1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας έχει πολλά οικονομι…

"Ο άντρας έχει πολλά οικονομικά χρέη."

Translation:The man has many financial debts.

September 23, 2016

26 Comments


_Dimitris_

Το placement test με τοποθέτησε εδώ. Υποτίθεται μέχρι εδώ φτάνουν οι γνώσεις μου στην γλώσσα :D


jaye16
Mod

You sound surprised? Did you expect higher or lower? You've aced it, any better and you would have finished tree before you started. Congratulations!!


_Dimitris_

As a native speaker I was expecting a higher level.. Being here means I'll learn new vocabulary and grammar in the next lessons.


bi11ie

Χαχα, και μένα! Μου λέει ξεκλείδωσα το 75% ενώ προφανώς τα απάντησα όλα σωστά. Αφού δεν με εξέτασε στο υπόλοιπο 25% πώς να το περάσω?? Νομίζω θα έπρεπε να σε εξετάζει πάνω σε όλο το υλικό και άμα τα περάσεις όλα να σου πει ξεκάθαρα "δεν έχουμε κάτι καινούργιο να σε διδάξουμε."


Plakakaneis

The man has a lot of economic debts?


JamesTWils

Is χρέη used for some other sort of debts?


jaye16
Mod

It can also be used with the meaning of "obligation" "responsibility"

"Εκτελώ χρέη συνοδού,'' "I take on the duty of a companion/chaperone"

"Εκτελεί και χρέη διευθυντού "He takes on the duties of the manager."

"Εχω χρέος να βοηθήσω τους γέρους γονείς μου." " I have a duty to help my elderly parents."


bonbayel

Please explain how χρεή can have an adjective indicating that it's neuter plural, and you also used χρεός, which I assume then is its singular form. Do all neuters in -ος have -η plurals?


LoukianosP

Hi Bonbayel. Yes, neuters in -ος (e.g. το λάθος, το θάρρος, το κόστος) form their plural in -η (τα λάθη, τα θάρρη, τα κόστη). However, please bear in mind this does not apply to the neuters that end in -ς. This a different category, e.g. singular το κρέας, το φως, το γεγονώς plural τα κρέατα, τα φώτα, τα γεγονότα.


Jon345104

The man has lots of financial debts


jaye16
Mod

"lots of" has been added.


GianPaolo382731

Please, add "has got"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, added thank y ou.


Lng52-._

Why not "άνδρας"?


Ioanna678593

@Lng52-._ "άνδρας", "άντρας" are the same. Maybe "άνδρας" has the root "άνδρ-" from ancient greek. See the proverb "Ανδρός επιφανούς πάσα γη τάφος"


mizinamo

For a listening exercise, you have to type what the voice says, i.e. άντρας from [nd] rather than άνδρας from [nð].

I don't think there is any way to provide any spelling alternatives for listening exercises.


robert672165

We don't usually care about the number of debts, it's the amount of indebtedness. So doesn't this actually mean that the man owes a lot of money? Isn't πολλά used both for "much" and for "many"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but is your question about whether "much" should be accepted?


bi11ie

Yes, but it could also mean that he has many small debts, not necessarily that he owes a lot of money.

If I owe 10 friends 1 € of each, then I have 10 debts (10 χρέη, πολλά χρέη!) but that's only 10 € in total.

Now to be fair, if somebody said that in real life they would probably mean a lot of money owed, not just many debts.


James412283

Economic debts, no?


jaye16
Mod

I assume you are referring to the apparent oxymoron of "debts being economic'? If you read the other comments on this page you'll see that in Greek "χρέη" can be used in other ways. Translations are not always convenient.

As we might say in English "I am indebted to you for helping me move the sofa."

In this case, we also have "obligations" as an alternative.


James412283

Thanks for you input, this one has caught me out a few times and cost me hearts because when translating back to English, I would think that a family would also have economic problems if they had financial problems


jaye16
Mod

If you use the Drop Down hints you can see what Duo is looking for. Of course, I recognize that not all exercises have the hints. But for those that do they are a real help.


LoukianosP

The man has many financial debts is a wrong sentence in English. It should have been "a lot of" instead of "many".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.