"I swim. Do you swim?"

Translation:Εγώ κολυμπάω. Εσείς κολυμπάτε;

September 23, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frances193872

why must we assume the 'you' is plural?


troll1995

You don't have to. Both answers are accepted.


volkan.ers1

Is this wrong?: Εγώ κολουμβάω, και εσύ;

Of course, two separate sentences are given, but still...


D_..

It is wrong here as you spotted, but you could say it. Be careful with the verb spelling, it's κολυμπάω (or κολυμπώ).


Frankth69

It is interesting that κολυμπάς is accepted as the stand alone question "do you swim?" But when prefaced with εγω κολυμπάω, the accepted question is εσείς κολυμπατε. Why is that?


G.Georgopoulos

There was a mistyped letter in the list of accepted answers, so it should be ok now.


Remi7334

Still not accepted :/


jaye16

Please tell us what you are referring to. The "mistyped letter" mentioned in the comment above was corrected a year ago.

Your mistake was something different.

According to the Report, we found you wrote this:

"Εγώ κολυμπάω. Εσείς κολυμπάς;"

"Εσείς κολυμπάς;" is wrong.

You used a plural subject with a singular verb.

You needed "Εσείς κολυμπάτε"..."Εσείς" is plural so "κολυμπάτε" must also be plural


Catherine95720

Why is κολυμπάς wrong? How do we know εσείς is plural?


jaye16

I see from your Report that you wrote:

"Εγώ κολυμπώ. Εσείς κολύμπας;"

"εσείς¨is always plural so it should be "Εσείς κολυμπάτε"

The singular is "εσύ κολυμπάς"

To review these you can look at the Tips & notes which you will find at the start of the lesson by clicking on TIPS. Or in this summary for all the Skills

:https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

Have a great day, take care. Don't hesitate to ask anything you need to ask.


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting to me and perhaps helpful to some that an ancient equivalent Gk verb is κολυμβάω. I'm guessing that volkan.ers1 may be leaning on his knowledge of ancient Gk for the spelling he provides? The response to be careful of the spelling is interesting, too, because the difference is the labials π and β. There is evidence for switch of those labials often in Gk papyri, ostraca, and inscriptions.


SilverOwl2

Why isn't "κολυμπατε, κολυμπας;" accepted for "i swim, do you swim?"


troll1995

Κολυμπάτε=you swim (plural), κολυμπάς=you swim (singular)


AnnieJ3042

Is κολυμπας singular 'you swim'?


jonathan10032007

This is a practice for me and i have never seen those words Tell me why??

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.