1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want a cold coffee."

"I want a cold coffee."

Translation:Εγώ θέλω έναν κρύο καφέ.

September 23, 2016

14 Comments


xristo59

Θέλω ένα κρύο καφέ without Εγώ should be considered as a right answer also.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Actually, it should be έναν, but your point is valid.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for noting this, D_.. I paused for a second because I thought έναν was correct for accusative but the end of the clause had nominative καφές so I went with ένα κρύο καφέ


Daveapricot

I also agree! Who else could θέλω possibly mean other than 'I'?


Anzjeliekje

I put ένας and not έναν. Why it has τo be έναν?


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object -- the thing that is wanted.

So it has to be in the accusative case: masculine accusative έναν, not masculine nominative ένας.


Kath656504

is a frappe not a cold coffee?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.