1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω τσάι"

"Πίνω τσάι"

Translation:I drink tea

September 23, 2016

12 Comments


Siroggak

'τσαι' like 'tza-ee'? Isn't that supposed to be pronounced like 'tze'?


D_..
Mod

    No, it's tsa-see because of the accent mark. Since α is stressed, it is not grouped with the ι, therefore there are two separate syllables comprising one vowel each.


jaye16
    Mod

    How about: tsa-eye?


jaye16
    Mod

    Try here it is a site with native pronunciation.


Siroggak

    Great site! Thanks!


jaye16
    Mod

    Thanks, I always find it trustworthy because the speakers are native. Sometimes there are several for one word/sentence and you get a good idea of the language.


felipe.tur

    The link doesn't work for me. Is there another way?


onerce1

    the audio sounds like peenoo (πίνου)!


hMQS4KHs

    Re: "πίνω τσάι" as above is correct. The online exercise version requires the additional "Εγώ" which is superfluous.


jaye16
    Mod

    That's odd. Or records show both "Πίνω τσάι" και "Εγώ πίνω τσάι." What kind of exercise was it? Strengthen skills, practice, choose the correct words e.g. ?


Alkimeer

    Would a 'τσ' make a 'ch' sound in this case as a Greek diphthong?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.