1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid studies, he drinks w…

"The kid studies, he drinks water."

Translation:Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước.

September 23, 2016

55 Comments


tangentmonkeys

In Vietnamese, you can't use the word "học" by itself! It is always accompanied by an "indicator" word to show the status of the action "học/study". For example: "đi học" = "go to school", "học bài"="study", "học tiếng Anh"="study English".

"He" can be translated as "anh ấy", "cậu ấy", "nó". In this case, "he" can means somebody else, not the kid, but "he" can also means the kid. So the translation should be: "đứa trẻ học bài, anh ấy uống nước." or "đứa trẻ học bài, nó uống nước"


dd721411

The verb "học" can be both transitive and intransitive. Take a look at these examples:

  • Tôi đang lướt mạng trong khi anh ấy đang HỌC. -> I am surfing the internet while he is STUDYING.

  • Tôi đang lướt mạng trong khi anh ấy đang HỌC môn toán. -> I am surfing the internet while he is STUDYING math.


SilasWolfe

you are correct! : ) There are transitive, intransitive, and both transitive and intransitive verbs. "học" may well be one of them why don't these others research instead of fighting?


TehVanarch

That first part is not true though. Học can, in fact, be used on its own as a fully functional verb. The sentence also implies that the actions happen all the time and not necessarily that they're currently happening. One simple sentence that rejects your claim can be:

Vừa học vừa ăn thì không nên. = It's not advised that one eats while studying/One shouldn't eat while studying.


tangentmonkeys

Your example actually just proved my point... In your example the word "học" was pair with the word "vừa", which indicating a continuous status for the word "học". It wasn't standing alone!


TehVanarch

You are delusional if you think học is paired with vừa. Vừa has nothing to do with the verb 'học' in this case. It's no different than something like 'eating while studying' in English. 'while' in that case is equivalent to both 'vừa' words, they do not conjugate or pair with the actual verb. You could insert other conjunctions like 'and' or 'or' and it would be exactly the same point. Vừa just means 'while' or 'at the same time (as)'. It does not pair up with the verb. On the contrary, things like 'ăn học', 'học hành' and 'học bài' are pairings. 'Vừa + verb + vừa + verb' is not the same thing.


tangentmonkeys

You're so thick you're proving my point while contradicting yours but you don't even see it!

However, for other people who see this conversation, even when a Vietnamese tries to give you an explanation on duolingo, stay inquisitive! They may mean well when they try to help, but that doesn't mean they understand the problem or have the correct answer!

Regarding this word "học", as I've explained above, it always goes with an indicator to show its status. In the case of "vừa học vừa ăn", the word "vừa" means "simultaneously", which indicated the action "học" was happening at the same time as the action "ăn". If you take the word "vừa" out of this sentence, the sentence immediately becomes senseless! Neither "học vừa ăn thì không nên", "vừa học ăn thì không nên" has any meaning! "Học ăn thì không nên" means "you should not study eating" (the word "ăn" now becomes the indicator/status of the word "học", to show the the action "học" is relating to "eating")

Again, to people studying Vietnamese on Duolingo, stay curious, always question the answer provided to you by other users, unless its logic can't be refuted, don't take that answer to heart. Also remember that Vietnamese is a fairly logical language, so if someone just give you an opinionated answer, take it with a grain of salt!


Melanie92612

This is for both of you that the help is greatly appreciated but please dont fight like this.


dd721411

Why don't we just calm down and do what we're supposed to do?

We're here to learn and to help learners with their questions about our beautiful language. Each contribution is much appreciated.

Have a nice weekend, my friends :)


tangentmonkeys

I was perfectly calm when I read and replied to the comment. However, a half ass understanding of our language plus the inability to shut up after being proven wrong (he ironically proved my point while trying to disprove it and didn't even realize it) warrant condescension! When he's too egotistic to admit his mistake, he's no longer helping others, because he's teaching them the wrong thing! So the thing we are supposed to do is not to ignore the problem, but to firmly tell him he's wrong, why he was wrong, and what the right solution is. If he doesn't listen while behaves like an egomaniac, proceed to destroy all his fallacious argument, let everyone knows he's an egomaniac and his "help" are not to be trusted in order to improve everyone's learning experience!


TeacherG2

Đứa trẻ học, anh ấy uống nước. If it's a kid drinking water, shouldn't it be 'em' not 'anh'?


NaplesStev

Yeah, I said em ấy also. I think it's just not a good idea to ask someone to translate "you" into Vietnamese, unless (a) it is very clear from the context which word for "you" a Vietnamese person would use, or (b) they have you selecting from a list of possible words that only includes one of the "you"s. When I spoke no Vietnamese, I once tried to look up "you" in a Viet - English dictionary. I think they had 16 words for it. As all readers of this probably know, in Vietnamese you usually don't select the pronoun based on who is speaking and who is being spoken about, but based on the relative roles of the people involved, such as older, younger, male, female, father, mother, child. It's one of the more complex features of the language. I'm 30 years older than my wife's sister, but call her "older sister" because she is my wife's older sister. So for "you," with her, I say "chị."


KirynSilverwing

Normally the kid would be "em ấy", but the notes say that for the purpose of these lessons, we're ignoring the contextual pronouns and always using "anh ấy" for "him".


danellis

Where are these notes?


dd721411

I believe 'he' is not 'the kid'. 'he' is someone else so we don't translate 'he' as 'em ấy'. We use the most common meaning of 'he' -- 'anh ấy'.


DonPlemmon

Haha... you guys are fun to watch.


PhuccThienc

I am Vietnamese and I swear to god I have no idea what this sentence means


MaiTm18

Chào các bạn!


Kathy733036

I get this one right every time!


SnazzySnazzles

I entered "học tập", which I thought was a more "complete" way to indicate studying. Can someone tell me what made this wrong? I really want to learn.


Joel278247

Can't finish the lesson. My keyboard won't type the characters.


thadeuszl

If it is a "kid", then I can't address him with "anh". As "anh" is used to address a male that is either older than me or is of higher social rank.


dd721411

I believe there are two people in this scenario: one is a kid, the other is an adult male. The author of the example sentence didn't really think it through.

You're right about ""anh" is used to address a male that is either older than me or is of higher social rank."


Lah-G

How come this Vietnamese course doesn't start you out with greetings and numbers? This is difficult to learn


alyson.23

was anybody confused? i thought the child was studying and drinking water, but i guess not.


TRNCANH154480

thiếu mỗi dấu phẩy ạ


Shadi757938

sOrRy that i assumed that the child is a boy, given by the second part of the sentence........


NayWilliam1

What as way to pronounce Due tre in a phonetic spelling to help me better ubderstand?


long327837

Bạn nói sai rồi không phải bạn nghỉ đâu


Rickcarlson103

A few questions ago my result said I was wrong to associate học with "studies", and now it says that is the correct interpretation. It is a little inconsistent. I suspect that "studies" or "learn" are both acceptable, just as you could say I am learning Vietnamese or I am studying Vietnamese.


hoa690552

Đáng lẽ ra cái đấy của tôi phải đúng chứ


vngdhuyen

cái đấy là cái gì?


JustinLe277118

Oh câu bè ướng nược


sheensiazo

Tôi là phú nữr is that right oh i think i need to do some hộc


dd721411
  • 'phụ nữ' (woman/women, female), not 'phú nữr'

  • 'học' (to study, to learn), not 'hộc'

Cheers! :)


_.oliviahughes._

Why are you complaining so much about it. Honestly, man, it is so you can learn. So if you get it wrong, just say Dang it.


Superflash432

be means kid, or child. WTF IS TRE?


dd721411

'Đứa trẻ' and 'đứa bé' can be used interchangeably. Both words mean 'baby', 'kid', 'child', etc.


MatteoPate1

Why is the kid anh?


alyson.23

i dont think the kid is anh, i think they are different people


sheensiazo

I am a filipino i Just want to learn Can anyone teach me or have a little chat just to learn atleast


Brooklyn502961

THIS IS IMPOSSIBLE. YOU GIVE THEM A WORD, AND EXPECT YOU TO KNOW OTHET WORDS, SPELL THEM OUT, AND TRANSLATE THEM!!!???? wow.-.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.