1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow I have a possible d…

"Tomorrow I have a possible date."

Translation:Αύριο έχω μία πιθανή ημερομηνία.

September 24, 2016

9 Comments


Vivliothykarios

Given the absence of context, wouldn't "αύριο έχω πιθανό ραντεβού" also work here? It was red-screened.


JohnMadden16

Should it not be future tense - Αύριο θα έχω μία πιθανή ημερομηνία.


troll1995
Mod

It's the same as in English. You can use the present tense to refer to the close future.


ZoranMudronja

Wasn't "date" here supposed to relate to two people getting together?


jaye16
Mod

In Greek it just means day on the calendar. but you're right is there any other way in Eng. to say I have another date for my dental appointment. e.g.??? Another lost in translation sentence. :) Im looking into it.


Kags

I think the only other way would be to just say "I have another appointment", or possibly " ... appointment scheduled".

It's frustrating that the original comment is now deleted ... I'm guessing it could have been related to the ambiguity of "date" in English ... whether it relates to a social/romantic appointment, or a day on the calendar.


celesteaustral

Is the article necessary? Can't it just be αύριο έχω πιθανή ημερομηνία?


Jon345104

Αύριο έχω μία δυνατή ημερομηνία

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.