"Αυτός έκανε την εισαγωγή."

Translation:He gave the introduction.

September 23, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ayun375

Why "gave" and not "did"?


DianaSpringWar

Can έκανε το εισαγωγή also mean he made the introduction between two people?


Jamie36257

I also want to know this. One can "make" introductions between people or "give" an introduction to someone in English but one only "gives" introductions to subject matter in books or lectures and does not "make" them. But one can say he did the introduction in either case. The translation of "κανω" to "give" makes us imagine a speaker giving an introduction to a lecture or to a speaker at an event. Could this also mean introducing two people? And can one also say "Αυτός έδωσε την εισαγωγή"?


D_..

No, Greek uses συστήνω and συστάσεις for introducing people: συστήνω κάποιον (σε κάποιον άλλο), κάνω τις συστάσεις. Κάνω συστάσεις on its own, without the definite article means to make suggestions or give warnings.


Hans339197

Google translated: αυτός έδωσε την εισαγωγή he gave the introduction αυτός έκανε την εισαγωγή he made the introduction We all know Google is often wrong, and in this case very literal. I wolud like to know how much freedom Greek gives me to use one or the other manner?


volkan.ers1

I wrote "He made an entrance" and it was found wrong. Is it?


D_..

Unfortunately yes, entrance = είσοδος.


HellasCad

He made the import, επίσης σωστό. Δεν προσδιορίζει εδώ τι είδους εισαγωγή εννοεί.


Brenda756710

Does this Greek expression also mean "He made the introduction", as in introduced two people to one another?


jaye16

No, "εισαγωγή" means "initial section of a book or article which introduces subject material"

"εισάγω" means 'enter' (your password) "introduce" (as here) "import" as "We import a lot of products from other countries."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.