"Chất lượng quan trọng hơn số lượng."

Translation:Quality is more important than quantity.

2 years ago

5 Comments


enbbne
enbbne

Is this actually an idiom used by native speakers?

1 year ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Yes, that's right.

2 weeks ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

chất lượng 質量

Mandarin zhìliàng; Cantonese zat1loeng6

số lượng 數量

Mandarin shùliàng; Cantonese sou3loeng6

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
  • Hokkien: chit-liōng

Incidentally, this compound originated in Japanese (pronounced shitsúryou), and it originally means ‘quantity and quality’, and ‘mass’ (as in physics) in modern Japanese.

  • Hokkien: sò͘-liōng
1 year ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Bạn có thể đo độ sâu của tình yêu không?"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.