"Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ότι ένας κροκόδειλος."

Translation:The alligator is a little smaller than a crocodile.

September 24, 2016

7 Comments


ZoranMudronja

"μικρότερος από ένας κροκόδειλος" (without ότι ) wouldn't work?

September 24, 2016

troll1995

"μικρότερος από έναν κροκόδειλο" would be perfectly right, with κροκόδειλος in the accusative. "Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι ένας κροκόδειλος. " uses the nominative of κροκόδειλος because it is "Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι (είναι ) ένας κροκόδειλος. "= the alligator is a little smaller than how (small) the crocodile is.

September 24, 2016

ZoranMudronja

Oh, thank you very much! The function of ότι was elusive to me. Now it makes perfect sense, thanks!

September 24, 2016

D_..
Mod

    In this case it should be ό,τι = what(ever).

    September 25, 2016

troll1995

    You mean in the sentence above?

    September 25, 2016

troll1995

    To D_.. (The forum does not allow me to reply to you for some reason): you are perfectly right. I would like to make a list with phrases-examples that always use ό,τι and are mistaken some times. από ό,τι/ απ' ό,τι/ ό,τι έγινε έγινε/ ό,τι και να γίνει/ ό,τι καλύτερο/ ό,τι κι αν/ ό,τι κι ό,τι/ ό,τι να 'ναι/ ό,τι πεις/ ό,τι που (ακριβώς τη στιγμή που)/ ό,τι πρέπει/ ό,τι χειρότερο/ σε ό,τι αφορά/

    September 25, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Yes, in the given lesson sentence, ό,τι is a relative pronoun while ότι is a conjunction (ειδικός σύνδεσμος συγκεκριμένα).

      September 25, 2016
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.