1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are moving away from the …

"We are moving away from the city."

Translation:Elköltözünk a városból.

September 23, 2016

4 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is Elhaladunk in this sentence not possible?


vvsey

"Moving", here, means relocating. Giving up your home in one place and take up residence somewhere else. The Hungarian word for this is "költözni".

If the context were so that moving away would simply mean a physical motion away from the city, then the Hungarian word would be "eltávolodni". To "distance" ourselves, literally.

"Elhaladni" is not something that is used in this sense. It is rather a passing motion.

We are moving past the city. - Elhaladunk a város mellett.


zerdo90

Why not "Mi elkoltozunk a varosbol"?


ion1122
  1. You suggestion has numerous typos.
  2. You would not use 'mi' unless you needed/wanted to emphasize the 'we'.
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.