1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός έκανε την εισαγωγή."

"Αυτός έκανε την εισαγωγή."

Translation:He gave the introduction.

September 23, 2016

7 Comments


Ayun375

Why "gave" and not "did"?


DianaWard7

Can έκανε το εισαγωγή also mean he made the introduction between two people?


Jamie36257

I also want to know this. One can "make" introductions between people or "give" an introduction to someone in English but one only "gives" introductions to subject matter in books or lectures and does not "make" them. But one can say he did the introduction in either case. The translation of "κανω" to "give" makes us imagine a speaker giving an introduction to a lecture or to a speaker at an event. Could this also mean introducing two people? And can one also say "Αυτός έδωσε την εισαγωγή"?


D_..
Mod

    No, Greek uses συστήνω and συστάσεις for introducing people: συστήνω κάποιον (σε κάποιον άλλο), κάνω τις συστάσεις. Κάνω συστάσεις on its own, without the definite article means to make suggestions or give warnings.


volkan.ers1

    I wrote "He made an entrance" and it was found wrong. Is it?


D_..
    Mod

      Unfortunately yes, entrance = είσοδος.


HellasCad

      He made the import, επίσης σωστό. Δεν προσδιορίζει εδώ τι είδους εισαγωγή εννοεί.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.