1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a sister?"

"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:Hast du eine Schwester?

February 6, 2013

14 Comments


ivanjsl

"Haben Sie eine Schwester?" is more formally, richt? (talking about another one person, not plural)


fedorabeard

Yep, I used this and got accepted.


saladuo

Why can't it be 'haben Sie'?


GregTrotter

Haben Sie should be accepted.


vign2211

haben sie eine Schwester is shown correct.


jesse.pasc

Haben Sie is not plural, it's the formal version of Hast du


Edward_PWM

When is it correct to use ein and eine?


kt98762

Does 'Du hat eine Schwester' mean you have a sister making it incorrect?


Turmacar

Yes. This way makes it a statement instead of a question.


Onefineesq

Why is the plural form haben necessary?


reconnoisance

Habt ihr (plural informal frm)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.