1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is not an apple."

"That is not an apple."

Translation:Das ist kein Apfel.

February 6, 2013

39 Comments


kiran1593

why is it not keinen?


GuardianCiego

keinen is for accusative, which is not the case here. We are using nominative, where ein(e) apply, and therefore kein(e) too. Think of: Das ist ein Apfel. As a rule to remember, the verb sein (to be) takes nominative.

To use keinen, you need a verb requiring accusative (a direct object), such as haben. Ich habe einen Apfel - Ich habe keinen Apfel


baylonious

Sounds quite accusing to me...


Henrikie

I'm agree with you but in this lesson they gave me a sentence like this : Das ist KEINE Ente. According toe what you said it is supposed to be "Das ist kein Ente" , right?


duncmc

I think because it is a predicate nominative. "that" is the subject of the sentence, which is also the apple. Therefore apple is also nominative.


GabrielMat864155

In a basic level of learning,the course should be keeped simple. This deep inmersion in grammatic get us confused and frustrated.


alexrystar

When should I use Kein words to negate vs Nicht in sentences. :)


Dror.Schafer

why not das ist nicht ein Apfel?


Der-Michael

If you said that, you'd have to follow it up with a secondary clause stating what it is.

"Das ist nicht ein Apfel, sondern eine Orange" would be fine.


Mike302207

Why would you have to do that?


Ivanthesmash

Because nicht is for adjectives and kein is for nouns


mchlrj

Now "Das ist nicht ein Apfel" is correct. "Das ist kein Apfel" is also correct.


paullyfitz

Because it's an apple, not the apple. Indefinite articles generally use kein.


KeefeKamp

why is it kein and not keine?


andata19

First of all; apple's artikel is "der" not "die". If you want to say "keine", the noun must have "die"as the artikel. Secondly; if you are not directing your negation directly towards noun, you always use kein. Even if the noun has "der" as the artikel (like in this case), you must use kein because the negation does not directly (but indirectly in this case) aim the noun. There is a better answer above. Hope this helps.


Ivanthesmash

Keine is for female and plural


mikelucas

Could someone please explain why 'Apfel' and 'Jungs' which are both masculine use 'kein' and not 'keinen' the former of which has been used for other masculine nouns.


GuardianCiego

It does not depend on the word, but in the verb. Note the difference in these sentences:

Ein Apfel ist gut -- Kein Apfel ist gut

Das ist ein Apfel -- Das ist kein Apfel

Ich habe einen Apfel -- Ich habe keinen Apfel

The first two sentences use the verb 'sein' which always takes nominative. However, the verb 'haben' requires a direct object to have sense (transitive verb) and takes accusative.

Nominative triplet: ein/eine/ein and kein/keine/kein

Accusative triplet: einen/eine/ein and keinen/keine/kein


mrdavidbarry

VERY helpful clear explanation. Thanks Santi_Minstrel


Jordan_Dotson

I am unsure when you can use der/die/das for "that." In other lessons it says that you can use the above mentioned if you know the gender of the object referenced as "that" but when I put in "der is kein Apfel" it is marked wrong. Even under the hover-over menu on the word "that" it says at the bottom "der/die/das" Can someone please clarify when you use der or die as opposed to das when the object is not neutral? Thanks


ratcoder

Dieser ist kein Apfel??


RhysyPeasy

dieser is more like this or these, das is that


krueg456

Why isnt it keiner apfel since Apfel is masculine?


Thimblefox

Suppose I swapped "Das" with "Er", would the sentence go "Er ist keiner Apfel" then?


bakaj

kein has the gender of the noun it refer to, so no: Er ist kein Apfel


CelinaBazi

Why is it not das ist kein EIN Apfel?? Doesnt this say "that is not apple"? I feel like we are missing a word?


Ishmael91756

Kein can generally be used in place of 'not a' and 'no'


Ivanthesmash

Because this is German not English


agcwall

Apfel is masculine. Shouldn't this be "der ist kein Apfel"?


MarkRowort

Why is this not: "diese ist kein Apfel"?


RhysyPeasy

diese is more like this or these, while das is more like that


YoussefLeo

Can you use "Der" as a demonstrative pronoun?


baradax

why is not " KEINEN" !!! i can't get it with that accusative form thing


Mandalingo

So where do we use Keiner??


crossett

articles and genders are the bane of learning


p2r.rox

Das ist kein einen apfel. Why not?


Theo675167

why not "das ist keiner Apfel" ?


Erk219144

When we use the verb SEIN it is always used NOMINATIVE after the verb, it is an exception!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.