"Ela um jornal."

Translation:She reads a newspaper.

February 6, 2013

23 Comments


alinasue

on the "slower" read through, it sounds a bit like "ele" instead of "ela" to me... maybe it's just me

February 26, 2013

jools97

I agree, I always make that mistake

October 6, 2013

Piwino

I do hear the difference, but I would understand it's hard to tell at the beginning

March 17, 2013

DannyMonte3

Dumb bot

February 11, 2014

JessicaVar327504

I dot kar

July 14, 2014

Cody_F95

Didn't realize read and reads were completely different words..

February 6, 2013

Kylaar

Yea im saying :-|

December 22, 2013

InspiredGrowth

read = passed tense; reads = current tense.

April 14, 2013

dejongbrent

No, read = present or past tense, except that present 3rd person singular is "reads". There is a difference in pronunciation for "read" (present) and read (past) though.

April 27, 2013

Hamish88

so it seems like the 'm' of 'um' has fallen away entirely here? Is this standard? I have noticed that often when words end in 'm' and 'n', these consonants are often quite suppressed. The 'm' seems to come from farther back in the throat than English (where it's generate on the lips) - would this be correct?

October 11, 2013

djeidot

You are correct, the 'm' sound comes from the throat, and you do it with your mouth closed. As for the consonant being suppressed, I don't think it's standard. In this case the "mmm" sound should be clearly heard, even if very shortly. As an European Portuguese speaker I could easily mistake the phrase for "Ela lê o jornal".

October 15, 2013

TBBaker

The "m" sound like the second m of "mom", its a nasal sound and every word ending with "m" sounds like these. Ps. There arent words finnishing with "n" in portuguese. Ps2. I'm brazilian and I wrote "o jornal", so its really unclear the m sound

December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's because the final "m" is there to nasalize the sound. On some audio of Forvo I use to train myself, I hear a slight "m", and for some I don't hear the "m", but only the nasalized sound. http://pt.forvo.com/word/homem/#pt

April 8, 2014

Niccolo19

What effect does the circumflex have on the pronunciation of "lê," or any word for that matter? "Ê" doesn't seem to be pronounced any differently from "e."

August 2, 2014

rsumlin3

It gave me two choices. Neither was correct, so I lost a heart!

July 1, 2014

keytaro

I'm getting the same thing. Mine says "Ela [Select word] um jornal" But the select word options are "leem" and "lemos"... Go home Duo Linguo. You're drunk.

July 7, 2014

birdybird7

when am I supposed to use lê, leem or lemos?

March 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

eu leio, tu les,
ele/ ela/ você lê, nós lemos, vós ledes,
eles/ elas/ vocês lêem/leem,

April 8, 2014

ChrisNos

Lê - Eu, Você, Ela, Ele (single person) Leem - Eles, Elas, (groups of people - As mulheres, etc.) Lemos - Nós (you & other people)

July 2, 2014

vanelenguaje

For um jornal is a newspaper? while a jornal would be THE newspaper?

January 9, 2014

djeidot

Yes and no. Portuguese "a" (as in feminine of "o") means English "the" like you said, but in this case "jornal" is a masculine word so "the newspaper" would be "o jornal". "Ela lê a jornal" would be incorrect.

"Um" can mean both English "a" and "one".

January 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but if you don't have a context where you are couting something, it always mean "a", and not "one". EX: I have only one apple, and you have two.

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Um = masculine English "a". Uma = feminine English "a". Um jornal = a newspaper. "um" is used here, because it's a masculine word. Uma menina = a girl. Uma maçã = an apple (you notice that "an" doesn't exist in Portuguese, but only in English. A/An = um and A/An = uma.

The apple = a maçã (Portuguese "a" because maçã is feminine) The boy = o menino ("o" because menino is masculine.)

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.