1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אלה הנכסים שלי."

"אלה הנכסים שלי."

Translation:These are my properties.

September 23, 2016

6 Comments


DanFendel

I realize that נכסים here is a plural noun, but does it necessarily refer to more than one item? In English, if I were pointing to land that belonged to me, I would say "this is my property." Would you say "זה הנכס שלי" in Hebrew?


AlmogL

You can refer to a house or a piece of land as הנכס שלי. But if you want to talk about all your belongings, you'd use the plural form.


NaftaliFri1

If you are trying to say "all my properties ate this one", you might use plural when referring to a single object. Otherwise, it is plural like any other noun.


NeilCowen2

"These properties are mine", was not accepted?


danny912421

Because it is different. That would be הנכסים האלה שלי


AniOhevYayin

The word נכס is related to Aramaic נכסין and Syriac ܢܟܤܐ, via Akkadian nikassu (source: Kaufman, Akkadian Influences on Aramaic, 77). Probably also Arabic خاصية (khaasia) is also cognate.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.