"Πίνω τσάι"

Translation:I drink tea

September 23, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Siroggak

'τσαι' like 'tza-ee'? Isn't that supposed to be pronounced like 'tze'?


D_..

No, it's tsa-see because of the accent mark. Since α is stressed, it is not grouped with the ι, therefore there are two separate syllables comprising one vowel each.


jaye16

How about: tsa-eye?


jaye16

Try here it is a site with native pronunciation.


Siroggak

Great site! Thanks!


jaye16

Thanks, I always find it trustworthy because the speakers are native. Sometimes there are several for one word/sentence and you get a good idea of the language.


felipe.tur

The link doesn't work for me. Is there another way?


onerce1

the audio sounds like peenoo (πίνου)!


hMQS4KHs

Re: "πίνω τσάι" as above is correct. The online exercise version requires the additional "Εγώ" which is superfluous.


jaye16

That's odd. Or records show both "Πίνω τσάι" και "Εγώ πίνω τσάι." What kind of exercise was it? Strengthen skills, practice, choose the correct words e.g. ?


Alkimeer

Would a 'τσ' make a 'ch' sound in this case as a Greek diphthong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.