1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Maybe they are men."

"Maybe they are men."

Translation:Forse sono uomini.

February 6, 2013

19 Comments


atlasakin

Why not "forse sono gli uomini"


okyanusakin

Seriously, why no" forse sono gli uomini" like those ol' times?


MessinaLinda

why is "loro sono" wrong????


buayahijau

Could anyone tell me what is the different between "forse" and "probabilita"?


Gink526960

"probabilità" is a noun, meaning "chance". Both an adjective ("probabile") and an adverb ("probabilmente") derive from it. "forse" is an adverb, meaning "maybe / perhaps".


LuizQueved0

For sure :) I guess the first is "maybe" and the second "probably"... Do you study any other latin language? It helps a lot!


salmascali

Could someone discuss "essi"


Besyatka

It's just "they"


PolarBear667564

Essi is the formal version of loro, but not used often in conversational Italian.


colbymenning

left off "di" of the men = degli yet loro sono uomini without of nor the (pl) is correct. Incorrect : forse loro sono gli uomini


Sollihein

quando in Thailandia...


Myzrahi

how do you say ladyboy in Italian???


Jimblywee

Is this actually a phrase?!


Rhys177059

Non siamo uomini? Siamo devo.


AldrinBerana

What is the difference between "Forse" and "Magari"?


Gink526960

"forse" means "maybe / perhaps"; "magari" means the same when followed by a verb in the indicative mood, while it means "wish" (like in "wish you were here") when followed by a verb in the subjunctive mood (but the lessons about subjunctive are much further).


donnacorle

why 'forse sono degli uomini'? how does the 'degli' translate?


dbpackers

As there is doubt ("Maybe...."), why not subjunctive? "Forse siano uomini"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.