1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Visszaköltözöl Angliából?"

"Visszaköltözöl Angliából?"

Translation:Are you moving back from England?

September 23, 2016

25 Comments


BetsyLowe

As a native English speaker, the only part that sounds odd is the "do". It would be normal to ask "Are you moving back from England?" I'm an Army wife, and i ask people about moving all the time.


RyagonIV

Your version is accepted, too.


Raphi_K

but this grammatical form "Do you move back from England?" is incorrect in English.

BetsyLowe is quite correct - it should be "Are you moving back from England?"

"Do you move back from England" is awkward at best.


Krisbaudi

This sentence is difficult for me. Moving back FROM somewhere? Is it not much more natural to move back TO a previous place?


DoktorVirag

Moving back FROM somewhere is fine in English. I think it sounds more natural to ask "Are you moving back from England" as opposed to "Do you move back from England".


dqJacO

I'll go further than that and say that someone saying "Do you move back from England" would sound like a foreigner making a mistake. Our Duolingo friends need to look up the rules for using simple present vs. continuous present in English.


vvsey

Well, when you move back to somewhere, don't you at the same time move FROM somewhere? Maybe the "TO" part is understood. Is this really a strange sentence in English?


Krisbaudi

Yes, for me this possibility does't sound logic. I can imagine to move anywhere and also to move back to places, where i had been before. But to move BACK FROM instead of BACK TO, without the missing part of the sentences (where does the Person move to, if he is moving back) is quite difficult to understand.


vvsey

Well, I guess it has to be understood from the context. Moving back to where you grew up, home, to the home town, back to your native country, etc. Maybe you came back home for a visit, talking to old friends, and they ask you: "Will you ever come/move back from England?"


Raphi_K

It's not that strange, in English we would give some indication of the destination though, but it is acceptable...

It's the "do" part that is really strange.


dqJacO

On its own, it's a little strange. But if you are in Hungary and you are talking to someone who used to live in England, it would be perfectly natural to ask them "When did you move back from England."


Raphi_K

I guess the to part must be given in the earlier context...

"Are you moving back [here] from England?" or "Are you moving back to [place] from England?" is more natural...


judy736882

Yes. That's what is missing.


Patricia460976

Yes, it is very peculiar. No one in the USA at least would say "do you move (either back or to) a place. At best it sounds pretentious or as if one's English is learned as a foreign language.


Patricia460976

Her v-sound sounds like a p.


Tielbert

Is there an extra stress on the Á before ból?


RyagonIV

It's not exactly an additional stress, but a change of pitch. Just like you raise the pitch towards the end of a question in English, in Hungarian yes-no questions there is typically a higher pitch on the second-to-last syllable.


Tielbert

It means that the pitch is because of the interrogative sentence, not because of the -ból?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. The suffix has nothing to do with that. It's only there because the sentence is a yes-no question.

The statement "Visszaköltözöl Angliából" would be pronounced without that pitch raise.


Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen!


Piegl

In English, we say: "Are you moving back to England?" It already implies you were there previously, hence no need for "back from"


RyagonIV

In this case the person is moving from England (Angliából) back to ... Hungary or something. Probably "back home", from how this sentence is worded.


Patricia460976

Would "will you move back..." be correct?


JohnWeber786406

költözöl - you move költöz*ik - he/she moves I got burned over the conjugation!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.