"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:Hast du eine Schwester?

February 6, 2013

15 Comments


ivanjsl

"Haben Sie eine Schwester?" is more formally, richt? (talking about another one person, not plural)

February 23, 2014

fedorabeard

Yep, I used this and got accepted.

November 20, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

Yes, it is.

April 9, 2015

saladuo

Why can't it be 'haben Sie'?

February 6, 2013

GregTrotter

Haben Sie should be accepted.

February 7, 2013

jesse.pasc

Haben Sie is not plural, it's the formal version of Hast du

March 30, 2015

vign2211

haben sie eine Schwester is shown correct.

April 16, 2013

rod2673

Typo with s schwester should be marked ok

May 10, 2014

kt98762

Does 'Du hat eine Schwester' mean you have a sister making it incorrect?

June 7, 2014

Turmacar

Yes. This way makes it a statement instead of a question.

October 1, 2014

kt98762

Danke

October 1, 2014

Onefineesq

Why is the plural form haben necessary?

March 19, 2015

reconnoisance

Habt ihr (plural informal frm)

June 18, 2015

Edward457010

When is it correct to use ein and eine?

September 5, 2015

whupth

heh heh heh

March 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.