"The kid studies, he drinks water."

Translation:Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước.

2 years ago

8 Comments


tangentmonkeys

In Vietnamese, you can't use the word "học" by itself! It is always accompanied by an "indicator" word to show the status of the action "học/study". For example: "đi học" = "go to school", "học bài"="study", "học tiếng Anh"="study English".

"He" can be translated as "anh ấy", "cậu ấy", "nó". In this case, "he" can means somebody else, not the kid, but "he" can also means the kid. So the translation should be: "đứa trẻ học bài, anh ấy uống nước." or "đứa trẻ học bài, nó uống nước"

2 years ago

dd721411

The verb "học" can be both transitive and intransitive. Take a look at these examples:

  • Tôi đang lướt mạng trong khi anh ấy đang HỌC. -> I am surfing the internet while he is STUDYING.

  • Tôi đang lướt mạng trong khi anh ấy đang HỌC môn toán. -> I am surfing the internet while he is STUDYING math.

1 year ago

DonPlemmon

Haha... you guys are fun to watch.

2 years ago

TeacherG2

Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước. If it's a kid drinking water, shouldn't it be 'em' not 'anh'?

1 year ago

NaplesStev

Yeah, I said em ấy also. I think it's just not a good idea to ask someone to translate "you" into Vietnamese, unless (a) it is very clear from the context which word for "you" a Vietnamese person would use, or (b) they have you selecting from a list of possible words that only includes one of the "you"s. When I spoke no Vietnamese, I once tried to look up "you" in a Viet - English dictionary. I think they had 16 words for it. As all readers of this probably know, in Vietnamese you usually don't select the pronoun based on who is speaking and who is being spoken about, but based on the relative roles of the people involved, such as older, younger, male, female, father, mother, child. It's one of the more complex features of the language. I'm 30 years older than my wife's sister, but call her "older sister" because she is my wife's older sister. So for "you," with her, I say "chị."

6 months ago

dd721411

I believe 'he' is not 'the kid'. 'he' is someone else so we don't translate 'he' as 'em ấy'. We use the most common meaning of 'he' -- 'anh ấy'.

1 year ago

thadeuszl

If it is a "kid", then I can't address him with "anh". As "anh" is used to address a male that is either older than me or is of higher social rank.

5 months ago

dd721411

I believe there are two people in this scenario: one is a kid, the other is an adult male. The author of the example sentence didn't really think it through.

You're right about ""anh" is used to address a male that is either older than me or is of higher social rank."

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.