"Maybe they are men."

Translation:Forse sono uomini.

2/6/2013, 9:51:27 PM

14 Comments


atlasakin

Why not "forse sono gli uomini"

7/30/2014, 11:43:36 AM

okyanusakin

Seriously, why no" forse sono gli uomini" like those ol' times?

7/30/2014, 12:51:07 PM

LuizQueved0

Read "Maybe they are men". Now read "Maybe they are THE men". Vedi la differenza? A single word can define if they are gonna grab some chicks or nay... :v

4/28/2016, 1:24:01 AM

PolarBear667564

Maybe I can accept that argument in English, where using the definite article flags the distinction, but Italian uses the definite article more often than not, so the distinction is nowhere as marked.

10/13/2018, 9:20:02 AM

buayahijau

Could anyone tell me what is the different between "forse" and "probabilita"?

6/6/2013, 9:36:18 PM

LuizQueved0

For sure :) I guess the first is "maybe" and the second "probably"... Do you study any other latin language? It helps a lot!

4/28/2016, 1:26:28 AM

salmascali

Could someone discuss "essi"

8/7/2013, 5:20:45 AM

Besyatka

It's just "they"

5/17/2016, 6:51:49 PM

PolarBear667564

Essi is the formal version of loro, but not used often in conversational Italian.

10/13/2018, 9:22:42 AM

colbymenning

left off "di" of the men = degli yet loro sono uomini without of nor the (pl) is correct. Incorrect : forse loro sono gli uomini

5/3/2015, 5:47:55 PM

Sollihein

quando in Thailandia...

2/13/2017, 5:05:29 AM

Rhys177059

Non siamo uomini? Siamo devo.

4/16/2017, 6:08:13 PM

AldrinBerana

What is the difference between "Forse" and "Magari"?

5/30/2017, 5:44:08 PM

donnacorle

why 'forse sono degli uomini'? how does the 'degli' translate?

7/10/2017, 4:22:49 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.