"Πίνω τσάι"

Translation:I drink tea

September 23, 2016

12 Comments


Siroggak

'τσαι' like 'tza-ee'? Isn't that supposed to be pronounced like 'tze'?

September 23, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, it's tsa-see because of the accent mark. Since α is stressed, it is not grouped with the ι, therefore there are two separate syllables comprising one vowel each.

September 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

How about: tsa-eye?

September 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Try here it is a site with native pronunciation.

September 24, 2016

Siroggak

Great site! Thanks!

September 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thanks, I always find it trustworthy because the speakers are native. Sometimes there are several for one word/sentence and you get a good idea of the language.

September 28, 2016

felipe.tur

The link doesn't work for me. Is there another way?

March 15, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

onerce1

the audio sounds like peenoo (πίνου)!

May 4, 2017

Alkimeer

Would a 'τσ' make a 'ch' sound in this case as a Greek diphthong?

March 18, 2017

hMQS4KHs

Re: "πίνω τσάι" as above is correct. The online exercise version requires the additional "Εγώ" which is superfluous.

June 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's odd. Or records show both "Πίνω τσάι" και "Εγώ πίνω τσάι." What kind of exercise was it? Strengthen skills, practice, choose the correct words e.g. ?

June 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.