"We are moving away from the city."

Translation:Elköltözünk a városból.

September 23, 2016

4 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is Elhaladunk in this sentence not possible?

September 23, 2016

vvsey

"Moving", here, means relocating. Giving up your home in one place and take up residence somewhere else. The Hungarian word for this is "költözni".

If the context were so that moving away would simply mean a physical motion away from the city, then the Hungarian word would be "eltávolodni". To "distance" ourselves, literally.

"Elhaladni" is not something that is used in this sense. It is rather a passing motion.

We are moving past the city. - Elhaladunk a város mellett.

September 23, 2016

zerdo90

Why not "Mi elkoltozunk a varosbol"?

April 10, 2017

ion1122
  1. You suggestion has numerous typos.
  2. You would not use 'mi' unless you needed/wanted to emphasize the 'we'.
July 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.