"Ο άντρας έχει πολλά οικονομικά χρέη."

Translation:The man has many financial debts.

2 years ago

13 Comments


_Dimitris_

Το placement test με τοποθέτησε εδώ. Υποτίθεται μέχρι εδώ φτάνουν οι γνώσεις μου στην γλώσσα :D

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

You sound surprised? Did you expect higher or lower? You've aced it, any better and you would have finished tree before you started. Congratulations!!

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

As a native speaker I was expecting a higher level.. Being here means I'll learn new vocabulary and grammar in the next lessons.

2 years ago

JamesTWils

Is χρέη used for some other sort of debts?

7 months ago

jaye16
Mod

It can also be used with the meaning of "obligation" "responsibility"

"Εκτελώ χρέη συνοδού,'' "I take on the duty of a companion/chaperone"

"Εκτελεί και χρέη διευθυντού "He takes on the duties of the manager."

"Εχω χρέος να βοηθήσω τους γέρους γονείς μου." " I have a duty to help my elderly parents."

7 months ago

bonbayel
Plus

Please explain how χρεή can have an adjective indicating that it's neuter plural, and you also used χρεός, which I assume then is its singular form. Do all neuters in -ος have -η plurals?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

3 months ago

Lng52-._

Why not "άνδρας"?

1 year ago

Ioanna678593

@Lng52-._ "άνδρας", "άντρας" are the same. Maybe "άνδρας" has the root "άνδρ-" from ancient greek. See the proverb "Ανδρός επιφανούς πάσα γη τάφος"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

For a listening exercise, you have to type what the voice says, i.e. άντρας from [nd] rather than άνδρας from [nð].

I don't think there is any way to provide any spelling alternatives for listening exercises.

1 year ago

Jon345104

The man has lots of financial debts

6 months ago

jaye16
Mod

"lots of" has been added.

6 months ago

Plakakaneis

The man has a lot of economic debts?

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.