af det brændende …

"Han løb ud af det brændende hus."

Translation:He ran out of the burning house.

September 23, 2016

8 Comments


PeterHolm1

Why not, He ran out of that burning house. ??


RyagonIV

If you want to add extra emphasis like that, you can say "det der brændende hus".


solongmarianne

'From the burning house' should also be accepted, surely.


jegviltaledansk

When is "ud" used as opposed to "ude" ? In an earlier sentence about the singing men being far out at sea, "ude" was used to denote "far out in the sea" længt væk ude på havet. Now in this sentence, it is "ud". How do you know which one to use in a given situation?


RyagonIV

Ud is used for a movement to the outside, and ude is used for being outside. That's also true for other pairs of words:

  • inside: ind (into), inde (being inside)
  • up: op (upwards), oppe (above)
  • down: ned (downwards), nede (below)
  • front: frem (to the front), fremme (in the front)

jegviltaledansk

What a beautiful explanation. Tusind Tak, @RyagonIV.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.