"They want to build many statues in order for the poor children to look and feel full."

Translation:Họ muốn xây nhiều tượng đài để những đứa trẻ nghèo có thể nhìn và cảm thấy no.

September 23, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

TaylorBuser

This is some hilarious political commentary! Well done!

January 17, 2017

Raphael_SyBo

How does that work?

September 23, 2016

tangentmonkeys

It's a mockery of what the Vietnamese officials are doing. They're spending taxes on building statues instead of helping our people!

September 29, 2016

ty2309

you are right

October 9, 2016

ComradeH

That is a whole debate a few years back.

The "no" side, well, tangentmonkeys says it well enough. The statue is said to have a f***ing expensive pricetag. That, and the statue is of President Ho Chi Minh, the online newspaper (now considered as a joke) said it first, and as usual, ❤❤❤❤ happened

The "yes" side said that the statue [of President Ho Chi Minh] was just one part of a full complex (including administrative offices, malls, restaurants...). And I have no idea what is happening there at the moment.

July 26, 2019

Ran321762

Vietnamese has 'có thể' but there is no 'can' in the English sentence. Would the English sentence be better as 'in order that the poor children can look and feel full'? Or could the Vietnamese skip the 'có thể' and just say 'để những đứa trẻ nghèo nhìn và cảm thấy no'?

July 9, 2019

Takei195

Applause for this one

September 11, 2018

Minhpc

I think they are cold blood animals.

October 10, 2018

Bee314

hay thế phản ánh hiện thực thế này. he he he

October 18, 2018

songtoanhl

Câu này hay. Brilliant =))).

May 5, 2019

Songve

Sure enough a bizarre meaningless sentence. Reminds me of another one on a placard inside a statue that nowadays is meaningless as a Wall is being built: ""Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free. ...'

May 29, 2019

Michael775713

Another bad translation

August 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.