"That is not an apple."

Translation:Das ist kein Apfel.

February 6, 2013

22 Comments


kiran1593

why is it not keinen?

March 25, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

keinen is for accusative, which is not the case here. We are using nominative, where ein(e) apply, and therefore kein(e) too. Think of: Das ist ein Apfel. As a rule to remember, the verb sein (to be) takes nominative.

To use keinen, you need a verb requiring accusative (a direct object), such as haben. Ich habe einen Apfel - Ich habe keinen Apfel

April 22, 2013

baylonious

Sounds quite accusing to me...

January 14, 2015

duncmc

I think because it is a predicate nominative. "that" is the subject of the sentence, which is also the apple. Therefore apple is also nominative.

April 19, 2013

Dror.Schafer

why not das ist nicht ein Apfel?

April 9, 2013

Der-Michael

If you said that, you'd have to follow it up with a secondary clause stating what it is.

"Das ist nicht ein Apfel, sondern eine Orange" would be fine.

March 15, 2017

paullyfitz

Because it's an apple, not the apple. Indefinite articles generally use kein.

January 8, 2014

MarcoValmo

Why not "dies"?

December 27, 2014

alexrystar

When should I use Kein words to negate vs Nicht in sentences. :)

March 2, 2015

Thimblefox

Suppose I swapped "Das" with "Er", would the sentence go "Er ist keiner Apfel" then?

February 6, 2013

bakaj

kein has the gender of the noun it refer to, so no: Er ist kein Apfel

February 27, 2013

mikelucas

Could someone please explain why 'Apfel' and 'Jungs' which are both masculine use 'kein' and not 'keinen' the former of which has been used for other masculine nouns.

April 17, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

It does not depend on the word, but in the verb. Note the difference in these sentences:

Ein Apfel ist gut -- Kein Apfel ist gut

Das ist ein Apfel -- Das ist kein Apfel

Ich habe einen Apfel -- Ich habe keinen Apfel

The first two sentences use the verb 'sein' which always takes nominative. However, the verb 'haben' requires a direct object to have sense (transitive verb) and takes accusative.

Nominative triplet: ein/eine/ein and kein/keine/kein

Accusative triplet: einen/eine/ein and keinen/keine/kein

April 22, 2013

mrdavidbarry

VERY helpful clear explanation. Thanks Santi_Minstrel

April 3, 2014

KeefeKamp

why is it kein and not keine?

May 25, 2014

Jordan_Dotson

I am unsure when you can use der/die/das for "that." In other lessons it says that you can use the above mentioned if you know the gender of the object referenced as "that" but when I put in "der is kein Apfel" it is marked wrong. Even under the hover-over menu on the word "that" it says at the bottom "der/die/das" Can someone please clarify when you use der or die as opposed to das when the object is not neutral? Thanks

January 11, 2015

CelinaBazi

Why is it not das ist kein EIN Apfel?? Doesnt this say "that is not apple"? I feel like we are missing a word?

January 16, 2017

Ishmael91756

Kein can generally be used in place of 'not a' and 'no'

September 21, 2018

agcwall

Apfel is masculine. Shouldn't this be "der ist kein Apfel"?

April 12, 2017

MarkRowort

Why is this not: "diese ist kein Apfel"?

June 13, 2018

ratcoder

Dieser ist kein Apfel??

July 4, 2018

YoussefLeo

Can you use "Der" as a demonstrative pronoun?

August 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.