"Elnézést, ez a busz Kairóból indul?"

Translation:Excuse me, does this bus leave from Cairo?

September 23, 2016

11 Comments


dqJacO

If it is "This bus," you are probably looking at it. Why would you ever ask what city a bus that you were looking at was leaving from? You might ask "is this bus ARRIVING from Cairo, or COMING from Cairo." You are twisting up our brains with these nonsensical, illogical sentences.

November 20, 2016

vvsey

You could be at the ticket office, talking to the clerk. Maybe you are in Luxor. And thinking, if this bus is starting from Cairo, it will already be full by the time it gets here. I better find a bus that is leaving from here, from Luxor. Then I can board a clean, empty bus. Also, if the bus is coming from a long distance, there may be delays before it gets here.
Or maybe you are in Cairo and want to make sure it is not coming from somewhere else, already full of passengers.
That is a perfectly plausible situation in Hungary, except for the settlements.
As for leaving vs coming, mixing the two is not a big deal in Hungarian. By using "indul", you are more specifically asking about the initial departure station.
So, it is probably just a translation issue.

February 12, 2017

Heroldnek

You deserve it for this long and explanative answer!

September 14, 2017

dqJacO

The ticket office! Yes, I can picture the situation now. (Of course, if you are already talking to the clerk, you probably are not going to excuse yourself with an elnézést for every question you ask, so that's still out of whack.)

February 15, 2017

vvsey

Oh but of course we have the explanation for that. :) You have already bought your ticket, you stepped away from the counter, the clerk is already talking to the next customer. And then you remember to ask your question, step back to the counter and.... well, you know the rest. :)
But you can also just be overly polite, fully aware of the stress your ... questions are causing the poor clerk.

February 15, 2017

Krisbaudi

Would it not be better for understanding, if indul is translated with departing/starting from Kairo instead of leaving?

September 23, 2016

Feri62705

Maybe we are waiting sombody from Cairo. Therefore we are asking is this bus leaving from Cairo.

June 20, 2018

mayarrezi

even departing or starting does not make much sense.... a bus leaves from a place and you could ask DID it leave from......

February 11, 2017

Krisbaudi

It could make sense, if i collect informations for a bus trip. For example: My friend lives in A (cairo), i live in B and we want to travel together to C in the same bus. I could ask, if the bus, which i found out, starts at A. But I don't know, why we are given such difficult sentences, which can hardly be understood. They sound sometimes like a proof, that nobody is able to lesen or understand Hungarian.

February 11, 2017

vvsey

The funny thing is, this is a perfectly normal, everyday sentence in Hungarian. One has to think really hard to understand what it is about it that drives foreign speakers crazy. :)

September 15, 2017

guntunge

I think the present tense confuses.

Was this bus leaving from Cairo? or
Did this bus depart from Cairo? would make sense.
Or: Is this the bus from Cairo?

Is this bus leaving/departing from here? would alter the meaning but present tense and this bus, means here and not from where it originally left.

And this is throughout the entire course a problem that was not well handled.

June 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.