"Έχω ένα βιβλίο για εκείνη."

Translation:I have a book for her.

September 23, 2016

19 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is εκείνη used instead of αυτή? Does εκείνη refer to a woman not present at the moment? Or a celebrity maybe?

October 5, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

or an object of feminine gender? for example a cat? or an tomato?

October 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It's more like saying "I have a book for that (woman)". Εκείνη has the meaning of "that", so it means that the person is not present or far from you at the moment of talking.

October 5, 2016

Karla_Especial

I used a reply "I have a book for that woman" as you explain but it was taken as wrong. Why when its a right meaning? Actually better than "her"

February 14, 2017

troll1995
Mod

The word "woman" is absent in the above sentence. That woman=εκείνη η γυναίκα, "that one" should work. I used the word woman in parenthesis in my example above to make clear that εκείνη is used for women, not that it is a good translation for the sentence above.

February 14, 2017

fazulakis

Somehow "that one" does not work, I was marked wrong with that answer.

August 2, 2018

josclag

Does "I have a book about that" work? "about" was listed as a translation for για. or does it only translate as "about" in certain situations.

September 23, 2016

troll1995
Mod

I have a book about her, should work.

September 24, 2016

AdamJasins

My answer was I have a book about that and it tells me that I missed a word: "You missed a word. 'I have a book about that 1'" :-)

July 1, 2017

annwitbrock

I reported that as an error in the correct answer. It accepted it as the answer too. It seems our answer is not as good as about her, but I don't yet know why, or how to express the difference.

November 23, 2017

elliotkwolek

Shouldn't "I have a book for that" be excepted as well?

August 19, 2017

hoover462281

Yep, that's what I tried as well, like in "gia sas" or "gia sou".

September 6, 2017

lingoflasche

same here (assuming you don't mean to exclude). i feel it should be added. and "... about that", like AdamJasins says.

September 10, 2017

karizopo

I have a book about her was taken as wrong, but i think it should be right.

June 22, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Added! ;)

June 22, 2017

Freleap
Plus

Why not εκείνοι for them?

July 16, 2018

NikosPainnessi

I was given the "Type what you hear" for this sentence, so I wrote "εκείνοι" rather than "εκείνη". I was marked incorrect, so I reported it, as both answers should be correct.

August 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

In this case your answer was not correct. The reason why is that after the preposition για you have to use the accusative, which is εκείνους. The singular feminine form is the same for both the nominative and the accusative, but in this instance only the accusative is actually meant. In fact, for a native speaker, replacing a feminine or neuter word with the masculine is the trick to find which is the correct case if you don't know the rule or it's a bit confusing. ;)

August 13, 2018

NikosPainnessi

Thank you for that!

August 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.