"A new magazine"

Translation:Cylchgrawn newydd

September 23, 2016

5 Comments


josshouse

As an American, cylchgrawn is an insane word! I'm having a hard time remembering that one...

September 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Try splitting it into two words:-

cylch = a circle - so think of a circular - something that is distributed for people to read

grawn = cereal or grain - which is needed to make paper

so a magazine is 'a circular made of grain(paper)'

October 7, 2017

owen313278

Definitely the most difficult word I have found to pronounce so far!

January 24, 2018

Kaens

There's "magasîn" in GPC for you. Accompanied by this quote, no less: "Magazin: an abominable word … ought by no means to be admitted" (Richard Morris).

October 7, 2017

BowCymro

Good thing i have never read a magazine

March 1, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.