1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχω ένα βιβλίο για εκείνη."

"Έχω ένα βιβλίο για εκείνη."

Translation:I have a book for her.

September 23, 2016

32 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is εκείνη used instead of αυτή? Does εκείνη refer to a woman not present at the moment? Or a celebrity maybe?


ColinScott18

Αυτή means 'she' whilst Εκείνη means 'her' (in this context). You wouldn't say 'I have a book for she', so you can't use αυτή here.


Verbum_Facere

I'm not sure that's quite accurate. εκείνη is just used in this case as a pronoun or stand-in for a noun that's not specified, in this case (that one/that [female] person). I suppose in the right context it could be understood as 'her', and if she is not close by in time or space. αυτή is also a pronoun but means 'this [one]' (feminine), and could mean 'she' as well depending on the context. It is also the strong form of τη.

From what I understood, English 'she' corresponds to the nominative case (e.g. αυτή and εκείνη), but English 'her' corresponds to the accusative case (αυτήν and εκείνη).


ShaoxuanLi

or an object of feminine gender? for example a cat? or an tomato?


troll1995
Mod

It's more like saying "I have a book for that (woman)". Εκείνη has the meaning of "that", so it means that the person is not present or far from you at the moment of talking.


Karla_Especial

I used a reply "I have a book for that woman" as you explain but it was taken as wrong. Why when its a right meaning? Actually better than "her"


troll1995
Mod

The word "woman" is absent in the above sentence. That woman=εκείνη η γυναίκα, "that one" should work. I used the word woman in parenthesis in my example above to make clear that εκείνη is used for women, not that it is a good translation for the sentence above.


josclag

Does "I have a book about that" work? "about" was listed as a translation for για. or does it only translate as "about" in certain situations.


troll1995
Mod

I have a book about her, should work.


nubs299504

I'm pretty sure it should be εκείνην.


jasonArgonaut

In the listening task where you have to order the words , i put "i have a book on her" which can have the meaning "a book about her", but this was marked as wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Good point, added.


Inger847162

I translated I have a book "for that" really thinking "about that". How would you translate "about that"?


troll1995
Mod

You could say "about her", it's the same and the meaning depends on context.


Hafizen

I just want to report that the word her is not in the hints. I have a book for that is marked as incorrect. From what I remember from the tips and notes, Εκείνη means that, not her.

I have to admit, the feminine threw me for a loop. But I have a book for that makes perfect sense in English.
—“What are you looking for?”
—“I want to learn how to build kites.”
—“I have a book for that.”

What am I missing?


troll1995
Mod

I have a book for that is probably translated as "Έχω ένα βιβλίο για αυτό". "Για εκείνη" is like "for that one (woman)".


creyesm1992

If I want to say "i write a book for her" is γράφω ένα βιβλίο για της, but if i want to say "i write about about her" it will be also γράφω ένα βιβλίο για της :-(


AlinaMoroz7

Always use για +accusative so it should be για αυτήν (for her/about her)


Condorandi

AlinaMoroz7, where did you learn that the accusative of "αυτή" is "αυτήν"? I am sorry to ask this question but Duo has not talked systematically about the cases. We have learned by examples only. For example: how do you say "for him"? Is it "για αυτον"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes. And "για αυτή" is correct well. Have you seen the tips & notes on the browser version?


G.Georgopoulos

"A book about..." can mean both "Ένα βιβλίο σχετικά με..." and "Ένα βιβλίο για..." in Greek. "A book for" (+the recipient) can only mean "Ένα βιβλίο για...".


dillesuzbruk

Why not εκείνην? it is accusative


G.Georgopoulos

I'll add it, but it's rather archaic and not really used.


CKj79lUj

I wrote : για αυτή .why is it wrong;


G.Georgopoulos

That part of the sentence is not. That's why we need users to report their sentences, so we can see their full answer.


jaye16
Mod

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error. -The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


BojanGavri

I just wrote: I have a bible for her.


jaye16
Mod

That would be: "Έχω μια Βίβλο γι 'αυτήν." "Βίβλος" feminine, and it is alwayw written with a capital B.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.