1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê um jornal."

"Ela um jornal."

Translation:She reads a newspaper.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alinasue

on the "slower" read through, it sounds a bit like "ele" instead of "ela" to me... maybe it's just me


jools97

I agree, I always make that mistake


Piwino

I do hear the difference, but I would understand it's hard to tell at the beginning


Cody_F95

Didn't realize read and reads were completely different words..


Kylaar

Yea im saying :-|


Hamish88

so it seems like the 'm' of 'um' has fallen away entirely here? Is this standard? I have noticed that often when words end in 'm' and 'n', these consonants are often quite suppressed. The 'm' seems to come from farther back in the throat than English (where it's generate on the lips) - would this be correct?


djeidot

You are correct, the 'm' sound comes from the throat, and you do it with your mouth closed. As for the consonant being suppressed, I don't think it's standard. In this case the "mmm" sound should be clearly heard, even if very shortly. As an European Portuguese speaker I could easily mistake the phrase for "Ela lê o jornal".


TBBaker

The "m" sound like the second m of "mom", its a nasal sound and every word ending with "m" sounds like these. Ps. There arent words finnishing with "n" in portuguese. Ps2. I'm brazilian and I wrote "o jornal", so its really unclear the m sound


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because the final "m" is there to nasalize the sound. On some audio of Forvo I use to train myself, I hear a slight "m", and for some I don't hear the "m", but only the nasalized sound. http://pt.forvo.com/word/homem/#pt


Niccolo19

What effect does the circumflex have on the pronunciation of "lê," or any word for that matter? "Ê" doesn't seem to be pronounced any differently from "e."


rsumlin3

It gave me two choices. Neither was correct, so I lost a heart!


keytaro

I'm getting the same thing. Mine says "Ela [Select word] um jornal" But the select word options are "leem" and "lemos"... Go home Duo Linguo. You're drunk.


birdybird7

when am I supposed to use lê, leem or lemos?


PERCE_NEIGE

eu leio, tu les,
ele/ ela/ você lê, nós lemos, vós ledes,
eles/ elas/ vocês lêem/leem,


ChrisNos

Lê - Eu, Você, Ela, Ele (single person) Leem - Eles, Elas, (groups of people - As mulheres, etc.) Lemos - Nós (you & other people)


Steven328986

Why would "Ela leio um jornal" be incorrect? To my knowledge you can use both "leio" and "lê." It would simply change from present or past but the sentence itself would still make sense and be correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.