"I want a cold coffee."

Translation:Εγώ θέλω έναν κρύο καφέ.

September 23, 2016

14 Comments


xristo59

Θέλω ένα κρύο καφέ without Εγώ should be considered as a right answer also.

September 23, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Actually, it should be έναν, but your point is valid.

    September 23, 2016

Juan_Humaran

    That's what i wrote and it marked it me as wrong :/

    September 24, 2016

xristo59

    I agree

    September 24, 2016

optisamit

    Why then the original sentence is ένα, not έναν?

    October 22, 2017

Daveapricot

    I also agree! Who else could θέλω possibly mean other than 'I'?

    May 9, 2017

Anzjeliekje

    I put ένας and not έναν. Why it has τo be έναν?

    May 27, 2019

mizinamo

    Because it's the direct object -- the thing that is wanted.

    So it has to be in the accusative case: masculine accusative έναν, not masculine nominative ένας.

    May 27, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.