"A fiatal művésznők szépek."

Translation:The young female artists are pretty.

September 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glenn255702

Yes, lovely works. I got Duo to correct it elsewhere, as a translation for szép.


DavidUttin2

'The young women artists are beautiful' was rejected. Not sure why.


bbigblue

in english that should be "female artists". If that is also rejected, then report it.


luismitillo95

Actually I reported it because I use "the young female artists are beautiful" and the correct answer was pretty not beautiful and I don’t know why! Please Hungarian here could answer this?!


jzsuzsi

Someone reported 7 hours ago: The young female artist are beautiful

Note that both beautiful and pretty are accepted at this sentence...

so this was rejected because artist is singular.


bbigblue

pretty - szép
beautiful - gyönyörű
beautiful refers to a "higher quality" so it is not quite the same as pretty.


Nitzi2013

strange sentence = "the young artists are talented"


Patricia460976

Would "lovely" work?


MrtonPolgr

That's quite a broad interpretation of "szép". I'd rather think of "bájos", "imádnivaló" or "kedves". So I guess this is more of a stylistic question.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.