1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I swim. Do you swim?"

"I swim. Do you swim?"

Translation:Εγώ κολυμπώ. Εσείς κολυμπάτε;

September 23, 2016

18 Comments


frances193872

why must we assume the 'you' is plural?


troll1995
Mod

You don't have to. Both answers are accepted.


jaye16
Mod

If you have a question please state it we cannot as yet read minds.

And before you do that have a look at this it may help you resolve your question.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM


Frank162000

It is interesting that κολυμπάς is accepted as the stand alone question "do you swim?" But when prefaced with εγω κολυμπάω, the accepted question is εσείς κολυμπατε. Why is that?


G.Georgopoulos

There was a mistyped letter in the list of accepted answers, so it should be ok now.


volkan.ers1

Is this wrong?: Εγώ κολουμβάω, και εσύ;

Of course, two separate sentences are given, but still...


D_..
Mod

It is wrong here as you spotted, but you could say it. Be careful with the verb spelling, it's κολυμπάω (or κολυμπώ).


Catherine95720

Why is κολυμπάς wrong? How do we know εσείς is plural?


jaye16
Mod

I see from your Report that you wrote:

"Εγώ κολυμπώ. Εσείς κολύμπας;"

"εσείς¨is always plural so it should be "Εσείς κολυμπάτε"

The singular is "εσύ κολυμπάς"

To review these you can look at the Tips & notes which you will find at the start of the lesson by clicking on TIPS. Or in this summary for all the Skills

:https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

Have a great day, take care. Don't hesitate to ask anything you need to ask.


AniOhevYayin

It's interesting to me and perhaps helpful to some that an ancient equivalent Gk verb is κολυμβάω. I'm guessing that volkan.ers1 may be leaning on his knowledge of ancient Gk for the spelling he provides? The response to be careful of the spelling is interesting, too, because the difference is the labials π and β. There is evidence for switch of those labials often in Gk papyri, ostraca, and inscriptions.


SilverOwl2

Why isn't "κολυμπατε, κολυμπας;" accepted for "i swim, do you swim?"


troll1995
Mod

Κολυμπάτε=you swim (plural), κολυμπάς=you swim (singular)


EphyTimian

I wrote the suggested answer and still it was not accepted. How can i proceed with the lesson?


G.Georgopoulos

In case you had reported the sentence, I checked and your answer was wrong. In case you didn't, learners are advised to report answers that they believe should have been accepted, otherwise there's no way for us to know what you typed in.


Anne723994

Is κολυμπας singular 'you swim'?


AlexG1208

Is Κολυμπώ, κολυμπείς? acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.