"Tomorrow I have a possible date."

Translation:Αύριο έχω μία πιθανή ημερομηνία.

September 24, 2016

6 Comments


ZoranMudronja

Wasn't "date" here supposed to relate to two people getting together?

September 24, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In Greek it just means day on the calendar. but you're right is there any other way in Eng. to say I have another date for my dental appointment. e.g.??? Another lost in translation sentence. :) Im looking into it.

September 24, 2016

ZoranMudronja

Thanks.

September 24, 2016

Kags

I think the only other way would be to just say "I have another appointment", or possibly " ... appointment scheduled".

It's frustrating that the original comment is now deleted ... I'm guessing it could have been related to the ambiguity of "date" in English ... whether it relates to a social/romantic appointment, or a day on the calendar.

February 2, 2017

celesteaustral

Is the article necessary? Can't it just be αύριο έχω πιθανή ημερομηνία?

November 6, 2016

Jon345104

Αύριο έχω μία δυνατή ημερομηνία

September 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.